R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-04-2010, 06:52 PM   #18691
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

again I HAVE tried other motors.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 06:56 PM   #18692
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

well thanks any way I guess noone can help and Tekin is too hard to talk to over the phone,since i haven't heard back since i let a message on wednesday.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 06:59 PM   #18693
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Harry,

From the sounds of it you may have a radio issue. I would like you to perform the checks I'm asking.

If we do NOT see the same nuetral setting we were calibrated with we will not arm, we will not drive the motor,etc. We will show you some led movement but again we will do nothing until the nuetral requirement is met.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 07:08 PM   #18694
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

randy dit you contact hara if he runs mod with the tekin?
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 07:30 PM   #18695
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What checks are you wanting me to do?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 07:54 PM   #18696
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Hairy I've helped you before.

There should be 6 positions not 5. This is from the rotor finding it's place in between the 3 "slots" of the motor on the N/S of the rotor.

That being said if the motor will not start from a stop I'd wager you have a bad sensor board in the motor since you've swapped harness's.

You also have a bit too much timing for the setup. You should try your boost around 45 and turbo around 10. This of course will not fix your issues.

I would like to see you try setting your start rpm to 5442 and end to 20,000 to see if this changes anything.

Have you used the RS's sensor checker feature to verify you're getting all 3 led's to cycle on/off?


changed timing to 0 boost at 45 and turbo @10

Reset the RPM's

All three led's cyccle on and off in sequence.

Still no change, on a side note I reset the the speedo to the transmitter each time.and set the throttle at 90% and 95 % and then ran it up to 120% after the reset.
Question: if it was my radio then If I tried a different on then it should work right? I have an 3pk and it dosen't work with that one either.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 08:12 PM   #18697
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
[/COLOR]

changed timing to 0 boost at 45 and turbo @10

Reset the RPM's

All three led's cyccle on and off in sequence.

Still no change, on a side note I reset the the speedo to the transmitter each time.and set the throttle at 90% and 95 % and then ran it up to 120% after the reset.
Question: if it was my radio then If I tried a different on then it should work right? I have an 3pk and it dosen't work with that one either.
Did you try switching receivers?
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 10:11 PM   #18698
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 10:53 PM   #18699
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hairy,

Are you positive your battery is fine? I've got a Protek that was flaky, until a cell finally crapped out. That doesn't really explain the whole "it gets stuck in a couple positions" problem, but something like that seems like it'd be hard to narrow down, so it might be a red herring.

Have you tried putting the speedo on timing profile zero (spec no timing), with an FDR of ~4.5, calibrating your radio by the book, without any end-point bumping tricks, and a neutral width of like 25, and see if it works properly? I'd start there, and if it doesn't work properly, borrow a known-good battery.

With you on your 3rd speedo, and seemingly no-one else having the same problems, I just can't believe that the problem isn't something strange you're doing with your setup. And by "your setup", I don't just mean ESC settings. I also mean your FDR, your radio and receiver, the way you calibrate things, your battery, your servo, even your driving. I think you'll have better luck sorting it out if you go back to basics on the ESC and motor, and really flush out the other variables one at a time, focusing on ones you haven't given too much attention to yet.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2010, 11:16 PM   #18700
Tech Elite
 
evostyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 3,700
Trader Rating: 102 (98%+)
Default

Where can I find out how to use the pre programmed settings WITHOUT using a computer or laptop. I want to use the settings 1 - 5 without a hotwire. Plus I need to know what the setting are for the non custom settings 1 - 5.

thanks.... I cant seem to find the info on the teamtekin.com site.
__________________
"If you no longer go for the gap that exist, you are no longer racing". Ayrton Senna
evostyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 12:02 AM   #18701
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

look ad the tekin site by hotwire and download the 208 explayned file.
there is the info.
the settings are under the throttle settings on your speedo.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 12:35 AM   #18702
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grippgoat View Post
Hairy,

Are you positive your battery is fine? I've got a Protek that was flaky, until a cell finally crapped out. That doesn't really explain the whole "it gets stuck in a couple positions" problem, but something like that seems like it'd be hard to narrow down, so it might be a red herring.

Have you tried putting the speedo on timing profile zero (spec no timing), with an FDR of ~4.5, calibrating your radio by the book, without any end-point bumping tricks, and a neutral width of like 25, and see if it works properly? I'd start there, and if it doesn't work properly, borrow a known-good battery.

With you on your 3rd speedo, and seemingly no-one else having the same problems, I just can't believe that the problem isn't something strange you're doing with your setup. And by "your setup", I don't just mean ESC settings. I also mean your FDR, your radio and receiver, the way you calibrate things, your battery, your servo, even your driving. I think you'll have better luck sorting it out if you go back to basics on the ESC and motor, and really flush out the other variables one at a time, focusing on ones you haven't given too much attention to yet.

-Mike
The speedo is fried, ANd if it is my set up then this speedo is WAY too fragile.I am not trying anything out of the ordinary as far as settings and yes I have tried new a new speedo and the motor runs without ANY problems. I have tried different receivers and radios. I have recalibrated by the book.The FDR is what the rest of the people at my track are running. I am in the ballpark on that. As far a the batteries I have no problems with the two packs if I run an LRP speedo, in fact I have NO problems if I run the Lrp I have.
And I have been "flushing" the other variables and it all keeps coming back to the Speedo shorting out in the sensor. I have sent the unit back to Tekin and I don't knoew if they have even looked at it to try and determine waht is wrong,they won't tell me anything they just send me a new one.I know it's in the speed because one I used last weekend (from a friend) has also gone the same way. If it is my set up than Someone please tell me how my radio can short out a speedo.How can my FDR short out a speedo. How can my receiver short out a speedo. I didn't have ANY of these problems untill I up graded to V212, Andit can't get V208 back.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 01:53 AM   #18703
Tech Master
 
ShadowAu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere you'd never heard of
Posts: 1,531
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I am curious to know if anyone else had/has cogging/hesitation issues with 208 vs 203?...

I've been away from rc for a few months but my last race meeting was using 208 software but I found it had issues when accelerating out of corners with hesitation/cogging... I went back to 203 and using the EXACT same settings and gearing, the problem disappears... I know 212 is out now but haven't had a chance to try it yet
__________________
I am quite content with doing what I do

Don't mistake not being happy for unhappiness - its not the same thing
ShadowAu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 01:53 AM   #18704
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

no it is not your setup.
as your clubmembers run the same setup withoud problems, than there is something els.
do you use the same radio settings fir the throttle?

as they send you a new one. update it withe the v208 or v203.
there is something outside the speedo that causes tge problems.
as you use a speedo from someone els and the same thing happens than is it not the speedo.
open your reciever and clean it. there can be durt in it. this can cause problems for signall and speedo.
it costed me 2 lrp speedo's.
so check everything around your speedo. also your servo and wires.
there is something els than the setup or speedo.

still would i go for an other setup.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 01:56 AM   #18705
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowAu View Post
I am curious to know if anyone else had/has cogging/hesitation issues with 208 vs 203?...

I've been away from rc for a few months but my last race meeting was using 208 software but I found it had issues when accelerating out of corners with hesitation/cogging... I went back to 203 and using the EXACT same settings and gearing, the problem disappears... I know 212 is out now but haven't had a chance to try it yet
i never used the 208 but update it to the 212 and see what happens.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net