R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-30-2011, 09:36 AM   #19426
Tech Fanatic
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey View Post
Well my tekin RS Pro has developed an issue.

Working fast a week ago at my last club meeting. Come to fire it up at home and I get flashing LEDs 1,2,6&7.

This appears to indicate wrong motor type. I havent changed anything since the last club meeting, picked up the car of the track, removed the battery and took it home with me.

I have tried reflashing from the hotwire and returning to defaults but that hasnt working. Reading around the forums this appears to require a service from tekin.

Couple of questions about that:

I am in the UK so does it have to get sent to america?
Will they repair it free of charge, I only bought it in July?

Randy if you see this can you PM me what to do next?

I can't believe this has happened to me, I do not have a spare so can't race till it is fixed.

Please help.
Try different motor - had one motor with burnt coilings (wasn't mine - and it didn't work since I got it to my hands). Thats is how it was indicated - as it had shorted some wires.

Oh and you've got local distributor - RCDisco you still can try to contact them http://www.rcdisco.com/
__________________
Pavel Balint
| Schumacher racing-cars.com | RCSGraphicWorx.co.uk | Cat K1 | Cougar SV2 & SVR |
Schumacher cars build videos http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=9780E62C20A0EC4F
lochness42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 09:40 AM   #19427
Tech Apprentice
 
landau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Tx US/Tokyo JP
Posts: 62
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey View Post
Well my tekin RS Pro has developed an issue.

Working fast a week ago at my last club meeting. Come to fire it up at home and I get flashing LEDs 1,2,6&7.

This appears to indicate wrong motor type. I havent changed anything since the last club meeting, picked up the car of the track, removed the battery and took it home with me.

I have tried reflashing from the hotwire and returning to defaults but that hasnt working. Reading around the forums this appears to require a service from tekin.

Couple of questions about that:

I am in the UK so does it have to get sent to america?
Will they repair it free of charge, I only bought it in July?

Randy if you see this can you PM me what to do next?

I can't believe this has happened to me, I do not have a spare so can't race till it is fixed.

Please help.

chris_blakey

I had same trouble. I bought RS last December and tried to ESC set-up with no problem, however RS suddenly error code 1,2,6 and7 blinking when I start to run. So my car could never run the track.
Motor changes, battery check, radio system check, but they were correct.

I mailed to Team Tekin service and received reply, their answere is as follows,

"Did you try a factory reset? Hold the mode and inc buttons
for 3 seconds?

If that doesn't work and you made sure your connections were
good, you should send it in to us for replacement. I will
post the info you need to send it in below...

Tekin Support


Thank you for contacting Tekin Support. Please read the
below regarding our Service Policies and Procedures. This
can serve as your service FAQ.

Your RA# is:+++++++"


I sent RS to Team Tekin and arrived this 11th I found it by tracking service.
After that, I mailed to Team Tekin again that I need to use end of this month or the first of next month, so please replace and send back me as soon as possible, however I don't hear from since then. There is no way for finding my ESC go anywhere, what problem occur upon and it is initial problem or not.

I think you should mail or call on Team Tekin service about your ESC.
I often saw LED error code 1,2,6 and 7 at my home circuit, in addition, their RS or RS pro could not sound beep when it could not work well.
I suspect that this trouble is not concerned with Hot Wire, motor and other electrical equipment. It might be initial ESC trouble in itself.

tech support: support [at] teamtekin [dot] com
Phone: (208) 634-5559

take care


cf. my application
1/12th car 1 cell lipo
trinity D3 17.5
radio sanwa(airtronics) M11X and 451R
Tekin RS varsion 212
landau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 11:56 AM   #19428
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 220
Default

thanks guy, tried all of the above and still no go.
will give Rcdisco a ring tomorrow and see what they say.
chris_blakey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 03:18 PM   #19429
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris_blakey View Post
thanks guy, tried all of the above and still no go.
will give Rcdisco a ring tomorrow and see what they say.
Also ck your solder joints, one maybe a cold joint or came loose. What motor you running anyway? What Bettery you running also, NiMh or Lipo's, and mah & voltage??
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 03:19 AM   #19430
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 83
Default

Hi.

