R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-23-2010, 05:44 AM   #17851
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R3VoLuTiOn View Post
did u change the gearing?
I took someone else's advice and played around a little with the gearing. I did not have a fan on the speedo and the other person did.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 07:39 AM   #17852
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by R3VoLuTiOn View Post
I might pick up a motor to run mod once in a while.

The site says 5turn 36mm can? What is that?

I only have the RS, not the Pro, I'm thinking a 6min heat of mod with a 6.5 and up should be ok?

Who here has actually gotten the RS to temp more than 1 or 2 led's?
you might want to search for it, but i recall a 2nd cap being suggested for hotter wind motors.
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 11:51 AM   #17853
Tech Regular
 
djiewie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

i have downloaded 212 on my pc.Now i have run with 203 with a setting wich i didn`t write down. Will the 212 hotwire be able to read my 203 settings and be able to store it? I don`t want to lose these settings as it is really fast on my track.

greetz JW
djiewie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 12:24 PM   #17854
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djiewie View Post
i have downloaded 212 on my pc.Now i have run with 203 with a setting wich i didn`t write down. Will the 212 hotwire be able to read my 203 settings and be able to store it? I don`t want to lose these settings as it is really fast on my track.

greetz JW
I dont think it will when going from 203 to 212 because the user interface is different. If you were going from 208 to 212 then yes it would show you your current settings. I think when you plug the hotwire in its going to tell you that your model needs updating to be compatible.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 01:16 PM   #17855
Tech Master
 
ChadB.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro,OR
Posts: 1,324
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

To be able to be in Spec mode, does the timing profile have to be in 1 or the throttle profile need to be in 1?
__________________
Chad Burdick
*Mugen Seiki*Flashpoint Racing Products*Daves RC Track*
ChadB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 01:29 PM   #17856
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadB. View Post
To be able to be in Spec mode, does the timing profile have to be in 1 or the throttle profile need to be in 1?
+1.....C1 or C2?
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 02:10 PM   #17857
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadB. View Post
To be able to be in Spec mode, does the timing profile have to be in 1 or the throttle profile need to be in 1?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
+1.....C1 or C2?
TIMING profile 1. They go 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, C1, C2

If you're doing it via Hotwire, you will see that the "Timing" page is blank (actually, it's blank on 1-5), and at the dashboard you'll see that boost and turbo are both zero.
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 02:22 PM   #17858
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reenmachine View Post
TIMING profile 1. They go 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, C1, C2

If you're doing it via Hotwire, you will see that the "Timing" page is blank (actually, it's blank on 1-5), and at the dashboard you'll see that boost and turbo are both zero.
That's just the thing...my timing page is not blank It was the very 1st time I installed it but subsequent installs doesn't show the timing page as being blank.
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 03:00 PM   #17859
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
I just thought, if you mean upgrading from 5.7.1 to 5.7.3 HotWires, you don't need to update the speedo software again, that is still 212 and hasn't changed.

Trev
Spot on. I ran out of time waiting for an answer and did it anyway - worked perfectly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhock View Post
Anyone figure the Minimum brake and Throttle out yet?
Yup! Minimum throttle gives you the number you set as a percentage of the throttle as soon as you move away from neutral. So, if you set 10, you get 10% of the throttle when you move away from neutral. 10 seems to work best for me as it makes the throttle more responsive, and removes the gap there was before.

Minimum brake works the same way. It makes the brake operate earlier for less stick movement. It's like using the handbrake in a rally car to get the back round in a hairpin - immediate application of the brake. It's not that sudden, but you get the analogy. Again, 10 seems to work for me.

Randy, I find the following with 212:
Throttle is much more responsive in the mid-range, especially using minimum throttle to close the gap there was around neutral.
Temps are lower, and for some reason I haven't fathomed out the car is better with extended rev range on the boost. I used to run 25xx to 85xx, but now run 27xx to 105xx, and it's faster and easier to control.
Old motors seem to be even better than new ones - I now have an X11 in my 12th car and it breezes past anything later!
The Dashboard is excellent for checking settings.
The updates work much better, from download through upgrade to settings.
Only niggles left - you can't move the sliders with the mouse, they don't follow the pointer, and some sliders still have no 'right-click' facility. Nit-picking I know, but you did ask!!

Thanks Tekin, a good product just got even better!
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 04:00 PM   #17860
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

I'm having troubles with 212 on my netbook on XP. I downloaded the file, and the installation process goes as expected, but when I open the software I get a message that I can only change settings on this computer and I won't be able to update software with it. When I view the software version in the opening help menu, it seems clear that 212 hasn't loaded. It worked perfect on my other laptop with XP however. I have tried re-downloading the sw and reinstalling with the same results. I looked through the faq and help sections on Tekin but they don't seem to address this. Has this already been discussed here and I missed it? ANy ideas? I tried uninstalling and reloading with no success as well... thanks y'all!
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 04:02 PM   #17861
Tech Master
 
ChadB.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro,OR
Posts: 1,324
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
That's just the thing...my timing page is not blank It was the very 1st time I installed it but subsequent installs doesn't show the timing page as being blank.
JayBee: Try going to just profile one, toggle down were that is at and it will take you there. I have mine on throttle prifile 1 and the timing page is blank.

But thing is, since I have it on profile 1, there is a timing profile on another page to adjust the timing. I'm just trying to find the spec mode settings whatever that might be.
__________________
Chad Burdick
*Mugen Seiki*Flashpoint Racing Products*Daves RC Track*
ChadB. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 04:28 PM   #17862
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChadB. View Post
JayBee: Try going to just profile one, toggle down were that is at and it will take you there. I have mine on throttle prifile 1 and the timing page is blank.

But thing is, since I have it on profile 1, there is a timing profile on another page to adjust the timing. I'm just trying to find the spec mode settings whatever that might be.
Exactly but I'll keep trying
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 04:32 PM   #17863
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
Exactly but I'll keep trying
if you are on a profile that lets you change the timing, then you must be on either C1 or C2 (the custom profiles) which are profile slots 6,7 while slots 2-5 are a range of boost levels, and slot 1 is 0boost 0turbo (the SPEC profile)
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 05:02 PM   #17864
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Thanks ChadB and avs; I don't know what I did because all I did was go in, took it off of C1 and put it on 1, applied settings and everything is all squared up. My timing page is blank AND lights 3 & 5 flash. Awesome!!
Thanks everyone and thanks Tekin....in 4 days I get to run and test
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 05:59 PM   #17865
Tech Master
 
cwoods34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Indy-freakin'-ana
Posts: 1,156
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I'm pretty upset with Tekin. I put 208 on my cars and they gained more speed and dropped temps. NOW they bring out 212 and it makes them faster, cooler, and easier to drive?.... I'm sick of it. These FREE updates are a waste of my time.



Can't wait to put some rips in the carpet tomorrow! Thanks Tekin!
__________________
Stop holding bitterness deep in your bum soul.
cwoods34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:12 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net