R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2010, 10:54 AM   #18916
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
My speedo has a problem......When i pull the trigger it will not take off, you can hear it making a noise and the led's light up ,but will not take off.
I can spin the gear and it will run as long as the gear is turning everything is fine.
I have tried three other motors and different sensor cables to no effect. I have un soldered and resoldered the wires from the battery to the speedo and from the speedo to the motor,no change!
Does any one know what is wrong!
It came off the track from an eventless run and when I went back out this happened.
My dad and I are having the same issue. I purchased a RS ESC for my 1/10 WGT and download the 212 software. I ran the car the weekend before last with a brand new out of the box 13.5 motor for 3 practice runs, 3 qualifiers and the main. Everything worked awesome, when I went back to the track to practice the next week after not touching the car since the week before it started having issues. The car will not move unless you give the car a push, once it is moving it is fine. We tried resetting the ESC, reinstalled the software, I tried 4 new sensor wires and we even put a new sensor in the motor and after all that it still wouldn't work. I placed a new motor in the car and it works fine with the same ESC and setup. My dad also downloaded the 212 software to his RS ESC and his motor is doing the same thing. We had two different brands of motor in our cars. His car, motor and ESC worked fine until he downloaded the software.
Is it something in the software or settings that is causing this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
dcasargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:55 AM   #18917
Tech Master
 
Victory Side's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Richfield PA
Posts: 1,908
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Victory Side
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Knapp View Post
Where did you have the timing set on the ballistic motor?
I have it set at 30. On this new Ballistic they have 15-30-45 instead of - N +. I have not touched the timing of this motor. I bought it and stuck it in. I have 2 RS's programmed exactly the same and one wont run the ballistic and the other will.
__________________
WWW.RICHFIELDRACEWAY.COM
"There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle." ~Albert Einstein
"Do you want to know who you are? Don't ask. Act! Action will delineate and define you.'
Victory Side is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 11:18 AM   #18918
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcasargent View Post
My dad and I are having the same issue. I purchased a RS ESC for my 1/10 WGT and download the 212 software. I ran the car the weekend before last with a brand new out of the box 13.5 motor for 3 practice runs, 3 qualifiers and the main. Everything worked awesome, when I went back to the track to practice the next week after not touching the car since the week before it started having issues. The car will not move unless you give the car a push, once it is moving it is fine. We tried resetting the ESC, reinstalled the software, I tried 4 new sensor wires and we even put a new sensor in the motor and after all that it still wouldn't work. I placed a new motor in the car and it works fine with the same ESC and setup. My dad also downloaded the 212 software to his RS ESC and his motor is doing the same thing. We had two different brands of motor in our cars. His car, motor and ESC worked fine until he downloaded the software.
Is it something in the software or settings that is causing this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
when you are have issues with the car at start up check the sensors by looking at esc leds 5,6,7 two of them will be lite and they will flicker (dimly) when rotating the drivetrain
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 11:18 AM   #18919
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcasargent View Post
My dad and I are having the same issue. I purchased a RS ESC for my 1/10 WGT and download the 212 software. I ran the car the weekend before last with a brand new out of the box 13.5 motor for 3 practice runs, 3 qualifiers and the main. Everything worked awesome, when I went back to the track to practice the next week after not touching the car since the week before it started having issues. The car will not move unless you give the car a push, once it is moving it is fine. We tried resetting the ESC, reinstalled the software, I tried 4 new sensor wires and we even put a new sensor in the motor and after all that it still wouldn't work. I placed a new motor in the car and it works fine with the same ESC and setup. My dad also downloaded the 212 software to his RS ESC and his motor is doing the same thing. We had two different brands of motor in our cars. His car, motor and ESC worked fine until he downloaded the software.
Is it something in the software or settings that is causing this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
I have not received an answer to the problem as of this date. My suggestion is to call tech support and talk to them.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 11:33 AM   #18920
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcasargent View Post
My dad and I are having the same issue. I purchased a RS ESC for my 1/10 WGT and download the 212 software. I ran the car the weekend before last with a brand new out of the box 13.5 motor for 3 practice runs, 3 qualifiers and the main. Everything worked awesome, when I went back to the track to practice the next week after not touching the car since the week before it started having issues. The car will not move unless you give the car a push, once it is moving it is fine. We tried resetting the ESC, reinstalled the software, I tried 4 new sensor wires and we even put a new sensor in the motor and after all that it still wouldn't work. I placed a new motor in the car and it works fine with the same ESC and setup. My dad also downloaded the 212 software to his RS ESC and his motor is doing the same thing. We had two different brands of motor in our cars. His car, motor and ESC worked fine until he downloaded the software.
Is it something in the software or settings that is causing this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
There are hundreds (if not thousands) of racers using 212 without this problem so I would venture to say it is a hardware problem rather than a software problem.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 11:44 AM   #18921
Tech Addict
 
hpisims's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Zanesville, OH
Posts: 585
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Help please. I am new to 12th scale and am trying to hook up my electronics. I have a 1 cell lipo and a receiver pack life 200mah 6.6v it came with futaba plug on it to go into my receiver but do I need a switch for this or can I just plug and unplug as needed? What switch would I need? pics would help thank you. I am sure this is somewhere on here but can not find it.
__________________
J.SIMS

