R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-13-2011, 03:46 PM   #19186
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetmechG550 View Post
What version on Winblows are you running?
Vista
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 04:06 PM   #19187
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Did you restart your computer after the install?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 06:52 PM   #19188
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djiewie View Post
you installed the software but did you then updated the esc?
it has a button on the rightside lower corner. maybe first toggle the advanced button and then it shows the update button. After update you have to calibrate your controls again.

wish you succes, greetz JW
Advanced button would not respond. So it only went through the initial 4 stage update when I first plugged in the esc. I tried some different setups and could see the differences on the track so I know the settings I had made it to the esc. I also had to setup the esc to the radio each time. Its just that I had to start from the default each time.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 06:55 PM   #19189
Tech Master
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Did you restart your computer after the install?
I'm not sure.... I know it restarted at least once but I think that was after the hotwire setup uninstalled on my first try. Actually I'm pretty sure it didn't restart after it finished installing. If that's all it is I guess I'll know the next time I plug in the esc because it has been restarted since I last used it.
__________________
www.hobbyplexraceway.com

Tamiya TRF417X (Lion's Automotive GTR)
Tamiya TRF416X
Tamiya F104W MP6/4 converted to F104X1 (Renault R30)
padailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 06:56 PM   #19190
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you just updated the esc you must re launch the software to gain access to the "update" button.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 07:34 PM   #19191
Tech Adept
 
lorider75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lloydminster, Sk
Posts: 180
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

hello,
i have an issue with my rspro. When i hit the brakes the car needs a push start to get going. and just recently lights 1,2,6 and 7 have started flashing and the car does nothing.
i have tried 2 different motors, 3 sensor leads, 2 of which i know are good.
im stuck what to do, it just started doing this last time out.

thanks
anthony
__________________
Team High Torque * Extremercmods.com
lorider75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 07:45 PM   #19192
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Indy
Posts: 326
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Randy is there an issue with upgrading from an older version of Hotwire on Vista like on Win 7? There were a few steps I had I had to follow to completely remove the old version to get the new version to work right, just wondering if that may be same for padailey?
jetmechG550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 07:53 PM   #19193
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lorider75 View Post
hello,
i have an issue with my rspro. When i hit the brakes the car needs a push start to get going. and just recently lights 1,2,6 and 7 have started flashing and the car does nothing.
i have tried 2 different motors, 3 sensor leads, 2 of which i know are good.
im stuck what to do, it just started doing this last time out.

thanks
anthony
Anthony you have a p.m.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 09:11 PM   #19194
Tech Regular
 
louielou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default lrp 17.5 carpet

i am running a lrp x12 17.5 touring car on carpet. does anyone have a bad ass setup for this motor. appreciate it!
__________________
Thanks
Luis

[email protected]
Ebay account LOU840
louielou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 09:13 PM   #19195
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by louielou View Post
i am running a lrp x12 17.5 touring car on carpet. does anyone have a bad ass setup for this motor. appreciate it!
not for you
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 11:24 PM   #19196
Tech Regular
 
Cannondale1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Lexington, Ky
Posts: 415
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, what exactly does the INCR button in the bottom right hand corner of the Tekin RS do? Is it absolutely necessary to use it?

Reason I ask is mine doesn't work and I am going to be selling it soon. I've had two of these ESC and never used that button. I want to be accurate when I advertise this ESC as it works flawlessly otherwise.

Thanks!
Cannondale1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2011, 11:51 PM   #19197
Tech Addict
 
Skitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 745
Default

The INCR button is used to adjust settings like Drag Brake etc. when you are in Quick Tune / Pit Tune mode, the INCR button is also used if you need to do a factory reset on the RS.
__________________
Xray T4 2018 ~ HobbyWing Xerun XR10 Pro ~ Motiv RC 4.5
Xray X12 2018 ~ ORCA Vritra VX3 1S ~ Speedzone 4.5

POWERED BY SPEEDZONE USA
Skitee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 07:46 AM   #19198
Tech Regular
 
louielou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default lrp 17.5

20Smoke, FUNNY!
__________________
Thanks
Luis

[email protected]
Ebay account LOU840
louielou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:15 AM   #19199
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by louielou View Post
20Smoke, FUNNY!
i'll pm you later
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2011, 08:33 AM   #19200
Tech Regular
 
louielou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: tampa, fl
Posts: 314
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default lrp 17.5

k. i need a mod setup too. probablly for a ballistic or lrp 8-6.5t
__________________
Thanks
Luis

[email protected]
Ebay account LOU840
louielou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net