R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-20-2010, 05:15 PM   #17716
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Guys just found a minor bug in using Custom Profile C2.

If you select rpms in this profile it may not save your rpm schedule properly. Please use C1 until we can get this fixed!
Oh cool wondered if it was my netbook playing up.

Many thanks for all the tech help tonight Randy. Looks like we sorted the problem so over the moon.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:25 PM   #17717
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

The "bug" is just a display issue. It's actually saving the rpm schedule you put in but wont show it to you correctly.

We're working on the fix asap of course. For now use C1 for custom profiles.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:43 PM   #17718
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,000
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The "bug" is just a display issue. It's actually saving the rpm schedule you put in but wont show it to you correctly.

We're working on the fix asap of course. For now use C1 for custom profiles.
Thanks for having tough skin. Keep up the good work. I got the 2wd now and if I get a 1/8th scale I'm coming for ya
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:45 PM   #17719
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

1/8? You? Ha Bring it sucka!
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 05:50 PM   #17720
Tech Master
 
DS Motorsport's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,440
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
If you can't get the stock cap use a 16v 1000uf cap.
Thanks for the reply, I still have the stock Cap. so I will use that.
__________________
P1-RC.com
DS Motorsport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 06:39 PM   #17721
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

couple q's.. i'm sure this has been asked but the search seems to never work these days.. first.. certainly the default deadband of 56 is not % of total throtle so what is it? a percentage of somethign else? and with deadband in the modern radios should either the radio or esc be set at "0"? also.. are out base setups from 208 a good starting point with 212? excited to give it whirl this weekend..
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 06:54 PM   #17722
Tech Master
 
Swampracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Squamish
Posts: 1,750
Trader Rating: 69 (99%+)
Default Trouble

I had V208 loaded V212 and no throttle. Recal radio (KOEurus w R/C dynamic booster)

The RS will not chirp anymore when setting the radio. I have steering but no throttle.

I checked the sensor wire, all wire connections motor etc.

Anyone have an idea? Help is appreciated. I tried reloading V208 and no throttle

Thanks Greg G
Swampracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 06:59 PM   #17723
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Greg make sure you're setting your LVC to 1s. The chime is created by the motor so do you have your motor hooked up?

Nuetral width is the "window" in which we wil accept a calibrated nuetral.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:07 PM   #17724
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swampracer View Post
I had V208 loaded V212 and no throttle. Recal radio (KOEurus w R/C dynamic booster)

The RS will not chirp anymore when setting the radio. I have steering but no throttle.

I checked the sensor wire, all wire connections motor etc.

Anyone have an idea? Help is appreciated. I tried reloading V208 and no throttle

Thanks Greg G
Reload your firmware. I had the same issue going from 203 to 208. Don't know what happened but something did not load correctly and would not calibrate to the radio.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:20 PM   #17725
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Man im almost scared to load up 212.

I DL'd it on my laptop, but havent updated my RS's yet. I think im gonna wait till after this weekend to mess with it.
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:33 PM   #17726
Tech Elite
 
nashrcracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA - Lower Antioch
Posts: 4,911
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

just updated 4 tekins at the track tonight to 212. not a problem with any of them and the response has been more brake and more punch out of 3 of the drivers. still haven't run mine. all running stock spec. we'll see got mine charging.
__________________
RC50 As you come into this world, something else is also born. You begin your life, and it begins a journey towards you. It moves slowly, but it never stops. Wherever you go, whatever path you take, it will follow never faster, never slower, always coming. You will run, it will walk. You will rest, it will not. One day, you will linger in the same place too long you will sit too still, or sleep too deep. And when, too late, you rise to go, you will notice a second shadow next to yours. Your life will then be over.
nashrcracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:44 PM   #17727
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nashrcracer View Post
just updated 4 tekins at the track tonight to 212. not a problem with any of them and the response has been more brake and more punch out of 3 of the drivers. still haven't run mine. all running stock spec. we'll see got mine charging.
Well this is good. We need more positive feedback!!
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:46 PM   #17728
Tech Master
 
Swampracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Squamish
Posts: 1,750
Trader Rating: 69 (99%+)
Default My fault

My fault, I had the wrong sensor setting selected. Works the balls now
Swampracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:01 PM   #17729
Tech Elite
 
L.Fairtrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beyond the Wall
Posts: 3,774
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to L.Fairtrace
Default

Ive run it a few times with no problems what so ever. Been dialed to me.
__________________
Awesomatix USA - EaMotorsports - RocheUSA - MonTech - Sanwa - BSR Racing Tires - TQ Wire - Solaris Racing Tires - Side Piece Racing

180 and 360 Raceway. Best on the East Coast. Take your pick
L.Fairtrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:36 PM   #17730
Tech Master
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,026
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Strange problem here guys. When I plug in my battery (deans) there is a small spark. This happens with both of my batteries. Any tips or suggestions? Thanks--Al
big al is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:18 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net