R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-25-2010, 10:43 PM   #17926
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Oh hell naw!! Good job brah
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 10:52 PM   #17927
Tech Elite
 
kuruption's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kuruption
Default

This past saturday, I updated 4 ESCs from 208 to 212...

The two ESCs I owned updated no problem and were 100% functional after the first update, but the other two had random issues. The one we were able to fix by flashing it again, it happened to work on the 3rd attempt, but the last one...

After the flash, the ESC was acting weird. It would allow me to flash and program it through the hotwire, but it wouldn't beep or enter the typical startup sequence. The first two and last two lights on the ESC would blink ultra-fast. The way we fixed it was to put it on a system with 208 and downgrade it, unfortunately. Of course, we attempted to flash it multiple times. We could not even get it to get into the endpoint setup. Tried everything, including rebinding, different battery, different TX/RX... nothing worked until we reflashed it back to 208.

Any ideas what could've gone wrong?
__________________
Ray Sundland
Eat. Sleep. Race. Repeat.
"Feel not as though it is a sphere we live on, rather an infinite plane which has the illusion of leading yourself back to a point of origin."
kuruption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 04:55 AM   #17928
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuruption View Post
This past saturday, I updated 4 ESCs from 208 to 212...

The two ESCs I owned updated no problem and were 100% functional after the first update, but the other two had random issues. The one we were able to fix by flashing it again, it happened to work on the 3rd attempt, but the last one...

After the flash, the ESC was acting weird. It would allow me to flash and program it through the hotwire, but it wouldn't beep or enter the typical startup sequence. The first two and last two lights on the ESC would blink ultra-fast. The way we fixed it was to put it on a system with 208 and downgrade it, unfortunately. Of course, we attempted to flash it multiple times. We could not even get it to get into the endpoint setup. Tried everything, including rebinding, different battery, different TX/RX... nothing worked until we reflashed it back to 208.

Any ideas what could've gone wrong?
what version of 212 were you trying to upgrade to?

(I ask because the first one had a bug on it, but doubt very much it would cause what you were experiencing).
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 06:57 AM   #17929
Tech Elite
 
kuruption's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kuruption
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
what version of 212 were you trying to upgrade to?

(I ask because the first one had a bug on it, but doubt very much it would cause what you were experiencing).
It was the "fixed" version... it was downloaded that morning. I also uninstalled, rebooted and redownloaded it after the second flash attempt.
__________________
Ray Sundland
Eat. Sleep. Race. Repeat.
"Feel not as though it is a sphere we live on, rather an infinite plane which has the illusion of leading yourself back to a point of origin."
kuruption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 07:29 AM   #17930
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kuruption View Post
It was the "fixed" version... it was downloaded that morning. I also uninstalled, rebooted and redownloaded it after the second flash attempt.


LEDís 1&2, 6&7 FLASHING Incorrect motor type selected. Change motor type to correct motor setting.

Hope it helps
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 07:34 AM   #17931
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

is there a cheap way to test that a cap is still working? If the two ends of a cap touch will the cap break? What effects would the cap not being there have on the speed control? I am not denying that I should run the cap I am looking more into how to know if it needs to be replaced.

Thanks!
gguertin145 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 07:46 AM   #17932
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gguertin145 View Post
is there a cheap way to test that a cap is still working? If the two ends of a cap touch will the cap break? What effects would the cap not being there have on the speed control? I am not denying that I should run the cap I am looking more into how to know if it needs to be replaced.

Thanks!
FYI, the Tekin cap is rated for 16 volts.

http://www.ohmcheck.com/capacitor.htm
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 08:18 AM   #17933
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Where can I buy more Tekin caps? I lost mine while the speedo was sitting in my bag unsoldered.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 08:31 AM   #17934
Tech Apprentice
 
rambolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Default 212

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Updates on their own should not render the unit inop. Something must have happened during the update to interupt it causing some file coruption. Unfortunately you've done everything you can do on your end. It will require our "loving hands" to fix it now.
Hi Randy

Any idea how long it will take to receive my 'Return Authorization Number'. I lodged it last week.

Regards, Rambolin
rambolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 08:50 AM   #17935
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Where can I buy more Tekin caps? I lost mine while the speedo was sitting in my bag unsoldered.
https://www.ssl-stormerhobbies.com/c...s&pn=TEKTT3520
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 10:53 AM   #17936
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Thank you sir!
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 11:18 AM   #17937
Tech Champion
 
teeforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego & Compton CA
Posts: 7,219
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to teeforb
Default

I cannot find a TEKTT3520 cap locally. I would like to race tomorrow. Whats a good substitute?
__________________
$$ Team High Budget $$
17.5 stock buggy fb page
https://www.facebook.com/groups/17.5stockbuggy/
teeforb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 11:22 AM   #17938
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

find a friend with one
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 11:33 AM   #17939
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Hit us up on live chat if you need an RA# Right now. We're online.

If you can't find a Tekin cap you can get buy with a 16v 1000uf standard cap you should be able to find at any electronics store.

You should NOT run the RS without a cap, period.

If you're having any odd issue with the RS perform a factory reset.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2010, 12:34 PM   #17940
Tech Champion
 
teeforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego & Compton CA
Posts: 7,219
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to teeforb
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Hit us up on live chat if you need an RA# Right now. We're online.

If you can't find a Tekin cap you can get buy with a 16v 1000uf standard cap you should be able to find at any electronics store.

You should NOT run the RS without a cap, period.

If you're having any odd issue with the RS perform a factory reset.
I have an rs pro. and the cap broke on it... no damages from my understanding... So, i need one asap... i'll look at radio shack..
__________________
$$ Team High Budget $$
17.5 stock buggy fb page
https://www.facebook.com/groups/17.5stockbuggy/
teeforb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:37 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net