R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2010, 10:21 PM   #18886
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

No, the Tekin RS's don't react to static from carpet racing.

12 67 can be a few things. Try a known good BL motor first.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 10:15 AM   #18887
Tech Addict
 
georgec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 624
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Could someone tell me the size of the bearings in the Redline 17.5 motor.
Thanks
georgec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 10:45 AM   #18888
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

OK, I'm having a strange issue with my RS. Maybe it's a known issue, not sure, as search didn't turn up anything for me.

When I set everything up, I put Minimum Drive on 15. After making my changes and saving them, everything works fine UNTIL I recalibrate the speedo to the radio.....and all of my setting stay EXCEPT for Minimum Drive, which resets to 10.

If I hook back up to the Hotwire and reset Min Drive to 15, and then DON'T recalibrate, everything still works perfectly, and the 15 Min Drive stays as set.

Am I doing something wrong?
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:21 AM   #18889
NTS
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
OK, I'm having a strange issue with my RS. Maybe it's a known issue, not sure, as search didn't turn up anything for me.

When I set everything up, I put Minimum Drive on 15. After making my changes and saving them, everything works fine UNTIL I recalibrate the speedo to the radio.....and all of my setting stay EXCEPT for Minimum Drive, which resets to 10.

If I hook back up to the Hotwire and reset Min Drive to 15, and then DON'T recalibrate, everything still works perfectly, and the 15 Min Drive stays as set.

Am I doing something wrong?
I'm not sure if you are doing anything wrong but I think I have had exactly the same. I have also noticed that if I set the current limiter to 85 then read it back it has changed to 84. I'm gussing these are minor "features" of the software.
NTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:42 AM   #18890
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

reset the speedo, than recalibrate and put a setup on it.
check your setup later again.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:43 AM   #18891
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buckaroo View Post
OK, I'm having a strange issue with my RS. Maybe it's a known issue, not sure, as search didn't turn up anything for me.

When I set everything up, I put Minimum Drive on 15. After making my changes and saving them, everything works fine UNTIL I recalibrate the speedo to the radio.....and all of my setting stay EXCEPT for Minimum Drive, which resets to 10.

If I hook back up to the Hotwire and reset Min Drive to 15, and then DON'T recalibrate, everything still works perfectly, and the 15 Min Drive stays as set.

Am I doing something wrong?
you only need to calibrate once you update the software not each time you make a change,do a factory reset and calibrate then set the rs to what you need
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:46 AM   #18892
Tech Elite
 
-WHEELMAN-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 4,506
Trader Rating: 266 (98%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by georgec View Post
Could someone tell me the size of the bearings in the Redline 17.5 motor.
Thanks
front: 4x13x5mm / rear: .125x.375x.15"
__________________
BRETT T. RICHARDS = SUPPORT YOUR TROOPS, LOCAL TRACKS AND HOBBY SHOPS OR THEY COULD ALL BE GONE ONE DAY!
-WHEELMAN- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 11:46 AM   #18893
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Sounds like you may be getting into a factory reset instead of calibrating.

Jamie is right, calibrate the radio, then use the hotwire to adjust your settings.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 12:00 PM   #18894
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Sounds like you may be getting into a factory reset instead of calibrating.

Jamie is right, calibrate the radio, then use the hotwire to adjust your settings.
I know for sure that it's NOT going into facory reset with my issue (as I tried that to rebaseline, and then started over), as it does perform radio calibration, just that the ONLY setting that it dumps is Min Drive.

So I only need to recalibrate when I change software, not settings? Got it, I'm in!

Thanks.
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 12:41 PM   #18895
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yeah, I wasn't saying you were doing it on purpose. Anytime a factory reset is done though all the settings are back to default.

Radio calibration is ONLY neccessary when you've updated software levels, not make setting changes.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 12:46 PM   #18896
Tech Master
 
Buckaroo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,503
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Yeah, I wasn't saying you were doing it on purpose. Anytime a factory reset is done though all the settings are back to default.

Radio calibration is ONLY neccessary when you've updated software levels, not make setting changes.
That's what confused me, too, since only the Min Drive was resetting. In any case, I'm tracking where I need to be now. Thanks for the clarification!
__________________
Tom Keith

Tekin & Sweep, thanks for all that you do for you know who!

Associated/T.O.P./Mugen/Fantom/Spektrum/Savox
Buckaroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:20 PM   #18897
Tech Adept
 
gregsbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 133
Default

Does anyone have good setup for a tekin RS pro running a redline 5.5? I have been having major thermal shutdown issues even without the motor or speedo getting hot. There is 1,3,5 light warning then after a few second (10 seconds) the speedo and motor work again then after a few seconds (about 5) it stops again. I ran the setup in dual mode no timing advance and the motor was set to 15 deg advance timing. This happens on the track and on a car stand. The sensor is working according to the indicators on the ESC.

Thank you
__________________
[YOKOMO] [XRAY] [SANWA] [TEKIN] [ALIGN] [JR]

www.thisisrc.com
www.thisisbluerain.com
gregsbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:23 PM   #18898
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,102
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

There is such a thing as too little timing. The absolute 0 degrees of timing provided by dual mode is just too low. Try 50, drop to a slightly smaller pinion, and give 'er a whirl.
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:31 PM   #18899
Tech Adept
 
gregsbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 133
Default

Krio: thanks for the advise. I will try this and let you know how it goes. Is dual mode the right way to go for mod motors? We recently started running mod at our track and all the guys who tried running tekins for mod had similar issues. All of us ended up having to use other speed controls for the race. I would like to use my tekin for mod but it seems to be difficult to set up with 4.5-6.5 motors.

Do you have any advise of what not to do?

Thank you
__________________
[YOKOMO] [XRAY] [SANWA] [TEKIN] [ALIGN] [JR]

www.thisisrc.com
www.thisisbluerain.com
gregsbox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 02:48 PM   #18900
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

I use now the setup that Randy posted.
Sensord mode.
Boost 30
Turbo 0
Start RPM ~8500
End RPM 20000
Throttle profile 3

It works great. I use a LRP X11 4,5T.
I had to change the gearing so I can't tell you what gearing you need.
Just play with it.

Use a second cap on the speedo.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:14 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net