R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2010, 11:13 AM   #17761
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
I cannot update v208 to v212 on my PC#1. So I have installed v212 on my PC#2 and it works. However, when connecting back on PC#1 with Hotwire v5.2.1 installed, the software still lists v208 as the version to update to (see attachment).

It seems like v208 has not completely uninstall itself on my PC#1. If so, what is the proper procedure to uninstall previous version of the Hotwire? Many thanks!
Try uninstalling it first from add/remove programs (start button-settings-control panel-add/remove programs)

The menu navigation may vary depending on version of windows and personal settings for the way the start menu displays. You might not have a "settings" menu. In that case you should see "control panel" in the right side of the start menu instead.
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:15 AM   #17762
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

un install it again and re install 212 on the 208 pc does it offer the auto extract,and also look at the video even though it was for old versions it is still helpfull
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 11:50 AM   #17763
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
I cannot update v208 to v212 on my PC#1. So I have installed v212 on my PC#2 and it works. However, when connecting back on PC#1 with Hotwire v5.2.1 installed, the software still lists v208 as the version to update to (see attachment).

It seems like v208 has not completely uninstall itself on my PC#1. If so, what is the proper procedure to uninstall previous version of the Hotwire? Many thanks!

The main diff b/w PC#1 and PC#2 is:
PC#1: Win7, 64 bit
PC#2: WinXP, 32 bit
I could be wrong here but to me it shows the current version as 212 and other version as 208.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 12:02 PM   #17764
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
I could be wrong here but to me it shows the current version as 212 and other version as 208.
your right pc 1 will not upgrade to 212 it still has 208
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 12:04 PM   #17765
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 233
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
I could be wrong here but to me it shows the current version as 212 and other version as 208.
Ok, I found the problem.

On my PC#1, if I installed v212 on another folder instead of the default one then it will show v212 as the 'current version' & the 'other version'.

However, if I re-install on v212 back on the default folder, it will show v212 as the 'current version' and v208 as the 'other version'.

strange?!?!.. but at least i got it working properly now.

and thanks for all the suggestions!

Yes, it seems like I cannot completely remove v208 from my PC#1.
hardmankam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 12:07 PM   #17766
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
I cannot update v208 to v212 on my PC#1. So I have installed v212 on my PC#2 and it works. However, when connecting back on PC#1 with Hotwire v5.2.1 installed, the software still lists v208 as the version to update to (see attachment).

It seems like v208 has not completely uninstall itself on my PC#1. If so, what is the proper procedure to uninstall previous version of the Hotwire? Many thanks!

The main diff b/w PC#1 and PC#2 is:
PC#1: Win7, 64 bit
PC#2: WinXP, 32 bit
Disable User Access Control on the computer (search for User Access Control in help and support on your PC and it will tell you how). Then uninstall the software. Then install the 212 software on your PC again. There is definitely a file it has not removed when uninstalling.

Hopefully that will then remove the file so you get a complete uninstall. If not you'll have to find and remove it manually.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 01:50 PM   #17767
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Has everyone noticed that you MUST restart your PC after installing, but before using v212? I wonder if people having problems have restarted their PC to make sure that the uninstall and install are completed correctly? This is different to previous upgrades, where you had to uninstall the old version manually before installing the new version.

Just a thought...
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 01:53 PM   #17768
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

mine worked ok without a restart
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 01:54 PM   #17769
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
Has everyone noticed that you MUST restart your PC after installing, but before using v212? I wonder if people having problems have restarted their PC to make sure that the uninstall and install are completed correctly? This is different to previous upgrades, where you had to uninstall the old version manually before installing the new version.

Just a thought...
Good day!

I didn't restart my computer and it seemed to work ok but I will have to double check when I get home from work.
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 04:01 PM   #17770
Tech Addict
 
georgec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 624
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Installed 212 on my laptop with 64bit windows 7 OS this morning without a hitch...WooHoo!
Thanks again Tekin!
georgec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 04:27 PM   #17771
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlowerOne View Post
Has everyone noticed that you MUST restart your PC after installing, but before using v212? I wonder if people having problems have restarted their PC to make sure that the uninstall and install are completed correctly? This is different to previous upgrades, where you had to uninstall the old version manually before installing the new version.

Just a thought...
This will depend on the PC, what version of Windows, what it currently has installed and/or running. Comes down to some people will have to restart, some won't. Never any harm in restarting anyway.

I didn't have to on either my Win 7 laptop or Win XP netbook.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 04:44 PM   #17772
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 343
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
This will depend on the PC, what version of Windows, what it currently has installed and/or running. Comes down to some people will have to restart, some won't. Never any harm in restarting anyway.

I didn't have to on either my Win 7 laptop or Win XP netbook.

Trev
I have installed 212 without any problems.
I've run it this evening and it works very well with 208 the trottle feel
was not so good compair it with 212.
I must say I am more confident on the trottle because it works fine
and every lap the same.
Good job Randy and the Tekin team.

Thank

Ed IJzerman

Xray t3 tekin orion
eded1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 04:46 PM   #17773
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eded1 View Post
I have installed 212 without any problems.
I've run it this evening and it works very well with 208 the trottle feel
was not so good compair it with 212.
I must say I am more confident on the trottle because it works fine
and every lap the same.
Good job Randy and the Tekin team.

Thank

Ed IJzerman

Xray t3 tekin orion
How about posting your setup and motor/ gearing etc for us all to learn from ??
Just a thought
__________________
XRAY T4 Hobbywing V3 Sanwa
FLAT OUT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 04:58 PM   #17774
Tech Master
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lompoc, Ca.
Posts: 1,686
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Hello all,
Windows 7 handles some files a little differently than XP.
Tekin has instructions on what to do for upgrading hotwire on the W7 platform.
There is a file that is stored in the virtual store directory that must be deleted prior to installing the new update. Windows 7 will use this file to restore the program to the previous state if the new program is installed in the same directory as the old version. Not sure why Microsoft does this but it's not the first time I've had to deal with the virtual store.

Good luck
YoDog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 05:55 PM   #17775
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default tekin rs + SP 13.5t v3 motor

hi guys just got a tekin rs + SP 13.5t v3 motor.
im new to timing setting and wonder if anyone can give me a good starting point for the timing with this motor.
im on the 212 firmware ,a setup pdf would be great.
thanx

Last edited by guinnes.s; 10-21-2010 at 07:13 PM.
guinnes.s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:06 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net