R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2010, 08:10 PM   #17776
Tech Apprentice
 
rambolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If the hotwire doesn't recognize it, and it won't power up via a battery it will require service.

The update must have been interupted or stopped during the event.
Dear Randy

I have not interrupted anything!

I have updated our other speed controls before (Castle, Losi, TeamWave) and I am very aware to leave them alone while updating. But I never used Windows 7 for this before.

Maybe I should not have tried to go back to 208 after having issues with 212 but I am/was not aware that this might be the case - is it?

Anyway, why would it ask me to seek the the newest version if I am already at 212?


Regards, Rambolin
rambolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 08:43 PM   #17777
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

I wasn't saying it was done intentionally. Sometimes computers hiccup and stop USB operation,etc. It happens.

I would like everyone to please go to www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html

and download the latest software update. The original version 212 had a display error while using the C2 throttle profile.

To check to make sure you've got the latest and most current plug in your hotwire and hit the "help" button. It should read Hotwire version 5.7.3
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 08:49 PM   #17778
Tech Fanatic
 
bukil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BenTooWrah
Posts: 998
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I wasn't saying it was done intentionally. Sometimes computers hiccup and stop USB operation,etc. It happens.

I would like everyone to please go to www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html

and download the latest software update. The original version 212 had a display error while using the C2 throttle profile.

To check to make sure you've got the latest and most current plug in your hotwire and hit the "help" button. It should read Hotwire version 5.7.3
Hmmm. I better download it now before the server crashes again
__________________
☆ ActivRC ☆
bukil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:09 PM   #17779
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoDog View Post
Hello all,
Windows 7 handles some files a little differently than XP.
Tekin has instructions on what to do for upgrading hotwire on the W7 platform.
There is a file that is stored in the virtual store directory that must be deleted prior to installing the new update. Windows 7 will use this file to restore the program to the previous state if the new program is installed in the same directory as the old version. Not sure why Microsoft does this but it's not the first time I've had to deal with the virtual store.

Good luck
Thanks for your tech advice.

I cannot get v212 to work properly when installed into the default folder. For now, I just installed into a new folder name and v212 is working fine. I agree that this is probably a windows7 problem and not Tekin's since I have zero problem with windowsXP with v212.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:10 PM   #17780
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

i have W7 and no isues
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:13 PM   #17781
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,403
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I wasn't saying it was done intentionally. Sometimes computers hiccup and stop USB operation,etc. It happens.

I would like everyone to please go to www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html

and download the latest software update. The original version 212 had a display error while using the C2 throttle profile.

To check to make sure you've got the latest and most current plug in your hotwire and hit the "help" button. It should read Hotwire version 5.7.3
Do you mean there's a v212b? Can I tell by the file's time stamp which variant of 212 I already have?
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Mon-Tech Racing USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:16 PM   #17782
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

plug the HW in double click then click the help,a window will pop up and give a 10sec count down it will say 5.7.1 or 3
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:19 PM   #17783
Tech Elite
 
san.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Earth
Posts: 4,403
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
plug the HW in double click then click the help,a window will pop up and give a 10sec count down it will say 5.7.1 or 3
Thx. I have to download 5.7.3.
__________________
Awesomatix USA||Roche RC USA||Mon-Tech Racing USA||Sanwa
san. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:33 PM   #17784
Tech Apprentice
 
RC_Robert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 67
Default RS Pro won't turn off

This is really strange. Big race coming in two weeks. I bought a new RS Pro for it yesterday. Install as per instructions. As soon as I plug in the 1cell LiPo the speedo comes on. Turn off the power switch, speedo stays on. Disable the power switch speedo stays on. Disconnect the sensor wire speedo stays on. Disconect the receiver speedo stays on. Disconnect the cap speedo stays on.

With everything disconnected and the power switch disabled as soon as I plug the main battery into it (1cell LiPo) it turns on. Even tried a 4 cell NiMh. WHAT THE HECK IS GOING ON HERE???? This is not my first speedo and have had many NOVAKs. Me and my race buddy's have never seen this. We updated the speedo with the latest ver software and it still turns on as soon as it is plugged into the main battery. A factory reset did not help.

