R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-06-2010, 06:35 PM   #18796
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadRacing View Post
Randy...or anyone with input

I am running 13.5 1s WGT on a 80x36 carpet track. And this past weekend i was getting yanked down the straight. What do i need to have my settings at. Here are my settings

Trinity Duo D3, geared 98/40 with tires trued to 53mm

Boost: 30
Start RPM: 4989
End RPM: 14997
Turbo: 8
Turbo Delay: 0.30
Turbo Ramp: 1.0
you didn't mention how the motor temp was, but this seems like a very conservative setup.

a rollout of 68mm seems low compared to the boost at 30. i would think you could increase boost or rollout or both. with boost at 50 and rollout in the low 70's seems like a safe direction.

also, most people are using really agressive rpm ranges, but 5k to 15k seems very conservative. 3k to 13k would be less conservative.

trying each change one at a time is pain, or you could do the opposite and make all the changes at once, and then take out one at a time to figure out which one you don't like. (my usual approach)
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 06:41 PM   #18797
Tech Elite
 
ChadRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,651
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadRacing View Post
Randy...or anyone with input

I am running 13.5 1s WGT on a 80x36 carpet track. And this past weekend i was getting yanked down the straight. What do i need to have my settings at. Here are my settings

Trinity Duo D3, geared 98/40 with tires trued to 53mm

1s BL-FW Senored Mode Only
Throttle Profile: C2
Drag Brake: off
Brake Strength: 100
Push Control: off
Brake Min: 10

Throttle Profile: 4
Neutral Width: 56
Current Limit: off
Reverse Speed: 100
Throttle Min: 10

Timing Advance: 80
Boost: 30
Start RPM: 4989
End RPM: 14997
Turbo: 8
Turbo Delay: 0.30
Turbo Ramp: 1.0
My motor temps are coming off at around 130-140
__________________
ReVtech / Trinity / EAMotorsports

HotShot RC / Nexus Racing
Xray T2 '009 w/Exotek Chassis, BMI DB12rr, Tamiya F104X1
Team Durango DEX210
ChadRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:27 PM   #18798
Tech Addict
 
Dave De Voe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Springfield,OR
Posts: 661
Questions??

Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
as the leds 1,2,6,7 flash. than you have a wrong motor type.
check your settings on that.
that was the first thing.
plug in rec. turn on. everthing powers up.plug in1s now motor works.
plug everthing in lites flash1267 and no motor.
and I only have one switch all wired together.
__________________
VOE RACING/LUNSFORD Ti/CIPRIOTTI CUSTOM RC/TEAM DRIVER CGRC
Team Associated RC10 B5r-B5m/RC10Worlds/RC8B Nova 21+4
"Don't think,don't blink,it takes way too long"
Best in the Northwest '11 Nitro Stadium Truck
CGRC- COTTAGE GROVE RC RACEWAY
Dave De Voe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:39 PM   #18799
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave De Voe View Post
that was the first thing.
plug in rec. turn on. everthing powers up.plug in1s now motor works.
plug everthing in lites flash1267 and no motor.
and I only have one switch all wired together.
if everything is in the right postion and there is a working (known motor) and 1,2,6,7 still flash it needs to go back to tekin
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:41 PM   #18800
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

my english is not that good to understand it completly but i think you mean this.
the motor works as notting is connected only the speedo on your reciever?
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:46 PM   #18801
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadRacing View Post
Randy...or anyone with input


Timing Advance: 80
Boost: 30
Start RPM: 4989
End RPM: 14997
Turbo: 8
Turbo Delay: 0.30
Turbo Ramp: 1.0
Let's get something clear. Timing advance is ONLY active in dual mode.

Your setup is a bit off for 1s racing. Try 45 boost, start rpms around 2500-3000k and end rpms around 7-8000. Find your gearing without turbo first, then add turbo as needed for the straight away.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:52 PM   #18802
Tech Elite
 
ChadRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,651
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Let's get something clear. Timing advance is ONLY active in dual mode.

Your setup is a bit off for 1s racing. Try 45 boost, start rpms around 2500-3000k and end rpms around 7-8000. Find your gearing without turbo first, then add turbo as needed for the straight away.
ok thanks i will try it out on weds when i go practice and post my results on this
__________________
ReVtech / Trinity / EAMotorsports

HotShot RC / Nexus Racing
Xray T2 '009 w/Exotek Chassis, BMI DB12rr, Tamiya F104X1
Team Durango DEX210
ChadRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:55 PM   #18803
Tech Addict
 
Dave De Voe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Springfield,OR
Posts: 661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
if everything is in the right postion and there is a working (known motor) and 1,2,6,7 still flash it needs to go back to tekin
that's what I thought, just didn't want to.Was hoping I missed something
Thanks to everyone that helped out
rc cars are cool!!!
__________________
VOE RACING/LUNSFORD Ti/CIPRIOTTI CUSTOM RC/TEAM DRIVER CGRC
Team Associated RC10 B5r-B5m/RC10Worlds/RC8B Nova 21+4
"Don't think,don't blink,it takes way too long"
Best in the Northwest '11 Nitro Stadium Truck
CGRC- COTTAGE GROVE RC RACEWAY
Dave De Voe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 09:11 PM   #18804
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Let's get something clear. Timing advance is ONLY active in dual mode.

Your setup is a bit off for 1s racing. Try 45 boost, start rpms around 2500-3000k and end rpms around 7-8000. Find your gearing without turbo first, then add turbo as needed for the straight away.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadRacing View Post
ok thanks i will try it out on weds when i go practice and post my results on this
sounds familiar
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 10:19 PM   #18805
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave De Voe View Post
that was the first thing.
plug in rec. turn on. everthing powers up.plug in1s now motor works.
plug everthing in lites flash1267 and no motor.
and I only have one switch all wired together.
sorry if i am misunderstanding you, but what do you mean by 'I only have one switch all wired together' ?

what do you have this 1 switch wired into?
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 10:28 PM   #18806
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,234
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadRacing View Post
ok thanks i will try it out on weds when i go practice and post my results on this
And what timing do you have on your D3 motor?
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 04:02 AM   #18807
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

I have a problem with my second tekin speedo.
I have updated it to 212 true the downloded exe file.
after the update the hotwire told me that there is a new version of the software.
I updated my speedo and i wanted to program my speedo.
the programming doesn't work.
each time as i pres apply settings, i get first pres ok and after that a message that there is a new version for the hotwire.
the speedo jumps back to the reset settings and there is no led burning as \i put on my speedo. i think that this is because i have 2c instead of 1c.

I checked if the speedo is updated and it is saying that it has the 212 version.

i'm now downloading the zip file and will install that. hopefully this will work.

I can also not calibratie my radio with the speedo. i can hang the speedo on the pc and that works.

please help.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 04:09 AM   #18808
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

uninstalled it with the software and installed the zi[p file and still the same resuld.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 04:40 AM   #18809
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

I don't now what happend but it works.
I uninstalled the downloaded versions and installed the 208 that i dowloaded a wile ago.
than connected the speedo. there was still standing 212 so i updated the speedo again.
now it works.
strange but it works. this version dit not mention that there was an older version installed. this one installed and runs.

problem solved

first time that i set my own setup with the 212.

I see that i can save sensord and dual mode under c1 and 2.
now i can run mod and stock withoud needing the pc. didn't now that.

got my laptop today so an other driver dit my setup.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 04:51 AM   #18810
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

now i have 2 super fast speedo's. I am so happy
now i need a 1:12 scale.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:47 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net