R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2010, 09:23 PM   #16996
Tech Adept
 
gdiddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: the Senna S's
Posts: 213
Default LED1&2, 6&7 Flashing

I don't know if this problem had been brought up, if so I apologise. LED's 1&2, 6&7 are flashing on my RS Pro, which according to the manual, the wrong motor type has been selected. I'm running a brushless and that's what I selected in the Hot Wire program, when I press 'Apply Settings' the pop up window informs me that my settings has been saved. But the LED's keep flashing. Any assistance with this issue would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
__________________
The desired effect is what you get when you improve your interplanetary funksmanship.
gdiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 11:04 PM   #16997
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martyn666 View Post
Hi guyz, could you please taky a look at my setup and tell me what do you think? Car is Xray T3, motor LRP X12 17.5T with -10 timing, gearing 6.4, small outdoor asphalt track, rubber tires.
Timing advance 0
Boost 55
Start 3095
End 17993
Turbo 20
Delay 0.04
Ramp 2.0

Have no problem with engine temparature.
Also im going to race indoor carpet w rubber in winter, could you reccomend something for that?
Thanks a lot..
If it were me I would drop the turbo to 5 or less, drop the timing to 50, increase your timing advance to max (the timing advance is just back up in case you run into sensor or sensor wire failure), increase your delay to at least .2, and move the end RPM to something between 12k and 14k. Be sure you're running in sensored only mode. As always check your temps; you may be able to move the timing on the motor back to 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdiddy View Post
I don't know if this problem had been brought up, if so I apologise. LED's 1&2, 6&7 are flashing on my RS Pro, which according to the manual, the wrong motor type has been selected. I'm running a brushless and that's what I selected in the Hot Wire program, when I press 'Apply Settings' the pop up window informs me that my settings has been saved. But the LED's keep flashing. Any assistance with this issue would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
I am not certain, but I think I have seen LEDS on hte outside light up when an incorrect lipo cutoff is set; ie when you have 2s as the cutoff and are trying to run 1s. I would check in the HW that you have your cutoffs where they should be.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 11:54 PM   #16998
Tech Regular
 
trf415msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 496
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdiddy View Post
I don't know if this problem had been brought up, if so I apologise. LED's 1&2, 6&7 are flashing on my RS Pro, which according to the manual, the wrong motor type has been selected. I'm running a brushless and that's what I selected in the Hot Wire program, when I press 'Apply Settings' the pop up window informs me that my settings has been saved. But the LED's keep flashing. Any assistance with this issue would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
you blow the speedo need to contact tekin
trf415msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 08:03 AM   #16999
Tech Elite
 
Senna Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,035
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdiddy View Post
I don't know if this problem had been brought up, if so I apologise. LED's 1&2, 6&7 are flashing on my RS Pro, which according to the manual, the wrong motor type has been selected. I'm running a brushless and that's what I selected in the Hot Wire program, when I press 'Apply Settings' the pop up window informs me that my settings has been saved. But the LED's keep flashing. Any assistance with this issue would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
before you contact tekin try a different sensor wire, then try removeing ever thing from your reciver then power up the esc, and see if it gives you the beep beep

lastly try the motor if you have a spare

but it could be your tekin
__________________
Feral Batteries for all your on road needs
TRF 416, Fantom Batteries, Sorex, Tekin
Senna Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:11 AM   #17000
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Until yesterday, i have had a great experience with my second RS. On a whim, it decided to only give me drag brake and NO push brake. Its like my mom decided to take away my pudding, even though i ate my meat. (Thats a nod to Pink Floyd for you pervs out there)

Anyways. I changed NOTHING brake related on the radio. I changed nothing brake related on the speedo. I did not do anything that required a radio recalibrate. I did not leave it unplugged too long so the time needed to be reset.

All i did was turn it on, and NO PUSH BRAKES. It worked fine the week before. Today, drag brake was kicking in around 2/3 throttle, nowhere near neutral, and my deadband is set to 10. I have been using the throttle/brake EPA settings at 95 and opened up to 100 after ESC calibration for months, and now this. I have an M8 FHSS2 Airtronics transmitter/module/receiver that i know very well, and have had NO issues with.

