R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-22-2010, 09:39 AM   #17806
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Yes
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 09:57 AM   #17807
Tech Addict
 
georgec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 624
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitNamedGordie View Post


Repost! I just thought the picture should be BIG!

WOW...Those puppies look sweet..WHEN...WHEN????
georgec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 11:27 AM   #17808
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoDog View Post
Hello all,
Windows 7 handles some files a little differently than XP.
Tekin has instructions on what to do for upgrading hotwire on the W7 platform.
There is a file that is stored in the virtual store directory that must be deleted prior to installing the new update. Windows 7 will use this file to restore the program to the previous state if the new program is installed in the same directory as the old version. Not sure why Microsoft does this but it's not the first time I've had to deal with the virtual store.

Good luck
Thanks! Your method works in regards in uninstall v208 cleanly. I needed to goto the VirtualStore folder and manually delete the 'Tekin Hotwire' folder. Once I did that, then install v212. Now v212 is working as advertised!
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 12:55 PM   #17809
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Randy, someone. Can you conform how this latest upgrade works?

Do I have to update the speedo and re-calibrate to radio? Or, will it just update my computer and then read the settings from the speedo without the whole update/re-calibrate malarky?

As an aside, I used the profile with the bug and noticed that it didn't take the end rpm setting. Thinking it was me, I tried again, and again. At the third attempt it read correctly the setting I gave it! I'll update, of course, but just thought I'd note my experience.

Look forward to confirmation of the update procedure, please. Thanks.
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 01:49 PM   #17810
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,859
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to brians11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
Randy, someone. Can you conform how this latest upgrade works?

Do I have to update the speedo and re-calibrate to radio? Or, will it just update my computer and then read the settings from the speedo without the whole update/re-calibrate malarky?

As an aside, I used the profile with the bug and noticed that it didn't take the end rpm setting. Thinking it was me, I tried again, and again. At the third attempt it read correctly the setting I gave it! I'll update, of course, but just thought I'd note my experience.

Look forward to confirmation of the update procedure, please. Thanks.


After installation of the new hotwire software, when I plug in my speedos, it prompt's me to update the software then. Then you will need to recalibrate your radio to the speed control. The same process as the move from 203 to 208.
__________________
Team Tekin | Superiorhobbies.com
brians11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 01:50 PM   #17811
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
Randy, someone. Can you conform how this latest upgrade works?

Do I have to update the speedo and re-calibrate to radio? Or, will it just update my computer and then read the settings from the speedo without the whole update/re-calibrate malarky?

As an aside, I used the profile with the bug and noticed that it didn't take the end rpm setting. Thinking it was me, I tried again, and again. At the third attempt it read correctly the setting I gave it! I'll update, of course, but just thought I'd note my experience.

Look forward to confirmation of the update procedure, please. Thanks.
Hi Peter,

Always re-calibrate the radio after a software update. Then reapply all your settings, they will almost certainly have been lost after updating the speedo. The update effectively resets the memory where the calibration and settings are stored.

I just thought, if you mean upgrading from 5.7.1 to 5.7.3 HotWires, you don't need to update the speedo software again, that is still 212 and hasn't changed.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing

Last edited by TrevCoult; 10-22-2010 at 02:41 PM. Reason: Ah, got what you mean!
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 02:17 PM   #17812
Tech Apprentice
 
RC_Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 67
Default RS Pro won't turn off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_Robert View Post
This is really strange. Big race coming in two weeks. I bought a new RS Pro for it yesterday. Install as per instructions. As soon as I plug in the 1cell LiPo the speedo comes on. Turn off the power switch, speedo stays on. Disable the power switch speedo stays on. Disconnect the sensor wire speedo stays on. Disconect the receiver speedo stays on. Disconnect the cap speedo stays on.

With everything disconnected and the power switch disabled as soon as I plug the main battery into it (1cell LiPo) it turns on. Even tried a 4 cell NiMh. WHAT THE HECK IS GOING ON HERE???? This is not my first speedo and have had many NOVAKs. Me and my race buddy's have never seen this. We updated the speedo with the latest ver software and it still turns on as soon as it is plugged into the main battery. A factory reset did not help.

IS THIS NORMAL? This is a brand new speedo. CRAP
any ideas?????
Hello

A good friend called me today and asked me to open it up by removing the four screws and check the solder connections. I was worried about voiding my warranty but thought I would try. He was right! Where the switch is wired to the circuit board a very fine single strand of wire had bridged the two connections. I needed a magnifying glass to see it. I clipped it and now it works fine. WOW. Who would have thought of that???. I was so stressed out about having a new speed control not working that I don't think I slept at all the last two nights.

Thanks to every one for all the suggestions and help.
I am ready to race.....
RC_Robert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 02:23 PM   #17813
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PitNamedGordie View Post


Repost! I just thought the picture should be BIG!

Those would look nice in a TOP car
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:05 PM   #17814
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
Those would look nice in a TOP car
send it out and get it coppered
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:20 PM   #17815
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
send it out and get it coppered
Too bad Jason doesn't make a sedan....
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:24 PM   #17816
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayBee View Post
Too bad Jason doesn't make a sedan....
He has one that he was working on a few years ago with a nice gold chassis im sure it still floating around his desk somewhere
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:35 PM   #17817
Tech Adept
 
jarkkom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: helsinki, finland
Posts: 208
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to jarkkom
Default

Guys are reporting they get faster lap times with the new software with zero timing profile.

If the old software wasnt cheat, the new one IS!! Whats up?!
__________________
www.eurorc.com/?ad=jm
jarkkom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:41 PM   #17818
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Not likely.

I just spoke to a few more team drivers running 208 back to back to 212 and they're within .02 seconds on lap times between them.

They do all agree however that the new minimum throttle and brake settings are the S__T!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:48 PM   #17819
Tech Fanatic
 
Green Machine!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Eastvale, Ca.
Posts: 816
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Green Machine!
Default

Just curious. Isn't the min brake and min throttle (0-30 correct?) on the new 212 the same adjustment that I use on my Futaba 4PK (throttle accl)
__________________
Team Kamikaze.
XCEED RC
SERPENT
FUTABA
SSCLCG
Green Machine! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 03:50 PM   #17820
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarkkom View Post
Guys are reporting they get faster lap times with the new software with zero timing profile.

If the old software wasnt cheat, the new one IS!! Whats up?!
Timing isn't the only thing to effect lap times.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:11 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net