R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2011, 10:11 PM   #19216
j86
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vancouver/Seattle
Posts: 89
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

i've tried ranges between 10-15 with 0 delay and still no boost..

it is very obvious, there's no boost...I can't think of what else could be wrong with the motor since it has all the low end power and gearing is in the right direction
j86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 11:30 PM   #19217
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 387
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j86 View Post
Hoping someone may be familiar with this problem im having...

my Speed Passion v3 13.5 doesnt seem to make any TURBO with any settings on the RS PRO i have...

I've tried boost from 10-15 with 0 to 0.05 delay and the motor doesnt seem to make any Turbo. (turbo at 30-40 and timing advance left at 80)

I've played around with gearing to ~7.3 FDR and the in-field speeds are similar to our racers but on the straight, the motor just seems to run out of horsepower. The torque feels right but the straight away obviously has no turbo.

I've tried different sensor wires (wires that I tested on another car that works fine). I've also tried other SP/Duo 13.5 on with this Tekin RS PRO and there is obviously turbo.

I have my RS Pro set on SENSORED mode and 2s...this is for my 1/10 Touring...

What else should I try? It's just weird because it seems like there IS power but nothing for the straight away...

Thanks
sounds like the sensor board i nthe motor has gone faulty, my sp did it too, then i bought the murffdogg.

Ed
Edwin Pibal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 12:46 AM   #19218
j86
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vancouver/Seattle
Posts: 89
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I thought when a sensor board "goes". the motor no longer works?

I've only used this motor for 3 race days...sigh..hahah damn SP
j86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:08 AM   #19219
Tech Elite
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Unhappy v212 = NO BRAKES!!!!

Ok I hope I can get some help for me and some fellow racers here. Several of us noticed the lack of brakes when switching from v208 to v212. This evening I upgraded another racer's RS Pro to 212, and following his qual the first question he asked me was, "Where are my brakes?"

Three of us have noticed the lack of brakes with our 1/12 scales. I noticed it in my FT SC10 as well as my 12R5.1

When I was running 208 I literally blew the teeth off the spur gear in my 12R5.1.

Any info will help.
__________________
How would I describe my holeshots?

Three words...

Ready... Steady... Confetti!!!! (gonna need a new one of those)
SpraydbySprague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 10:53 AM   #19220
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

If you think the sensor board or cable are bad, you can check to verify this with the ESC.

Simply turn on the vehicle, very slowly use your radio to turn the wheels over, or rotate the wheels by hand. 3 Leds on the end should take turn turning on and off.
__________________
www.TheRcShack.com
www.TeamXray.com
Spdjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 10:57 AM   #19221
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,789
Questions??

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
need to know what class,we cant tell you to run tc or 12 or wgt
Ok, is TC, we run in free motor(open), but not know yet what KV motor should run, in 8min race as i said before.

Best regards
mac853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 11:01 AM   #19222
Tech Elite
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpraydbySprague View Post
Ok I hope I can get some help for me and some fellow racers here. Several of us noticed the lack of brakes when switching from v208 to v212. This evening I upgraded another racer's RS Pro to 212, and following his qual the first question he asked me was, "Where are my brakes?"

Three of us have noticed the lack of brakes with our 1/12 scales. I noticed it in my FT SC10 as well as my 12R5.1

When I was running 208 I literally blew the teeth off the spur gear in my 12R5.1.

Any info will help.
ANYBODY!?!?!
__________________
How would I describe my holeshots?

Three words...

Ready... Steady... Confetti!!!! (gonna need a new one of those)
SpraydbySprague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 11:02 AM   #19223
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

After a software update make sure you recalibrate your radio to the esc.

Brake were unchanged from 208 to 212 other than the new 212 "min brake" setting.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 11:34 AM   #19224
Tech Elite
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
After a software update make sure you recalibrate your radio to the esc.

Brake were unchanged from 208 to 212 other than the new 212 "min brake" setting.
I did the recalibrate, no luck.
__________________
How would I describe my holeshots?

Three words...

Ready... Steady... Confetti!!!! (gonna need a new one of those)
SpraydbySprague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 12:31 PM   #19225
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

When I upgraded to 212 in my Pro and RS I lost brakes in both also.....

They work great now after being sent in to Tekin ....

I think its a bug in the 'Update', not the actual '212'
__________________
www.TheRcShack.com
www.TeamXray.com
Spdjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 12:45 PM   #19226
Tech Fanatic
 
wallot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 870
Default

212fw No brake solution -

1. did a Factory reset
2. reflashed 212fw
3. recalibrated radio
4. switched to dual mode (probably optional as i wanted to try it)
5. switched back to sensored mode only

and got my brakes back.
__________________
DEX408 - Speed Passion Silver Arrow v2, LRP Dynamic 8
Dex410 V3 - Tekin RS Pro, 7.5t Redline
F1-09 - Tekin RS Pro, 17.5t Redline
Sakura Zero S - LRP Quantum, Saturn 20T
KoPropo Eurus
wallot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:51 PM   #19227
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

What motor are you using that has no or little brakes?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:57 PM   #19228
Tech Fanatic
 
lochness42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 824
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I've got issue with RS Pro. During calibration I get through neutral and throttle setup procedure but it hangs on brakes - it simply never gets from that point. Speedo runs when I calibrate everything manually in radio (just loads of hassle), I did whole F1 meeting with 10.5 motor hooked up. Loading new firmware doesn't help. Is there only option to send it for repair or there still is something to try?
__________________
Pavel Balint
| Schumacher racing-cars.com | RCSGraphicWorx.co.uk | Cat K1 | Cougar SV2 & SVR |
Schumacher cars build videos http://www.youtube.com/view_play_list?p=9780E62C20A0EC4F
lochness42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:58 PM   #19229
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by j86 View Post
I thought when a sensor board "goes". the motor no longer works?

I've only used this motor for 3 race days...sigh..hahah damn SP
Motors will still run when the sensor board isn't working.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 02:10 PM   #19230
Tech Master
 
2wdrive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lochness42 View Post
I've got issue with RS Pro. During calibration I get through neutral and throttle setup procedure but it hangs on brakes - it simply never gets from that point. Speedo runs when I calibrate everything manually in radio (just loads of hassle), I did whole F1 meeting with 10.5 motor hooked up. Loading new firmware doesn't help. Is there only option to send it for repair or there still is something to try?
Did you put all your brake settings back to 100%? I had the same problem once and it happend that i didn't turn my brakes back to 100% on my transmitter. It was 40 or 50%. When i bumped it back to 100 the calabration went ok.
2wdrive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:54 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net