R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-02-2010, 05:20 AM   #18646
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 729
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locked View Post
version 208 and now 212 replaced throttle profile in pit tune with timing profile. Changing the timing profile should not affect throttle profile, unless you had previously set those various timing profiles with different throttle profiles using the hot wire.

Does that make sense?
Clear as glass, clear glass that is!
__________________
Car-less (Velox V10 or 733) // RB T10.5"+" (JB Modified) // Bluebird BMS-990DMG (St) & BMS-631 (T/B) // ATS 16% // Capricorn Wheels // Protoform
"70% of the time, it works ALL the time"
DJ_Shakespear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:08 AM   #18647
Tech Master
 
miller tyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,710
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miller tyme View Post
What motor ???? I thought stock rotors were 12.5.....12.3 would be a tuning rotor...............
I think I answered my own question, I see where the Nemisis series have approved options but ROAR is not clear on others and historically they would not allow mixing of motor parts....this needs to be clarified

8.8.3.2 For our Members using Tuning Rotors be advised, ROAR Technical Inspection
Team will treat Rotor Inspection as a serious part of race inspection at the nationals
and all of the technical data from the original Motor/Rotor Submissions is cataloged.
The Inspection Team has and will continue to deny the use of non-approved "option"
rotors at ROAR Nationals because they have not been submitted for inspection by the
Manufacturer.
__________________
Ken Miller
RCTarget - Capricorn - Pro Level RC - MAX Power - Maxima Fuel - EA Motorsorts - TQ Wire

LONG LIVE OPEN MODIFIED

Last edited by miller tyme; 12-02-2010 at 06:41 AM.
miller tyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:01 AM   #18648
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Knapp View Post
v212 is the roar approved software for spec mode. people might notice less top end with v212, but that can simply be fixed by gearing up a 2 teeth and it should be the same!!
can it also be solved by adding some timing on the motor?
as the timing on 0 now realy 0 is, has the speedo now some more tork on 0 timing?
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:08 AM   #18649
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toptek View Post
can it also be solved by adding some timing on the motor?
as the timing on 0 now realy 0 is, has the speedo now some more tork on 0 timing?
Even with no timing on the speedo you've got variables to mess with. Timing on the motor and gearing. No one solution works for everyone so I suggest trying some combinations of motor timing and gearing and see what works best for you. Motor timing is definitely a good option, especially in zero-speedo-timing classes.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 08:26 AM   #18650
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

the 0 timing rule brings back the motor battle.

I have now a good setup but I'm going to play with it to see what happens.

as the rules come with 0 timing here, than will i drive only mod.
i like the speeds now in the 13,5 and the 10,5t class.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 04:31 PM   #18651
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default Debris Inside RS Case Causing Problems?

Good day!

Last saturday night I had problems with my RS in my 1 cell 1/12 scale car. At first I would loose boost intermittently but after a couple of runs, I had no boost or turbo. Once I got home I tested several motors and sensor cables and none would light the last 3 led's on the RS. I decided to open the RS up to see if anything didn't look right. There was a lot of crap inside the case so I cleaned it with electronoic parts cleaner and put it back together. Now the last 3 led are lighting up as I turn the motor. I am hoping that the crap inside was the problem but until I put it on the track this saturday night I will not know.

Has anyone had a simmilar problem or have an opinion on this?

Thanks.
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!

Last edited by BCbud; 12-02-2010 at 04:32 PM. Reason: spelling
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:01 PM   #18652
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCbud View Post
Good day!

Last saturday night I had problems with my RS in my 1 cell 1/12 scale car. At first I would loose boost intermittently but after a couple of runs, I had no boost or turbo. Once I got home I tested several motors and sensor cables and none would light the last 3 led's on the RS. I decided to open the RS up to see if anything didn't look right. There was a lot of crap inside the case so I cleaned it with electronoic parts cleaner and put it back together. Now the last 3 led are lighting up as I turn the motor. I am hoping that the crap inside was the problem but until I put it on the track this saturday night I will not know.

Has anyone had a simmilar problem or have an opinion on this?

Thanks.
does the motor still run?
try to recalibrate the radio with the esc.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:08 PM   #18653
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

The motor ran but with no timing like a bad sensor cable. It has timing after I cleaned it when tested on the bench with no load or heat build up. I recalibrated it several times at the track when I had the problem.
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!

Last edited by BCbud; 12-02-2010 at 05:11 PM. Reason: Added info.
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:17 PM   #18654
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In a house
Posts: 226
Default

This has been covered elsewhere if tekin cannot use the iphone/ipod for programming cant they look into a device like the novak pit wizard or like tje ones for the orca escs.

Whats the possability of a cheat sheet that we can print off with a few timing examples with on the side explaning if you up one point i.e boost or timing what it would affect.It still does not seem to be plug and play.

Will there be an option to save settings to disk and download later like the kinetic ?

Thanks
Quietman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:27 PM   #18655
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 185
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCbud View Post
The motor ran but with no timing like a bad sensor cable. It has timing after I cleaned it when tested on the bench with no load or heat build up. I recalibrated it several times at the track when I had the problem.
that is strange.
dit you check your setup o a pc?
as everything is normall contact Teking. than there is something els.
check also the wires on the speedo to the motor.
toptek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:35 PM   #18656
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yes, I'm testing software right now that has saveable and up/downloadable profiles in it.

These can then be shared, emailed,etc.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 05:41 PM   #18657
Tech Elite
 
ChadRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,651
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone have a good esc setup on v212 for WGT using 1s 13.5? I have been using 207 but want to update to 212.
__________________
ReVtech / Trinity / EAMotorsports

HotShot RC / Nexus Racing
Xray T2 '009 w/Exotek Chassis, BMI DB12rr, Tamiya F104X1
Team Durango DEX210
ChadRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:36 PM   #18658
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadRacing View Post
Does anyone have a good esc setup on v212 for WGT using 1s 13.5? I have been using 207 but want to update to 212.
What size is the track chad
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 06:48 PM   #18659
Tech Elite
 
ChadRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 2,651
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
What size is the track chad
right now the track i am practicing on is 80x36...but i am trying to set it up for the snow birds
__________________
ReVtech / Trinity / EAMotorsports

HotShot RC / Nexus Racing
Xray T2 '009 w/Exotek Chassis, BMI DB12rr, Tamiya F104X1
Team Durango DEX210
ChadRacing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:59 PM   #18660
b33
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 155
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default 5.5

can anyone tell me if i should run a 5.5 in dual or sensored mode and the difference between both thanks
b33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:21 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net