R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-14-2011, 09:28 AM   #19201
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by louielou View Post
k. i need a mod setup too. probablly for a ballistic or lrp 8-6.5t
for k-raceway,you coming to minnreg
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 07:13 AM   #19202
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 76
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Speed Passion 13.5 V3 212

Any suggestions for Speed Passion 13.5 V3 running 212 software in 1/10 TC on low to medium traction asphalt?

Was thinking of running Hara's 17.5 settings for 208 but with 7.45 FDR as a starting point. His settings and FDR worked well for me with 17.5 on my regular tracks and I notice a few 13.5 set-ups are close to his.

Any thoughts and suggestions will be much appreciated.
__________________
He who dies with the most toys wins, if it's a tie, then it's he with the best.
sjh28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 08:05 AM   #19203
Tech Adept
 
StevenOlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjh28 View Post
Any suggestions for Speed Passion 13.5 V3 running 212 software in 1/10 TC on low to medium traction asphalt?

Was thinking of running Hara's 17.5 settings for 208 but with 7.45 FDR as a starting point. His settings and FDR worked well for me with 17.5 on my regular tracks and I notice a few 13.5 set-ups are close to his.

Any thoughts and suggestions will be much appreciated.
how big is the track ?
__________________
Steven Olsen
CAR: Awsomatix A700L.
Nosram 7000 Batteries.
Nosram Comet HD ESC.
Nosram Pure 2 evolution Motor.
StevenOlsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 02:09 PM   #19204
Tech Master
 
mac853's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dirty place
Posts: 1,789
Questions??

Could somebody make me advice of setup for RS with 8min race in this track(picture below), and also recommend what kind of motor(makes and turns) which recommend to use.

Best regards
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-149875_155893717787252_100000998754506_265051_2832959_n.jpg  
mac853 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 03:11 PM   #19205
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

need to know what class,we cant tell you to run tc or 12 or wgt
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:20 PM   #19206
Tech Regular
 
louielou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default mod setup

20 Smoke it is for K raceway. Also any suggestions for an lrp 17.5
__________________
Thanks
Luis

[email protected]
Ebay account LOU840
louielou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:22 PM   #19207
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Well, here is the latest.....

I bought a Mamba Max to run in my 1/10 2wd buggy. It was a sound choice.

I currently run 2 Tekin RS ESC's in my SC trucks (previously used in touring and other classes that have dwindled).

I also run 2 RX8's.

So the decision was to buy an ESC that I could use in both classes as a back up since 2wd buggy would be the first class sacrificed.


The Mamba ESC wasn't in my buggy and in my possession more than 40 hours. It's throttle wasn't as smooth as the Tekin's, and the software is extremely lacking to make it user friendly and very tuneable. Thank goodness I found a buying soon without taking too much of a loss!

A new RS is on the way. Wish the RX8's were as relaible as the RS units!! <cough>

Keep up the good work Tekin...
__________________
www.TheRcShack.com
www.TeamXray.com
Spdjunky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:18 PM   #19208
Tech Master
 
Keith Billanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1,794
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Alright guys- Did a quick search and came up with nothing solid.

I bought an RS Pro from a techher-- and it arrived without the capacitor.

Otherwise, good shape. Updated it with hotwire and all seems well. Tomorrow I will run it for the first time.


I have on hand a 1000uF 16V Capacitor and I guess im just wondering if anyone had any experience with larger caps on this unit?

A friend has a 600uF available as well.

I have read of people doubling up on the cap..

thoughts from the Tekin Pros??

Thanks in advance!
__________________
OUT
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:38 PM   #19209
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

1000 is ok to get you by never heard any one use a 600,dont see a problem since two stack would be 660
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:41 PM   #19210
Tech Master
 
Keith Billanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1,794
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

What is the exact purpose of this capacitor?

is it just to even out voltage coming from the pack?
__________________
OUT
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:44 PM   #19211
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krio View Post
The point of the cap is to keep the voltage going to the esc as steady as possible. There is a tiny bit of resistance and impedance in the capacitor that slows how fast it can charge/discharge. The smaller the esr value, the more effective the capacitor. There are several ways to decrease the esr value of a system, but the main two are to add more capacitors/capacity (higher uF) or use better capacitors with lower esr values. The 330 uF cap included has a very low esr value while the 1000 uF cap from the shack does not. However, the larger capacity helps somewhat. The best solution if your esc is on the toasty side is multiple caps with the low esr designation so that you are maintaining the esr, but adding to the capacity. That is why 2 330 uF caps are suggested for hot mod motors.
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:58 PM   #19212
Tech Master
 
Keith Billanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1,794
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Nice

I figured as much.. well, i didnt think as far into it as esr Values..

I wonder how I could get that info off of mine.. ill start digging..

thanks again-

and I swore up and down i would never do anything from "Circuits"..

KB
__________________
OUT
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 07:04 PM   #19213
Tech Master
 
Keith Billanti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BUFFALO
Posts: 1,794
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

K= according to my search, if this is at all solid info- (ha) my cap should have 230.0 mOhm esr.

Do you know what the rating is on the 330uF unit? Can you tell me the manufacturer?

edit=
http://parts.digikey.com/1/parts/146...102m016st.html
__________________
OUT
Keith Billanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 07:35 PM   #19214
j86
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vancouver/Seattle
Posts: 89
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hoping someone may be familiar with this problem im having...

my Speed Passion v3 13.5 doesnt seem to make any TURBO with any settings on the RS PRO i have...

I've tried boost from 10-15 with 0 to 0.05 delay and the motor doesnt seem to make any Turbo. (turbo at 30-40 and timing advance left at 80)

I've played around with gearing to ~7.3 FDR and the in-field speeds are similar to our racers but on the straight, the motor just seems to run out of horsepower. The torque feels right but the straight away obviously has no turbo.

I've tried different sensor wires (wires that I tested on another car that works fine). I've also tried other SP/Duo 13.5 on with this Tekin RS PRO and there is obviously turbo.

I have my RS Pro set on SENSORED mode and 2s...this is for my 1/10 Touring...

What else should I try? It's just weird because it seems like there IS power but nothing for the straight away...

Thanks
j86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 10:09 PM   #19215
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Applegate, Ca.
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Whats your boost set at?
Cyclone Bender is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:42 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net