R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-28-2008, 06:40 AM   #1786
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,620
Trader Rating: 76 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike ivy View Post
Hey anyone with a Tekin and the hotwire, I picked up a small laptop it is the Acer aspire one. It has a 8.9 screen its nice and small to take to the track. for what it is for making speedo adjustments it pretty good and work with the tekin software as well as the losi to.

http://us.acer.com/public/page4.do?l...crc=1628973581
Mike, I just picked one up at Sams club on friday. It was only $350. Talk about small and conveinant to have in the pit area. If I read the box corectly, mine came with 1 gig of memeory, and 120 gig hard drive. Well more than enough for I would need in a pit area. Plus it has a wireless card already installed. This little thing is bad ass!
MUDVAYNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 10:17 AM   #1787
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 399
Default Just a quickie

Hi Randy or anybody out there with the answer

finally got the new version 1.89 loaded on my computer.
New screen now shows boost,made the neccessary adjustments and reset my tranny.
All seems well but will not be running till next weekend.The one thing that puzzles me is when i click on version it still show vesion 1.80 .Is that correct should it not now show version 1.89.???? I run windows vista.The software does not seem as user friendly with vista as it does with XP
ps set boost to 20.???? going to run my redline 10.5 at rollout of 50/51mm with motor timing factory setting.What do you think.
1/12TH 8 MIN RACING.
VINNY
tellan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 11:43 AM   #1788
Tech Elite
 
mike ivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Comin at ya from a distant galaxy
Posts: 2,795
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Hey MUDVANYE,

Yea this little thing it a hot it for tunning speedo's, now if we can get Tekin to design the software to interface with the ipod Touch and the iphone that would be awsome Hint, Hint, Hint Tekin


Quote:
Originally Posted by MUDVAYNE View Post
Mike, I just picked one up at Sams club on friday. It was only $350. Talk about small and conveinant to have in the pit area. If I read the box corectly, mine came with 1 gig of memeory, and 120 gig hard drive. Well more than enough for I would need in a pit area. Plus it has a wireless card already installed. This little thing is bad ass!
__________________
[-eXpress motorsports-] [-TQ Wire-]

1/12th Fo' Life!!! R.I.P Mike Reedy, R.I.P John Williams

[-Horsham RC-] [-Jackson RC-] [-RC Car World-] [ Black Out Free 2015 ]
mike ivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 11:51 AM   #1789
Tech Elite
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tellan View Post
Hi Randy or anybody out there with the answer

finally got the new version 1.89 loaded on my computer.
New screen now shows boost,made the neccessary adjustments and reset my tranny.
All seems well but will not be running till next weekend.The one thing that puzzles me is when i click on version it still show vesion 1.80 .Is that correct should it not now show version 1.89.???? I run windows vista.The software does not seem as user friendly with vista as it does with XP
ps set boost to 20.???? going to run my redline 10.5 at rollout of 50/51mm with motor timing factory setting.What do you think.
1/12TH 8 MIN RACING.
VINNY
I had the same problem! What's going on is Windows Vista has stored your original HotWire software in the virtual memory. Uninstalling the HotWire software doesn't remove it from the virtual memory. Ty and Chris at Tekin walked me thru the process.
__________________
How would I describe my holeshots?

Three words...

Ready... Steady... Confetti!!!! (gonna need a new one of those)
SpraydbySprague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 03:26 PM   #1790
Tech Master
 
davepull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Orange Park, Florida
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tellan View Post
Hi Randy or anybody out there with the answer

finally got the new version 1.89 loaded on my computer.
New screen now shows boost,made the neccessary adjustments and reset my tranny.
All seems well but will not be running till next weekend.The one thing that puzzles me is when i click on version it still show vesion 1.80 .Is that correct should it not now show version 1.89.???? I run windows vista.The software does not seem as user friendly with vista as it does with XP
ps set boost to 20.???? going to run my redline 10.5 at rollout of 50/51mm with motor timing factory setting.What do you think.
1/12TH 8 MIN RACING.
VINNY

did you actually select the 189 version and update your speedo??? i see not doing that.
davepull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 05:11 PM   #1791
Rio
Tech Rookie
 
Rio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 19
Default

Hi does anyone else have the 189 update they could send me to see if it'll get through i need all the help i can get to be faster Many thanks in advance
Rio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 06:40 PM   #1792
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mike ivy View Post
Hey anyone with a Tekin and the hotwire, I picked up a small laptop it is the Acer aspire one. It has a 8.9 screen its nice and small to take to the track. for what it is for making speedo adjustments it pretty good and work with the tekin software as well as the losi to.

