R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-2009, 10:30 AM   #1891
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 929
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

thanks now its clear
eddie10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 10:44 AM   #1892
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,073
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

No problem! If you have any other questions this is the place to ask
-Wayne
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 12:11 PM   #1893
Tech Addict
 
Adam?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ohhh, that guy...
Posts: 639
Default

Trips,

No offense taken, I appreciate all and any help. I use that LED feature of the Tekin to check the health of the sensors in all my motors, and this one appears to be okay. It definitely doesn't cog, or feel uneven on the track.

And yeah, it's definitely not impossible to forget to send changes to the ESC! I just checked, and they seem to be right.

Thanks again, guys. I'll keep tinkering with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Adam?

This is probably not the issue you're having, but just in case, turn on your transmitter and car, and roll the spur gear by hand. You should see the last three LED's pulsing in sequence somewhat dimly as you roll the spur. If they're not pulsing, your ESC isn't getting any signal from the sensors. It might account for the behavior you're seeing on the track. If they are pulsing when you roll the spur by hanjd, squeeze the trigger lightly, those three LEDs should be pulsing even as the motor picks up some speed. If you see those LED's go out as the motor picks up speed, you're in hybrid mode instead of sensor mode. That could also account for what you're seeing on the track.

Probably not the problem, but worth a look to rule it out.

One other thing to check... don't get insulted, I wouldn't even mention it if I hadn't done it myself a few times... Once you've got all the settings where you want them in the hotwire interface, don't forget to send them to the ESC. I've made that mistake three or four times... Wasted a qualifier that way once... I took a few teeth off the pinion, went into hotwire, cranked the boost up, then unplugged without actually transmitting the new settings first. Went out on the track three teeth undergeared. By the end of the warmup laps I'd figured it out, but too late to run back and reset it...

Again, probably not your problem, but worth ruling it out.
Adam? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 08:53 PM   #1894
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

That is a good thing to remember which is to make sure you click on apply settings.

Also, some people I've been talking to have found that while the Hotwire software shows the boost they didn't have 189 in the ESC! This will make no change to ANY timing setting in the RS if you don't have the matching 189 software.

Double check it, it will show "current version" listed to be 189.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 09:04 PM   #1895
Tech Regular
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Randy - check pm
Fuzzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:50 AM   #1896
Tech Regular
 
trf415msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Randy you got my PM
trf415msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 04:42 AM   #1897
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 137
Default

Randy, how do i tget 189 into the ESC? i pressed View Versions and then pressed update ESC but it only puts 180 in it? I dont have the 189 option...
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 04:50 AM   #1898
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Foodie,

Sounds like you're running Windows Vista and the old version isn't completely getting removed. Follow the steps in THIS POST and you should be all set.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 05:12 AM   #1899
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 137
Default

Great thx, now i can pick it! Randy make sure you add that install manual with the release of the new software
Foodie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:13 AM   #1900
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I updated my instructions post a bit (I edited the post). But here they are again. I forgot that the second folder that needed to be deleted was a hidden folder.

Here is what I needed to do to get it to work on Vista (32 bit version). I would only follow these instructions if you have a problem with it only showing the old versions of the firmware.

- Go to Control Panel
- Go to Programs and Features
- Highlight Tekin HotWire
- Click Uninstall
- Follow Uninstall Instructions
- Reboot
- Go to C:\Program Files and make sure the "Tekin Hotwire" folder has been removed. If not, delete the folder
- Do the following if you do not have "Show Hidden Files and Folders" enabled
{
- Go to Control Panel
- On the left hand side click "Classic View"
- Go to Folder Options
- Click on the View Tab
- Choose the "Show Hidden Files and Folders" radio button
- Click OK
}
- Go to C:\Users\[USERNAME]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files replace [USERNAME] with your username and make sure the "Tekin Hotwire" folder has been removed (seems like it often doesn't with Vista). If it hasn't then delete the folder
- Install New Version
- If you enabled showing Hidden Files and Folders and no longer want them showing make sure to undo the changes above

Last edited by or8ital; 01-02-2009 at 09:26 AM.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:20 AM   #1901
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 538
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stocker View Post
Just to clarify, reduce a tooth for 5 deg of boost, is for 48p?
Anybody?
stocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:09 AM   #1902
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

No, that's for 64 pitch. For 48 pitch go down three quarters of a tooth.

Sorry, just a REALLY lame joke for the math geeks... Yeah, I'd go down 1 tooth, not like you could go down any less than a tooth... if you make a big change on the setting, maybe go an extra tooth down the first run to play it safe. Better one slow run than a cooked rotor.

Now if it was the A main at a nationals and I was on the front of the grid, I'd probably NOT go down the extra tooth, I'd more likely look down, notice I had no pants on and that everyone was pointing and laughing at me, and then wake up confused as hell... (sorry, REALLY lame joke for the psychology geeks there)
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 08:56 AM   #1903
Tech Addict
 
Rob D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 558
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Just a reminder guys, it will not work on 64 bit vista.
__________________
Rob D

RC America-X Ray- Team Scream -Pro Line-TQ Wire -LRP-Boom Rc Grapichs & Design - RJD Racing-
Devil Spit Traction Compound
Rob D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 11:46 AM   #1904
Tech Master
 
ngo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
Posts: 1,264
Send a message via ICQ to ngo8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
I updated my instructions post a bit (I edited the post). But here they are again. I forgot that the second folder that needed to be deleted was a hidden folder.

Here is what I needed to do to get it to work on Vista (32 bit version). I would only follow these instructions if you have a problem with it only showing the old versions of the firmware.

- Go to Control Panel
- Go to Programs and Features
- Highlight Tekin HotWire
- Click Uninstall
- Follow Uninstall Instructions
- Reboot
- Go to C:\Program Files and make sure the "Tekin Hotwire" folder has been removed. If not, delete the folder
- Do the following if you do not have "Show Hidden Files and Folders" enabled
{
- Go to Control Panel
- On the left hand side click "Classic View"
- Go to Folder Options
- Click on the View Tab
- Choose the "Show Hidden Files and Folders" radio button
- Click OK
}
- Go to C:\Users\[USERNAME]\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files replace [USERNAME] with your username and make sure the "Tekin Hotwire" folder has been removed (seems like it often doesn't with Vista). If it hasn't then delete the folder
- Install New Version
- If you enabled showing Hidden Files and Folders and no longer want them showing make sure to undo the changes above
Orb you are the man worked great thank you .
__________________
Xray|ORCA|Sanwa|Trinity|KoPropo
ngo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 12:58 PM   #1905
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Franklin, Indiana
Posts: 556
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Adim_X
Default

Are there any plans to make the hotwire software compatible with vista 64?
Adim_X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:36 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net