Team Associated TC6-Viper R/C Solutions-Sweep Racing-Fullthrottle Motorsports-APH
www.speedybillsrc.com
www.ovrccc.com
hpisims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 07:25 PM   #18922
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcasargent View Post
My dad and I are having the same issue. I purchased a RS ESC for my 1/10 WGT and download the 212 software. I ran the car the weekend before last with a brand new out of the box 13.5 motor for 3 practice runs, 3 qualifiers and the main. Everything worked awesome, when I went back to the track to practice the next week after not touching the car since the week before it started having issues. The car will not move unless you give the car a push, once it is moving it is fine. We tried resetting the ESC, reinstalled the software, I tried 4 new sensor wires and we even put a new sensor in the motor and after all that it still wouldn't work. I placed a new motor in the car and it works fine with the same ESC and setup. My dad also downloaded the 212 software to his RS ESC and his motor is doing the same thing. We had two different brands of motor in our cars. His car, motor and ESC worked fine until he downloaded the software.
Is it something in the software or settings that is causing this issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
You did not mention that you had reset your radios to the new software. Could be it.

Sounds like what happened to me when I upgraded to 212. Reset my Eurus and all was good.

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 07:51 PM   #18923
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Bill View Post
You did not mention that you had reset your radios to the new software. Could be it.

Sounds like what happened to me when I upgraded to 212. Reset my Eurus and all was good.

Bill
I have not reset my radio, so I will give that a try. Thanks for the suggestion!!
dcasargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 08:10 PM   #18924
Tech Master
 
Victory Side's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Richfield PA
Posts: 1,908
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Victory Side
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victory Side View Post
I have it set at 30. On this new Ballistic they have 15-30-45 instead of - N +. I have not touched the timing of this motor. I bought it and stuck it in. I have 2 RS's programmed exactly the same and one wont run the ballistic and the other will.
__________________
WWW.RICHFIELDRACEWAY.COM
"There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle." ~Albert Einstein
"Do you want to know who you are? Don't ask. Act! Action will delineate and define you.'
Victory Side is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 08:22 PM   #18925
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcasargent View Post
I have not reset my radio, so I will give that a try. Thanks for the suggestion!!
What radio do you have?
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 08:52 PM   #18926
Tech Elite
 
Victor Vector's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Over Here
Posts: 2,788
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Help please. I've ploughed thru'20 pages looking for the cap value and it didn't show. Mine broke a leg and the hobbyshop don't got one on the shelf, so I need to get something from the Shack !!

Help me please.

Jacko
__________________
Jack Balchin.
Timezone Hooligan
IBEW Local 48-retired (Definitely, great pension.)
Victor Vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:07 PM   #18927
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor Vector View Post
Help please. I've ploughed thru'20 pages looking for the cap value and it didn't show. Mine broke a leg and the hobbyshop don't got one on the shelf, so I need to get something from the Shack !!

Help me please.

Jacko
Below are the stock part number and specs from the Tekin site.

TT3522 16v 1000uF all units (2)
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 09:29 PM   #18928
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Applegate, Ca.
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
TT3520 Power Cap 16V 330uF RS / R1 / Fx series (2)
You needed to go back over 30 pages....
Cyclone Bender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:24 PM   #18929
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Good one!
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 10:29 PM   #18930
Tech Elite
 
303slowdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rapid City SD.
Posts: 2,299
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hpisims View Post
Help please. I am new to 12th scale and am trying to hook up my electronics. I have a 1 cell lipo and a receiver pack life 200mah 6.6v it came with futaba plug on it to go into my receiver but do I need a switch for this or can I just plug and unplug as needed? What switch would I need? pics would help thank you. I am sure this is somewhere on here but can not find it.
When you wire your stuff up I would wire your life pac through the switch then the bec from the esc will regulate the power to the reciever. A life pac after time will increse in voltage and in my experiance (2 esc's not working any more of my own and 5 others that I know of just at my track all running life pacs pluged in to the reciever) will ruin the esc (in my opinion ) again this is just my opinion of what's happening with the life pacs I'm sure other people are using them with no problems but give it time you'll see
__________________
Ryan Borgheiinck
303slowdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net