http://us.acer.com/public/page4.do?l...crc=1628973581
I have the HP Mini 1000 with the 10 screen. It works well with the Tekin and Castle software. The only down side is the Tekin software fo some reason when the window wont fit on the screen, it will not show everything. This is true when you load up the Mini Rage screen. When you click view version, the window will not open....
Micro_Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 06:47 PM   #1793
Tech Master
 
ChristopherKee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

I wish they would make a non skinned version of the software. Something color blind people could see.
ChristopherKee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 07:02 PM   #1794
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChristopherKee View Post
I wish they would make a non skinned version of the software. Something color blind people could see.
Something similar to a standard Windows property sheet without the fancy graphics would work equally well on all operating systems, as well as be extremely easy to implement.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:21 PM   #1795
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to milton6599
Default

What's up everybody.

I need help!!
I have a Tekin RS ESC,21.5 RedLine BL, a Lipo 2C 5000 mAh with a Spektrum DX3S.
I was running today and all of a sudden my car die on the track.
I recharge my battery and it is the same thing.
I have ONLY 4 LED lights blinky.
DB
BS
MT
VC
BUT No power to the motor.
I'm very thankful for any help I'm get.
__________________
HPI SPRINT 2 FLUX. 21.5
TEAM MAGIC E4 FS. 17.5
TRAXXAS SLASH
TAMIYA TT-01
SPEKTRUM DX3S
TEKIN RACING
HITEC
TEAM ORION LiPo

ROAR MEMBER No 5-118577
milton6599 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:29 PM   #1796
Tech Adept
 
big_boss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: remember Bruce Lee?
Posts: 230
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

sounds like a low voltage cut-off. check the setting of the cut-off, and check the voltage of the battery when this happens. do you still have steering?
__________________
Losi 8ight brushless, Losi xxxt-cr, Losi jrxs type R, Losi street weapon,
Rc10T1 rebuilt, Rc10 "worlds" .Xray T2, Atlas YM-34, Losi XX pro SE
TRC Predator Lynx 2. Tenth Technology super touring, Predator X-10, X-11.
Losi Micro-T, Losi Mini-T, Rc18T, Xray M18
Schumacher Fireblade Evo. All Electric
big_boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:47 PM   #1797
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: CHICAGO
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to milton6599
Default

I have the ESC cut-off at 2C, And the lipo is balance.
I do have power to the servo. And still the same.
__________________
HPI SPRINT 2 FLUX. 21.5
TEAM MAGIC E4 FS. 17.5
TRAXXAS SLASH
TAMIYA TT-01
SPEKTRUM DX3S
TEKIN RACING
HITEC
TEAM ORION LiPo

ROAR MEMBER No 5-118577
milton6599 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 11:23 PM   #1798
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Milton,

That shows LED 1,2 6,7 means wrong motor type selected. Try a different motor hooked up first. If the car just died something may be wrong with the motor as well as the esc.

What motor? Tekin, Orion ? ETC?


If you update your software and your Hotwire interface changes but the software available versions for the esc do not keep reading.

If you run Vista you need to become familiar with the "virtual store" folder with any software. Leave it to Microsoft to "hide" things for security!

Check out this link to walk you through the steps of removing the old version.

http://forum.teamtekin.com/phpbb3/vi...hp?f=29&t=1797
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 06:32 AM   #1799
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 171
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Randy,

Kudos to team members Eugene Ryder and Eric and Steve Salvas for their support at the US Open Wheel Championships.

Milton,
I had the same issue as you with one of my "spec" motors. No matter what I did it wouldn't recognize it as a brushless motor. It ended up being a bad motor and I haven't had any issues since I threw it out.

Mark
Stetler17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 06:36 AM   #1800
Tech Master
 
ChristopherKee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milton6599 View Post
What's up everybody.

I need help!!
I have a Tekin RS ESC,21.5 RedLine BL, a Lipo 2C 5000 mAh with a Spektrum DX3S.
I was running today and all of a sudden my car die on the track.
I recharge my battery and it is the same thing.
I have ONLY 4 LED lights blinky.
DB
BS
MT
VC
BUT No power to the motor.
I'm very thankful for any help I'm get.

Check your solder for your A B C cables. If one comes unsoldered the ESC will show 12 67 as "wrong motor type"
ChristopherKee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:31 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net