IS THIS NORMAL? This is a brand new speedo. CRAP
any ideas?????
RC_Robert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 09:36 PM   #17785
Tech Elite
 
kuruption's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southeast PA
Posts: 2,118
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to kuruption
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC_Robert View Post
This is really strange. Big race coming in two weeks. I bought a new RS Pro for it yesterday. Install as per instructions. As soon as I plug in the 1cell LiPo the speedo comes on. Turn off the power switch, speedo stays on. Disable the power switch speedo stays on. Disconnect the sensor wire speedo stays on. Disconect the receiver speedo stays on. Disconnect the cap speedo stays on.

With everything disconnected and the power switch disabled as soon as I plug the main battery into it (1cell LiPo) it turns on. Even tried a 4 cell NiMh. WHAT THE HECK IS GOING ON HERE???? This is not my first speedo and have had many NOVAKs. Me and my race buddy's have never seen this. We updated the speedo with the latest ver software and it still turns on as soon as it is plugged into the main battery. A factory reset did not help.

IS THIS NORMAL? This is a brand new speedo. CRAP
any ideas?????
Are you using a booster to get the 3.7v of the 1s up to 5v to power the ESC? If yes, do you have a switch on the booster?
__________________
Ray Sundland
Eat. Sleep. Race. Repeat.
"Feel not as though it is a sphere we live on, rather an infinite plane which has the illusion of leading yourself back to a point of origin."
kuruption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 10:49 PM   #17786
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,139
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Switching between timing profiles

I've looked through all the documentation i can find and have not figured out how to use the buttons on the RS to switch between the saved C1 & C2 or preset timing profiles.

Does anyone know how to do this?
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design ~ Helix Designs
5280 Raceway
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:07 PM   #17787
Tech Apprentice
 
rambolin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I wasn't saying it was done intentionally.
Sorry, my misunderstanding.

Regards, Rambolin
rambolin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:09 PM   #17788
Tech Regular
 
Team Pink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 456
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Here something for you guys incase you have not seen it..
Attached Thumbnails
Tekin RS ESC sensored-tekin-pic-motors.jpg  
__________________
Team Losi Racing/ Spektrum/ Horizon Hobby/ JConcepts/ Hobby Star/ Schelle Racing
Team Pink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:24 PM   #17789
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,000
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Team Pink View Post
Here something for you guys incase you have not seen it..
I'm tearing up right now. They look so beautiful.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:24 PM   #17790
Tech Master
 
goBezerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KRCORCC, VIC, AUS
Posts: 1,637
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to goBezerk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rambolin View Post
Dear Randy

I have not interrupted anything!

I have updated our other speed controls before (Castle, Losi, TeamWave) and I am very aware to leave them alone while updating. But I never used Windows 7 for this before.

Maybe I should not have tried to go back to 208 after having issues with 212 but I am/was not aware that this might be the case - is it?

Anyway, why would it ask me to seek the the newest version if I am already at 212?

Regards, Rambolin
I had the same problem and ended up with no lights etc on the esc afterwards. Tried downloading again, turning off PC and repeated unconnecting/reconnecting of Hotwire etc. For me, I reloaded 203 (happened to have it on another pc), it then turned on OK. I then retried 212 with the Hotwire in another USB port, it took two attempts and it's now sweet and working as normal.

So big wiping of the brow later, it's now screaming around the track again, thanks Tekin!!!

One question though, why on both the 208 and 212 versions, can you not set the other parameters independantly on C1 and C2? Being an off-roader, if grip is down, I'd use C1 with the initial throttle turned down and the current limiter etc and C2 have them turned back up for when the grip comes up...problem seems if you turn them down it does it to both C1 and C2....yes yo could do it with the timing too but....otherwise couldn't be happier
__________________
► Paul Sims - KRCORCC - BRCCC - TFTR
► R/C racin', 1 percent car, 99 percent driver
► BEZERK RC on Facebook, PayPal accepted
► PROLINE - TEAM AE - GFORCE - R/C Race Supplies
goBezerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:18 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net