R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-23-2010, 10:07 PM   #17101
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingman2 View Post
Hi guys, I have just uploaded the new software to the RS Pro in my 1/12th car, and just wanted know a 'base' setting for the speedo using a 10.5 motor in the car. Got it running really sweet with the 203 software, so could anyone help me out getting going with the 208 software, and then I can fine tune from there. Thanks very much in advance! Cheers.
I think the suggested starting point with 208 is just whatever you were running with 203. The UI looks different, but the underlying options are all the same.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:18 PM   #17102
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubblehead View Post
Hot Bodies Cyclone (2.4375 IR) after balancing chassis 1480g. I not why I had to add that much weight 126g, no fan on motor, 17.5 Redline. I have tried just about everyone's profile at the track. FDR this weekend 1st round 6.5, 2nd 6.9, 3rd 6.4.

Boost: 45
Turbo: 14
Start: 4748
End: 13003
Turbo Ramp: 3
Throttle Profile: 3
Neutral Width: 10
Motor Timing: 0
We run all the same stuff. I have the Cyclone TC. I ran these settings last weekend and the car was a rocket. Try it and see if it works for you.
Boost: 45
Turbo: 15
Start: 27XX
End: 8500
Turbo Ramp: 2
Throtle profile: 3
Neutral Width: 9
Motor Timing: 8
Drag Brake: 20-25
Brake Strength: 90
FDR: 6.0

My motor temps aren't super high and the car has plenty of power on the low and top end. My car balances fine with the Exotek chassis and isn't as heavy as yours. What other electronics are you using? My car is1425 with a fan.

Last edited by STLNLST; 09-23-2010 at 10:27 PM. Reason: Bill kindly pointed out I forgot to put my turbo...LOL
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:23 PM   #17103
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,234
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Forgot your turbo Mr. LST.

Bill
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:27 PM   #17104
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Bill View Post
Forgot your turbo Mr. LST.

Bill
Done
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:29 PM   #17105
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,234
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

It's hell gettin' old isn't it?
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:32 PM   #17106
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Bill View Post
It's hell gettin' old isn't it?
I blame it on the kids.....LOL
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:34 PM   #17107
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default hotwire version 208

After updating to 208 my Tekin RS is not working. Steering works but there is no throttle. There is also no response from either of the buttons on the esc. Anybody know how to go back to version 203? or maybe something else I could do to get it working? thanks
velotek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:38 PM   #17108
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Good day!

Did you recalabrate your radio to the speedo?
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:42 PM   #17109
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Velotek, does the unit light up normally?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:10 PM   #17110
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Velotek, does the unit light up normally?
no all the LED's are flickering which it says in the manual that that means a poor radio signal , but the connections ae good and the radio systemworks great with other ESCs. Also there is no response from eitherof the buttons.

Last edited by velotek1; 09-23-2010 at 11:21 PM.
velotek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:24 PM   #17111
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velotek1 View Post
no all the LED's are flickering which it says in the manual that that means a poor radio signal , but the connections ae good and the radio systemworks great with other ESCs. Also there is no response from eitherof the buttons.
Is everything the same as when you had 203: car, battery and setup on the RS?
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:28 PM   #17112
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 156
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCbud View Post
Is everything the same as when you had 203: car, battery and setup on the RS?
yep everything is the same except the software
velotek1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 11:32 PM   #17113
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Try turning on the car befor the radio , this has worked for me when the speedo will not respond.
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 12:48 AM   #17114
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by velotek1 View Post
yep everything is the same except the software
Go into the software and check the cutoff voltage, this is almost always the reason after upgrading. The settings can change themselves after an upgrade, which can make the RS look like it isn't working when it it is just the settings.

If you need to, go through the common problems section of my article here.

http://www.carsrcracing.co.uk/?p=244

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing

Last edited by TrevCoult; 09-24-2010 at 03:56 AM.
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 03:39 AM   #17115
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spongerX View Post
I've taken to zip tieing my sensor cable to one of the motor cables to stop it coming out in a crash on my Redline motor
+1, sometimes it is even beneficial to get the 200mm sensor wire for this reason alone, so some of its cable is routed away from the outside of the car and out of reach from snagging on something

Zip ties weigh nothing, so one each end as close as you can to it being attached to anything is even better.
__________________
Fusion Hobbies / www.horshamrc.org

The wife stops me being sane and the r/c stops me from going insane....
tc3team is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:15 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net