R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-01-2011, 10:23 AM   #19441
Tech Elite
 
kuruption's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kuruption
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by forrestboy View Post
how do i get my rs in the ROAR sportsman "blinky" mode using my hot wire on version 208?
You don't, you need to update to 212. 208 is not approved by ROAR for sportsman classes.
__________________
Ray Sundland
Eat. Sleep. Race. Repeat.
"Feel not as though it is a sphere we live on, rather an infinite plane which has the illusion of leading yourself back to a point of origin."
kuruption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:24 AM   #19442
Tech Addict
 
forrestboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 567
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

o ok thanks
__________________
Team C Racing
evohobbies.com
forrestboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:29 AM   #19443
Tech Addict
 
drpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BC,Canada
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

OK no time to research this so i have to ask... I got a deal on a Diggity Designs XLR8 TC3 and I want to add a Tekin system. Theres an RS Pro with a 5.5T i can get for $260, should I pull the trigger on that? Is this well suited for the TC3 for high speed runs, no racing just a sunny day crowd pleaser. And the car is all bling so I want a new esc/motor to match

Last edited by drpower; 02-01-2011 at 10:31 AM. Reason: extra info
drpower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:33 AM   #19444
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

You don't. You should be using 212. 212 Blinky mode is Timing Profile 1.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:41 AM   #19445
Tech Addict
 
forrestboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 567
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

where do i find the timing profiles?
__________________
Team C Racing
evohobbies.com
forrestboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 11:09 AM   #19446
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Either on the Hotwire or once you've downloaded 212 you can us the onboard buttons.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 12:04 PM   #19447
Tech Master
 
gonzo416's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,938
Trader Rating: 39 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSCosworth View Post
Hi.

What would be the difference or bennifits of using a bigger capacitor?
For example, going from a 16v 330uf to a 16v 1000uf?
I would recommend using the original Tekin capacitor because this is how a capacitor works to my knowledge and someone correct me if I'm wrong.

A capacitor is used to store power so that when the speedo is drawing constant power there is no flaw or interruption in it's operation. As the speedo is running but not at maximum capacity the capacitor slowly stores power until it is full so if there is any kind of interruption with the current to the speedo the capacitor will supply it with the current or power it has stored and this process continues until the speedo is turned off. I lost the capacitor in my Tekin and the car would stutter when full throttle was applied. When I put one in, this stopped and worked flawless.

Another thing is the use of the proper size because if it is too small it will not store enough power or current and if it is too big it will take too long to fill it and the current going to the speedo can be affected because the capacitor is filled from the same power going to the speedo. I would assume that Tekin has engineers that have a formula to find out what size capacitor is needed for the power consumption of their speedos.

Kind of like a capacitor used in a car stereo system. You will see the lights in the car dim every time the base hits if a a capacitor is not used because that is when the most current is drawn. So a capacitor is used to correct this.

Hope my example helps you understand the need of a capacitor and also the right size for.
gonzo416 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 08:27 PM   #19448
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 537
Default

randy, i blew up my controller last sat. i crossed the pos and neg wires on the battery, and turned it on. can you guys repair this? it is no longer in warranty. i will pay the repair costs if if it is feasable. thanks in advance
gdcopbdcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 08:53 PM   #19449
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdcopbdcop View Post
randy, i blew up my controller last sat. i crossed the pos and neg wires on the battery, and turned it on. can you guys repair this? it is no longer in warranty. i will pay the repair costs if if it is feasable. thanks in advance
79+shipping,fill out the form and get a RA# and send it in http://www.teamtekin.com/Forms/Servi...estForm_V2.pdf
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 09:16 PM   #19450
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 537
Default

thanks 20smoke, i will send it in.
gdcopbdcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 09:39 PM   #19451
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quick question. I have two scenarios here.

Which would be faster and why:

A) An esc with 12 degrees of fixed timing (no boost or turbo), and zero Motor timing.

or

B) An ESC at 0 Timing and the motor and 12 degrees of timing.

Thanks....
__________________
www.TheRcShack.com
www.TeamXray.com
Spdjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 09:43 AM   #19452
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Timing is timing.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:01 AM   #19453
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Timing is timing.
Very true "but" no ones zero motor timing is actually "zero".


eek....sorry. Can of worms here.....
__________________
SMC ( www.smc-racing.com the only place to order your batteries online.), Awesomatix, Gonzo Paints, BN Racing

"Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:23 AM   #19454
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,103
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Advil View Post
Very true "but" no ones zero motor timing is actually "zero".


eek....sorry. Can of worms here.....
What he means is that if you can verify that you add exactly 12 degrees on the motor by rotating the endbell vs adding exactly 12 degrees in the esc it does not matter. Yes, 0 pretty much never equals 0 on another brand motor
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 11:12 AM   #19455
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

This helps support a decent argument to require a blinking led to indicate spec mode, rather than ban programmable escís that have a spec mode. Easier to tech and verifies that a manufacturers assures us the setting is 0deg of timing. Escís that indicate nothingÖ. Tell us nothing.

Rather than BAN the blinky, require the blinky for spec mode
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:43 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net