R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2008, 06:46 AM   #1801
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Something similar to a standard Windows property sheet without the fancy graphics would work equally well on all operating systems, as well as be extremely easy to implement.
I agree! The problem is not in the operating system, as I have seen it in Windows XP, Vista, and a 3.1 emulator. The issue is with the "fancy" graphics, and the way the window "slides" open.

I like the cool graphics, BUT a simple version would be great. With more people bringing small laptops, or computer based phones/PDA's to the track I would much prefer a simple program.

Tekin - please come out with a simple non graphic program, that can print the set-ups.....
Micro_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 08:24 AM   #1802
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 193
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys! just finished installing my new RS Pro.. here's the picture.. can't wait to run this..

http://www.flickr.com/photos/[email protected]/3146921475/
OrAnGe PoWeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 08:26 AM   #1803
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to milton6599
Default

I was running a Tekin 21.5 and I swap it to a brand new Novak 21..5
so I can compete in the Trans Am class.

I do have a TC with a Tekin RS 17.5 combo and I do have the software and it is working fine. But I have not upgraded the software i'll do that today.

I haven't updated the sofe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Milton,

That shows LED 1,2 6,7 means wrong motor type selected. Try a different motor hooked up first. If the car just died something may be wrong with the motor as well as the esc.

What motor? Tekin, Orion ? ETC?


If you update your software and your Hotwire interface changes but the software available versions for the esc do not keep reading.

If you run Vista you need to become familiar with the "virtual store" folder with any software. Leave it to Microsoft to "hide" things for security!

Check out this link to walk you through the steps of removing the old version.

http://forum.teamtekin.com/phpbb3/vi...hp?f=29&t=1797
__________________
HPI SPRINT 2 FLUX. 21.5
TEAM MAGIC E4 FS. 17.5
TRAXXAS SLASH
TAMIYA TT-01
SPEKTRUM DX3S
TEKIN RACING
HITEC
TEAM ORION LiPo

ROAR MEMBER No 5-118577
milton6599 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 08:28 AM   #1804
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to milton6599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Milton,

That shows LED 1,2 6,7 means wrong motor type selected. Try a different motor hooked up first. If the car just died something may be wrong with the motor as well as the esc.

What motor? Tekin, Orion ? ETC?


If you update your software and your Hotwire interface changes but the software available versions for the esc do not keep reading.

If you run Vista you need to become familiar with the "virtual store" folder with any software. Leave it to Microsoft to "hide" things for security!

Check out this link to walk you through the steps of removing the old version.

http://forum.teamtekin.com/phpbb3/vi...hp?f=29&t=1797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stetler17 View Post
Randy,

Kudos to team members Eugene Ryder and Eric and Steve Salvas for their support at the US Open Wheel Championships.

Milton,
I had the same issue as you with one of my "spec" motors. No matter what I did it wouldn't recognize it as a brushless motor. It ended up being a bad motor and I haven't had any issues since I threw it out.

Mark
I'll do that today and see what happends then.
__________________
HPI SPRINT 2 FLUX. 21.5
TEAM MAGIC E4 FS. 17.5
TRAXXAS SLASH
TAMIYA TT-01
SPEKTRUM DX3S
TEKIN RACING
HITEC
TEAM ORION LiPo

ROAR MEMBER No 5-118577
milton6599 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 08:33 AM   #1805
Tech Master
 
g12314's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 1,282
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to g12314 Send a message via Yahoo to g12314
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milton6599 View Post
I was running a Tekin 21.5 and I swap it to a brand new Novak 21..5
so I can compete in the Trans Am class.

I do have a TC with a Tekin RS 17.5 combo and I do have the software and it is working fine. But I have not upgraded the software i'll do that today.

I haven't updated the sofe
Milton,

I've been running the RS in my T/A car, and can give you some help if needed. Next time your at The Track, let me know and I can share my setup.

Jimmy
__________________
"PREPARE TO QUALIFY"
g12314 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 09:07 AM   #1806
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to milton6599
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by g12314 View Post
Milton,

I've been running the RS in my T/A car, and can give you some help if needed. Next time your at The Track, let me know and I can share my setup.

Jimmy
Hello Jimmy.

