R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2011, 06:47 AM   #19501
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

contact Tekin or Randy. You will get a RA#. Fill in the return form that you can download from the Tekin website. Than send it to them.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 09:26 AM   #19502
Tech Fanatic
 
jammincrtjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 969
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Randy,

Will you be posting Haynes 17.5 Expert set-up?
__________________
NEXUS RACING www.nexusracing.com | FANTOM RACING www.fantomracing.com
ORCA www.orcarc.com | TURTLE TRAX / www.turtletraxraceway.com
--------------------------------------------------
"If you're not first...you're last!"
jammincrtjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 10:39 AM   #19503
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,380
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

I just purchased a the RS 17.5 combo and ran it for the first time yesterday. I have a couple of problems.

1. When I installed the software for the hotwire I get ver. 178, 180. When I try to update it says no updates available. But when I go to the website to get the 218 ver. It will not install, I get an error message and the install cancels. Oh and I'm using Win XP

2. When I ran the car it was extremely slow tried a 3.81 and 3.75 fdr. Also whatever I did I could not setup brakes for the esc. Tried resetting the speedo and same thing.

Any suggestions would be helpful.
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:08 AM   #19504
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
I just purchased a the RS 17.5 combo and ran it for the first time yesterday. I have a couple of problems.

1. When I installed the software for the hotwire I get ver. 178, 180. When I try to update it says no updates available. But when I go to the website to get the 218 ver. It will not install, I get an error message and the install cancels. Oh and I'm using Win XP

2. When I ran the car it was extremely slow tried a 3.81 and 3.75 fdr. Also whatever I did I could not setup brakes for the esc. Tried resetting the speedo and same thing.

Any suggestions would be helpful.
Remove the old installation first.
Than install the new software.

After updating reset the speedo and recalibrate it with the radio.
After that put a setup on it. With a 17,5 boosted class use the sensord mode.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:28 AM   #19505
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,380
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
Remove the old installation first.
Than install the new software.

After updating reset the speedo and recalibrate it with the radio.
After that put a setup on it. With a 17,5 boosted class use the sensord mode.
Topdek - I did remove the old installation twice and it still will not take anything newer than 178-180. When I try to install the 218 after I remove the old installation, the install just cancells.

Anyone using the KO EUR10 can you share what throttle settings you are using. I just switched to the KO from the M11 and the terminology is way different.
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:58 AM   #19506
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
Topdek - I did remove the old installation twice and it still will not take anything newer than 178-180. When I try to install the 218 after I remove the old installation, the install just cancells.

Anyone using the KO EUR10 can you share what throttle settings you are using. I just switched to the KO from the M11 and the terminology is way different.
when you install the latest hotwire version, what is getting canceled? is it the hotwire install on windows, or the hotwire trying to install new firmware in the ESC. you stated there was an error message, what did it say?

also, the new hotwire version has a very different gui, are you seeing the new gui or the original? one thing tat is puzzling is that the new hotwire won't let you select anything but the latest firmware.
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 12:03 PM   #19507
1M
Tech Addict
 
1M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: NY
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

You tube how to remove old, and install new.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTp3tUL9u8Y
1M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 12:25 PM   #19508
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,380
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avs View Post
when you install the latest hotwire version, what is getting canceled? is it the hotwire install on windows, or the hotwire trying to install new firmware in the ESC. you stated there was an error message, what did it say?

also, the new hotwire version has a very different gui, are you seeing the new gui or the original? one thing tat is puzzling is that the new hotwire won't let you select anything but the latest firmware.
AVS- The install cancels at the hotwire install. The error message is "error#" and then the install just cancels. Also I don't see the new gui.

I just installed the 212 ver. on my home computer and it worked fine and performed the update on my RS, but for some reason or another the 212 will not install on my laptop or update the esc from the 178-180 ver. Wierd.

I'll have to fool around with my laptop a little.

1M does that youtube video only apply to Vista? I'm using XP.

Is it possible that the motor was running so slowly becuase I had an older version on the esc.?
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:33 PM   #19509
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
AVS- The install cancels at the hotwire install. The error message is "error#" and then the install just cancels. Also I don't see the new gui.

I just installed the 212 ver. on my home computer and it worked fine and performed the update on my RS, but for some reason or another the 212 will not install on my laptop or update the esc from the 178-180 ver. Wierd.

I'll have to fool around with my laptop a little.

1M does that youtube video only apply to Vista? I'm using XP.

Is it possible that the motor was running so slowly becuase I had an older version on the esc.?
install the software on an other lokation.
So not in the map that it shows you but rename the map.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 02:40 PM   #19510
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
Is it possible that the motor was running so slowly becuase I had an older version on the esc.?
yeah. Stock firmware is pretty slow.
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 03:17 PM   #19511
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,380
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

[GVIDEO][/GVIDEO]
Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
install the software on an other lokation.
So not in the map that it shows you but rename the map.
Not sure I understand what map you are referring to.
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 03:38 PM   #19512
Tech Master
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,380
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

I'm trying to figure how to change the modes on the esc. What sequence do I have to go through to activate the stock mode (blinky)?
rcfiend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 03:57 PM   #19513
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfiend View Post
I'm trying to figure how to change the modes on the esc. What sequence do I have to go through to activate the stock mode (blinky)?
press MODE button 5 times (TP) then press INCR until only 1 LED is lit
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:03 PM   #19514
Tech Regular
 
Blue Screw's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 356
Send a message via AIM to Blue Screw
Default

can some one tell me what the timing profiles are? also why do they have C1 and C2.. can u set c1 for one set of values and c2 for different
__________________
Angelo DAlessandro
AE~REEDY~LRP~JCONCEPTS~NOVAROSSI~HUDY~IRS~KALGUARD ~ABSOULUTE HOBBYZ~GRAVITY-RC~TnT CUSTOM GRAPHICS
NITRO ONROAD
XRAY~RCAMERICA~HUDY~SRC~MURNAN MODS
Blue Screw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 04:08 PM   #19515
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Screw View Post
can some one tell me what the timing profiles are? also why do they have C1 and C2.. can u set c1 for one set of values and c2 for different
YES you can set 2 different timing profiles with C1 C2,spec mode is 1 no timing 2 is 15* 3 is 25* 4 is 35* 5 is 45* with a rpm range of 5k start and 20k end
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:36 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net