R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2008, 09:51 PM   #1831
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, mn
Posts: 194
Default rest of my esc setup, 2056dennis

here is the rest of my esc settings:

d.b.-40
r.s.- off
b.s.-85
n.w.-10
b.l.-fw
t.p.-4
v.c.-0
p.c.-0
boost-10
c.l.-off
sensored only
trinity duo's 17.5 and 13.5 both with 10 degrees of static timing.
17.5 rollout: 84 to 87 mm
13.5 rollout: 68 to 70 mm
shaggy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 08:17 AM   #1832
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Will anyone from Tekin be at the Indoor EC in Italy end of January?
I'll participate on both categories (TC mod, 1/12 mod) and use on both Tekin's esc (RS pro for TC, R1 pro for 1/12) and any help we can get it will be beneficial
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 11:39 AM   #1833
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 632
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by Josh Keller; 09-26-2009 at 07:59 PM.
Josh Keller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 11:46 AM   #1834
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Keller View Post
Hey guys,

I'm a MAC user, and I'm getting ready to install Microsoft on my MAC so I can use my Tekin HotWire. What Microsoft product do I need? Windows Home, Vista? I'm not real sure. I was using my friends computer and I think his was Vista. I have to "partition" my MAC's hard drive, so I better make sure I install the correct one.

Thanks,

Josh
Any of the Microsoft OS's will work, I use Vista Ultimate myself and have no issues, also I have XP on my laptop, also with no issues.

Keep in mind, Vista likes atleast 2GB of RAM with 2g of Processor speed, whereas XP you can have 512mb of Ram and 1G of Processor speed and be just fine. There is also less support for Vista for hardware, although it seems that is getting better, so just some food for thought... If you just want a OS to run the Hot Wire, I would just go with XP if I were you.

Really I think it comes down to what you have for hardware on your laptop.
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 11:50 AM   #1835
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucatl View Post
I have a question, I have the hotwire system. Should I increase the timing on my motor as well as on the hotwire system or just on the hotwire system through the boost? I was just using the boost, but I see that some people are durig both.

Shawn Buchanan

To get the best performance you should do both, however you can set your boost to say around 10 and then tweak the timing on the motor to get a quick track adjustment, I have actually pulled my truck in and have turned it off, plugged in the hotwire and turned the boost up or down and then turn it back on to see if the adjustment helped or not, really depends on what you are trying to attain and a pit side hotwire adjustment took ~ 3min. which is about the same for a tire change.

Would be nice to have a IPOD or Cell phone version of the software - HINT HINT
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 12:23 PM   #1836
Tech Master
 
davepull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange Park, Florida
Posts: 1,180
Default

just make sure the vista is 32 bit because the hotwire will not work with 64 bit.
davepull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 12:32 PM   #1837
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davepull View Post
just make sure the vista is 32 bit because the hotwire will not work with 64 bit.
Good point, my bad...
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 12:47 PM   #1838
Tech Master
 
davepull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange Park, Florida
Posts: 1,180
Default

lol I know i have Vista 64 and am working on getting xp for my laptop.
davepull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 03:41 PM   #1839
Rio
Tech Rookie
 
Rio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Default

Anyone tried or know if hotwires will work with linux operating systems? I've been eyeing up netbooks
Rio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 04:05 PM   #1840
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rio View Post
Anyone tried or know if hotwires will work with linux operating systems? I've been eyeing up netbooks
Unfortunately linux is not supported. I'm using VMWare to run XP inside Linux. Either this way or dual boot, no native support...
omoser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 04:59 PM   #1841
Rio
Tech Rookie
 
Rio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Default

Sounds very technical to me, me and computers don't get on well
Rio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 05:08 PM   #1842
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgullickson View Post
If you just want a OS to run the Hot Wire, I would just go with XP if I were you.
Really I think it comes down to what you have for hardware on your laptop.
One issue you mimght run into with Xp is that it'll need to be service pack 2 upgraded. If it's a legit install of XP it should either be at sp2 level already, or upgradeable online. If it's a "pirate" install, it'll take some workarounds to get it to sp2 ldvel, but it can be done.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:07 PM   #1843
Tech Regular
 
Buckyaga's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento,Ca
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
One issue you mimght run into with Xp is that it'll need to be service pack 2 upgraded. If it's a legit install of XP it should either be at sp2 level already, or upgradeable online. If it's a "pirate" install, it'll take some workarounds to get it to sp2 ldvel, but it can be done.
not really

Windows XP SP3 network download install

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
__________________
Factory RC
4WheelMod 4 LIFE
Buckyaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:30 PM   #1844
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I might be wrong, but I don't think that download will install to a pirated copy of XP. I know a buddy of mine had to find and apply some hacks before he could get his "illegitemate" XP updated.
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:31 PM   #1845
Tech Apprentice
 
cranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
One issue you mimght run into with Xp is that it'll need to be service pack 2 upgraded. If it's a legit install of XP it should either be at sp2 level already, or upgradeable online. If it's a "pirate" install, it'll take some workarounds to get it to sp2 ldvel, but it can be done.
PIRATE is this legal to use in your place?
cranky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:25 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net