Thank you very much, when are you going to be up there??
__________________
HPI SPRINT 2 FLUX. 21.5
TEAM MAGIC E4 FS. 17.5
TRAXXAS SLASH
TAMIYA TT-01
SPEKTRUM DX3S
TEKIN RACING
HITEC
TEAM ORION LiPo

ROAR MEMBER No 5-118577
milton6599 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 09:09 AM   #1807
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,623
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Ty, when will the new software update be ready?
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 09:22 AM   #1808
Tech Elite
 
Trips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 360 Speedway
Posts: 2,251
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Just figured I'd mention something here... for anyone who can't get the interface to slide open, I had a similar issue with my laptop... the screen was set to 800x600 resolution. On a hunch I changed the resolution to 1024x768, once I did that no more problem getting the hotwire screen to slide open.

Hope someone finds that useful...
__________________
MARSHAL!!
Trips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 12:36 PM   #1809
Tech Addict
 
Adam?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ohhh, that guy...
Posts: 639
Default

So with 189 and a DUO-based Trinity, what's the best combination of boost and physical timing for a smallish track?
Adam? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 12:55 PM   #1810
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trips View Post
Just figured I'd mention something here... for anyone who can't get the interface to slide open, I had a similar issue with my laptop... the screen was set to 800x600 resolution. On a hunch I changed the resolution to 1024x768, once I did that no more problem getting the hotwire screen to slide open.

Hope someone finds that useful...
Yes that is true if you have a screen that is larger than 14 inches. Most Mini laptops and PDA's have a fixed screen and resolution. My Mini HP 1000 is fixed at 1024x600. iPods and the new gen PDA with USB ports will not have higher resolutions.

Once again the software is very cool, but like all racers know it's not about how it looks!
Micro_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 01:01 PM   #1811
Tech Addict
 
Adam?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: ohhh, that guy...
Posts: 639
Default

Making ridiculously large GUI's with non-standard widgets is so 1999. It also introduces some usability issues for smaller screens, and pretty much violates every interface design theory ever written. But, hey, it's got a GIANT X!

I appreciate the desire to be cool, but the application gets in its own way most of the time.
Adam? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 02:56 PM   #1812
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Micro_Racer View Post
I agree! The problem is not in the operating system, as I have seen it in Windows XP, Vista, and a 3.1 emulator. The issue is with the "fancy" graphics, and the way the window "slides" open.

I like the cool graphics, BUT a simple version would be great. With more people bringing small laptops, or computer based phones/PDA's to the track I would much prefer a simple program.

Tekin - please come out with a simple non graphic program, that can print the set-ups.....
Not that I have had any issues with the software but a "standard" interface would be nice. I know there was talk about being able to save profiles also. So a standard Windows interface that you could open without the hotwire attached, and with maybe a notes field for each saved profile so that you could store motor and gearing information would be awesome. Just my $0.02...not that you asked for it.
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 03:26 PM   #1813
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Grand Rapids, mn
Posts: 194
Default timing and boost for duo.

adam, try this setup for the duo. 10 degrees of physical timing on motor, and 10 degrees of boost on the speed control. this should yield a total of 35 degrees of timing from what i gather if the rs adds 15 degrees automatically.i used this on sunday and my 12th scales was ballistic in 17.5(lap on field in qualifying). motor came in at 130 degrees.
shaggy1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 03:40 PM   #1814
Tech Elite
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Micro_Racer View Post
Yes that is true if you have a screen that is larger than 14 inches. Most Mini laptops and PDA's have a fixed screen and resolution. My Mini HP 1000 is fixed at 1024x600. iPods and the new gen PDA with USB ports will not have higher resolutions.

Once again the software is very cool, but like all racers know it's not about how it looks!
I know there is a BIOS hack you can do to unlock the other resolutions. I have done it multiple times on my Linux laptops, but never with a Windows Laptop. I will look it up for you.
__________________
rm -rf /windows
RCSteve93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 03:47 PM   #1815
Tech Apprentice
 
Zken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 77
Default

LOL @ Adams "GIANT X" comment

Thanks for the kind words!!! heh heh.

Note taken about the GUI's. Valid point with the PDA and smaller mobile screens getting alot more use these days. Something for us to look into.

Thanks
Zken is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:17 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net