What would be the difference or bennifits of using a bigger capacitor?
For example, going from a 16v 330uf to a 16v 1000uf?
RSCosworth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 03:27 AM   #19431
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 189
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSCosworth View Post
Hi.

What would be the difference or bennifits of using a bigger capacitor?
For example, going from a 16v 330uf to a 16v 1000uf?
my guess is none. the capacitor is not there for performance reasons, it is there to act as a filter for the EMP noise generated by the motor. this allows you receiver to work without interference.
Don't quote me though. I am new to this stuff.
omegaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 04:55 AM   #19432
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
thye gm works. the new grauphners not. or change the sensor on the motor.

I had a few problems when running a Gm10.5 boosted.
I struggled to get any major speed out of the motor.
I have been told that the Gm motors like a lot of timing and the tekin is not suited to this motor.
I bought a Tekin redline 10.5 and never looked back - Motor is awesome quick and runs really cool.
tc3nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 06:22 AM   #19433
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSCosworth View Post
Hi.

What would be the difference or bennifits of using a bigger capacitor?
For example, going from a 16v 330uf to a 16v 1000uf?
you want to run the stock cap
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 06:33 AM   #19434
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3nitro View Post
I had a few problems when running a Gm10.5 boosted.
I struggled to get any major speed out of the motor.
I have been told that the Gm motors like a lot of timing and the tekin is not suited to this motor.
I bought a Tekin redline 10.5 and never looked back - Motor is awesome quick and runs really cool.
I run also a Tekin redline motor.
My GM motor went in smoke. I used it with the GM speedo.
I tried it with the Tekin speedo but I liked the Tekin motor more.
I had good speed with the GM motor. I geared it quit heavy.
verry heavy compared to the tekin motor.

The LRP X12 is great with the Tekin speedo.
I used it in the mod class last sunday and the car was like a rocked.
A teammember did my car and speedo setup because I worked on my 13,5 car.
tried in that class other tiers and I will use them next time also in the mod class.
Mod motor became 70C and speedo with a bigger cap and no extra cooling had only 4 leds burning.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:11 AM   #19435
Tech Addict
 
bigz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: QC/Las Pinas
Posts: 502
Default

when running 13.5 x12 motor with the tekin, will i need to use the 4 dot timing? used 2 dot instead but temps reach 200c and motor has drag brake e=when i let go of the throttle. any tips? haven't had much time playing with the motor with regards gearing and esc set up.
__________________
Hot Bodies - Nosram - Tekin - Speed Passion - Futaba - Sorex - RIDE
bigz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 07:19 AM   #19436
Tech Elite
 
kuruption's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kuruption
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigz View Post
when running 13.5 x12 motor with the tekin, will i need to use the 4 dot timing? used 2 dot instead but temps reach 200c and motor has drag brake e=when i let go of the throttle. any tips? haven't had much time playing with the motor with regards gearing and esc set up.
HOLY CRAP.... 200 CELSIUS?!
__________________
Ray Sundland
Eat. Sleep. Race. Repeat.
"Feel not as though it is a sphere we live on, rather an infinite plane which has the illusion of leading yourself back to a point of origin."
kuruption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:07 AM   #19437
Tech Master
 
mikeygar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,200
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuruption View Post
HOLY CRAP.... 200 CELSIUS?!
200c = 392f
mikeygar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:10 AM   #19438
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Huge Thanks to Randy for being at the Snowbirds for trackside support. Thanks to Jim and Tekin for the support and sending him. All my cars ran flawless with Tekin power in them for 4 A mains in On-road including a TQ. Everything ran fast and felt great!

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:21 AM   #19439
Tech Addict
 
forrestboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 567
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

how do i get my rs in the ROAR sportsman "blinky" mode using my hot wire on version 208?
__________________
Team C Racing
evohobbies.com
forrestboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2011, 10:23 AM   #19440
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by forrestboy View Post
how do i get my rs in the ROAR sportsman "blinky" mode using my hot wire on version 208?
go to throttle it will be 1-5 and C1 C2 you want 1
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:52 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net