R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-22-2010, 04:28 PM   #17821
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by light View Post
thanks Trev

but I only see info on the Timing Profiles there I'm looking for the Throttle Profile's c1 and c2
Sorry, I misread your post. THROTTLE profiles C1 and C2 have not been implemented in the software, they currently do nothing.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 05:53 PM   #17822
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
Sorry, I misread your post. THROTTLE profiles C1 and C2 have not been implemented in the software, they currently do nothing.

Trev
Sooo.... on 212 then we can't create a custom profile like on 208?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 06:02 PM   #17823
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
Sooo.... on 212 then we can't create a custom profile like on 208?
yes you can
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 06:53 PM   #17824
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Victoria B.C Canada
Posts: 390
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
Sooo.... on 212 then we can't create a custom profile like on 208?
Timing yes C1 & C2
Throttle no C1 & C2 I guess
__________________
Gorden
light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 07:08 PM   #17825
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by light View Post
Timing yes C1 & C2
Throttle no C1 & C2 I guess
check it again,there is throttle curve there from 1-5.its on the left when looking on the hw
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 07:23 PM   #17826
Tech Elite
 
Victor Vector's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Over Here
Posts: 2,788
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I ran 212 last night; great improvments, just 0.1 slower that could easily be recovered with more time making finite adjustments.

Great work from Tekin once more. Never fail, this Tekin bunch.

Jacko
__________________
Jack Balchin.
Timezone Hooligan
IBEW Local 48-retired (Definitely, great pension.)
Victor Vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 08:07 PM   #17827
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 211
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hi i have dowloaded the new 212 software,but everytime i connect my hotwire up it says the esc has the old software and i loose all my settings.
i have tried re calibrating by holding the mode button down for 3 seconds, but still comes up with old software? Any help would be great . Thanks
rayrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 08:12 PM   #17828
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrush View Post
Hi i have dowloaded the new 212 software,but everytime i connect my hotwire up it says the esc has the old software and i loose all my settings.
i have tried re calibrating by holding the mode button down for 3 seconds, but still comes up with old software? Any help would be great . Thanks
First things first, are you letting the ESC update after it detects the old software?
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 08:14 PM   #17829
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Victor Vector View Post
I ran 212 last night; great improvments, just 0.1 slower that could easily be recovered with more time making finite adjustments.

Great work from Tekin once more. Never fail, this Tekin bunch.

Jacko
Hey Jacko where did you run yesterday? What do you guys run up there?
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 08:26 PM   #17830
Tech Regular
 
jhock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hampton, VA
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Anyone figure the Minimum brake and Throttle out yet?
__________________
Team Driver Schumacher USA
SVR
SX3
Tekin
KO Propo
jhock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 08:34 PM   #17831
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayrush View Post
Hi i have dowloaded the new 212 software,but everytime i connect my hotwire up it says the esc has the old software and i loose all my settings.
i have tried re calibrating by holding the mode button down for 3 seconds, but still comes up with old software? Any help would be great . Thanks
Are you using windows 7?
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 09:28 PM   #17832
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Just downloaded v.212, is there any reason why the 2 LEDS won't light up. Just the center LED still?
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 09:31 PM   #17833
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
Just downloaded v.212, is there any reason why the 2 LEDS won't light up. Just the center LED still?
That means you are still on 208.
I had the same prob before... are you using windows 7?
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 09:41 PM   #17834
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

No, I'm running Vista. What's weird is when I check to see what version I have, it says v. 212
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 09:48 PM   #17835
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 835
Trader Rating: 8 (90%+)
Default

So I have just installed my Tekin and my fasst radio sytem.... I am getting full operation except for when I plug in my servo. Everything goes dead...When I unplug the servo it then goes to power????

Any help would be great
__________________
Houston,Texas
Serpent 733 EVO
Mikes Hobby shop-Porter Texas/ Gulf coast Raceway"Electric Is For Hairdryers"..Eric Koger
Chris [email protected]
Tha Skinny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:33 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net