R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-30-2008, 07:09 PM   #1846
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

No, but I know not every copy of Windows running out there is legit. And I know that Hotwire won't run on XP lower than Sp2.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:37 AM   #1847
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Im having a problem with 189 (or lack of).

I installed the Hotwire software that was supposed to include it. When I click View Versions it showed my current version of 183 and just 180 and 178 as available version. Messing around I went back to 180 on my esc and lost 183. How do I get 189 to show and get it applied to the ESC?
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:43 AM   #1848
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

v.189 is not released yet to the public (I think)

Its still in the testing phase.

You should go to www.teamtekin.com and download the latest version that is released.
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:47 AM   #1849
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgullickson View Post
v.189 is not released yet to the public (I think)

Its still in the testing phase.

You should go to www.teamtekin.com and download the latest version that is released.
I got it from my local team driver. File is TekinHotWireBeta2_9_RS_189.zip

any help? I should mention I get the boost slider, just dont get the firmware version
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:51 AM   #1850
Tech Addict
 
Adam?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ohhh, that guy...
Posts: 639
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
I got it from my local team driver. File is TekinHotWireBeta2_9_RS_189.zip

any help?
Try uninstalling the old version entirely and then installing the version in that file? That did the trick for me when I had the older version installed.

In other news, I dragged a $2000 laptop to the track last night so I could tune my $150 ESC. A few of the guys around me saw the software, and gave me a sh*t all night for saying anything unkind about the interface. They thought the giant X was dialed, and said I was a jerk for naysaying it. So, there you have it. I'm the vocal minority, the last great shock of the year. :-)
Adam? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:53 AM   #1851
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
I got it from my local team driver. File is TekinHotWireBeta2_9_RS_189.zip

any help? I should mention I get the boost slider, just dont get the firmware version

If you have a previous version completely uninstall it, then install the one that is v.189, that should do the trick - it worked for me.
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 09:57 AM   #1852
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgullickson View Post
If you have a previous version completely uninstall it, then install the one that is v.189, that should do the trick - it worked for me.
That is what I did. It actually won't let you "upgrade". It gives a msg saying you should uninstall before it will let you install. Hmmmm
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 10:00 AM   #1853
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
That is what I did. It actually won't let you "upgrade". It gives a msg saying you should uninstall before it will let you install. Hmmmm

Then you did not completely remove, you have to do it though control panel and go into Add/Remove Programs or Programs and Features(Vista) and highlight it and select uninstall. I always reboot afterward but that is a personal choice, unless it prompts you to do so..

If that doesnt work, shoot me a PM and I can help get you going
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 10:07 AM   #1854
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgullickson View Post
Then you did not completely remove, you have to do it though control panel and go into Add/Remove Programs or Programs and Features(Vista) and highlight it and select uninstall. I always reboot afterward but that is a personal choice, unless it prompts you to do so..

If that doesnt work, shoot me a PM and I can help get you going
Did that and the folder was complete removed. I will send you a PM. I tried another uninstall/install and still no luck.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:17 AM   #1855
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Sounds like you have Vista64? Unfortunately it sometimes hides a backup copy of the data base in a secret place that must be removed. Usually doing a uninstall thru windows, not just deleting the folder, then rebooting then reinstall will take care of it. If not we have to walk you down to where the file is and delete manually. Thank microsoft..... Contact Randy and he can walk you thru it quickly. It is also explained pretty good in our forum I believe. We might have lost that thread however when we recently got hacked and had to change forums.
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:23 AM   #1856
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
Sounds like you have Vista64? Unfortunately it sometimes hides a backup copy of the data base in a secret place that must be removed. Usually doing a uninstall thru windows, not just deleting the folder, then rebooting then reinstall will take care of it. If not we have to walk you down to where the file is and delete manually. Thank microsoft..... Contact Randy and he can walk you thru it quickly. It is also explained pretty good in our forum I believe. We might have lost that thread however when we recently got hacked and had to change forums.
He is running 32bit, I am currently on IM with him helping him resolve this issue.
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:26 AM   #1857
Tech Regular
 
bighurt98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Anderson, SC
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I too, would like to thank Chris Cooper with helping setup up my Tekin system the first time. He knowledge and understanding of how the ESC works makes learning the package easy. I have seen great increases in laptimes and total laps by setting personal bests in both over the past two weekends. He is definitely a great asset to Team Tekin.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bucatl View Post
I'll like to thank Chris Cooper for his great assistance at the Nexus Track in Atlanta, ga. this past weekend. I just bought the rs pro and the 17.5 for my 12 scale and he helped me set everything up. It was awesome. I'm trying to get the gears right, but my car was extremely fast. He is an awesome team member for tekin because he offers so much attention to all drivers and he also has a great attitude.

Shawn Buchanan
__________________
Capricorn C03/Matrix Tires/Novarossi
Capricorn RC USA/RC Target
Murnan Modified Motors
Desoto Racing
Team Gravity
bighurt98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:48 AM   #1858
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Noted... Chris is a stud. That is what we really want from our team more than podiums. Making friends and helping people really enjoy their racing.
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 11:57 AM   #1859
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
Sounds like you have Vista64? Unfortunately it sometimes hides a backup copy of the data base in a secret place that must be removed. Usually doing a uninstall thru windows, not just deleting the folder, then rebooting then reinstall will take care of it. If not we have to walk you down to where the file is and delete manually. Thank microsoft..... Contact Randy and he can walk you thru it quickly. It is also explained pretty good in our forum I believe. We might have lost that thread however when we recently got hacked and had to change forums.
32bit Vista. Yeah something definately seems to be caching somewhere. May be that file. Ive uninstalled and installed a dozen times already. The Program Files\Tekin Hotwire folder goes away completely on each uninstalled. Reboot in between each. I will see if I can find that file.

I installed the version I have on my wife's PC and it worked just fine.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2008, 12:04 PM   #1860
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

That post must have been removed from the forum. There is reference to a thread called "Software update show old versions" but no such thread on the forum.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:21 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net