WTF?!
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:15 AM   #17001
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdiddy View Post
I don't know if this problem had been brought up, if so I apologise. LED's 1&2, 6&7 are flashing on my RS Pro, which according to the manual, the wrong motor type has been selected. I'm running a brushless and that's what I selected in the Hot Wire program, when I press 'Apply Settings' the pop up window informs me that my settings has been saved. But the LED's keep flashing. Any assistance with this issue would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
Check your solder connections on the motor and speedo. If there is even the smallest sliver of solder connecting two poles, it will give you those lights. Been there, done that. Make sure you check the bottom of the poles as well for any solder that may have dripped down to make the ground.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 09:33 AM   #17002
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,625
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Check your solder connections on the motor and speedo. If there is even the smallest sliver of solder connecting two poles, it will give you those lights. Been there, done that. Make sure you check the bottom of the poles as well for any solder that may have dripped down to make the ground.
Yeah, what Tony said.
EVILGRAFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 11:39 AM   #17003
Tech Elite
 
Potoczak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 3,609
Trader Rating: 112 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, have a question, i am running 208 software in my rs pro would there by any issue going back to the 203 version. I have 2 different laptops one with 203 and one with 208. Any help would be great.
__________________
Pete Potoczak

Home entertainment specialist
Secure Technologies/ www.stiworldwide.com
Potoczak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 12:31 PM   #17004
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
Until yesterday, i have had a great experience with my second RS. On a whim, it decided to only give me drag brake and NO push brake. Its like my mom decided to take away my pudding, even though i ate my meat. (Thats a nod to Pink Floyd for you pervs out there)

Anyways. I changed NOTHING brake related on the radio. I changed nothing brake related on the speedo. I did not do anything that required a radio recalibrate. I did not leave it unplugged too long so the time needed to be reset.

All i did was turn it on, and NO PUSH BRAKES. It worked fine the week before. Today, drag brake was kicking in around 2/3 throttle, nowhere near neutral, and my deadband is set to 10. I have been using the throttle/brake EPA settings at 95 and opened up to 100 after ESC calibration for months, and now this. I have an M8 FHSS2 Airtronics transmitter/module/receiver that i know very well, and have had NO issues with.

WTF?!
Have you re-calibrated your radio to the esc to see if that helps? Almost sounds like your neutral is off. I had this last week with my 3PK and had to adjsut the neutral nad endpoints on the radio itself as they had just crept out of what the RS could pick up
__________________
Agama A8 Evo | GRP .21 | Spektrum | Savox

My car just hit 88mph. I hope it comes back soon....
JR007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:41 PM   #17005
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR007 View Post
Have you re-calibrated your radio to the esc to see if that helps? Almost sounds like your neutral is off. I had this last week with my 3PK and had to adjsut the neutral nad endpoints on the radio itself as they had just crept out of what the RS could pick up
I wanna say thanks for responding.

No i didnt recalibrate, and only because i didnt think i should have to. I have calibrated speedos to my radio that to this day after years of sitting in a box, operate perfectly with my radio set to the neutral settings the speedos were calibrated with. NO issues.

Are you suggesting that my radio may need servicing? I dont know how the settings could creep out of adjustment without either something going wrong with the radio, or physically making changes. Was there a problem with your radio, or are we coming to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the RS in that it needs to be randomly recalibrated?

This is frustrating. The RS is such a wonderful speedo with all of its (tun)ability, but the 'bugs' or 'quirks' that seem to be passed off as urban legend can wear thin on you in the middle of a hectic race day.

__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:53 PM   #17006
Tech Master
 
Xpress's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dirt sucks!
Posts: 1,614
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
Are you suggesting that my radio may need servicing? I dont know how the settings could creep out of adjustment without either something going wrong with the radio, or physically making changes. Was there a problem with your radio, or are we coming to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the RS in that it needs to be randomly recalibrated?
The potentiometer in the radio for the throttle may be out of adjustment causing the nuetral point to wander. You can "reset" the nuetral and end points through one of the functions on the radio.
__________________
"Desire is the key to motivation, but it's the determination and commitment to an unrelenting pursuit of laying it down - a commitment to excellence - that will enable you to attain the success you seek to beat ass."

-Espo
Xpress is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 07:15 PM   #17007
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 15
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default tekin rs

I am runing a sc10 on a hard and slick indoor dirt track thundervalleyrcraceway.com, just purchased a tekin and a duo epic 17.5. I have the hotwire and downloaded the latest version. I need help setting this thing up.
thanks everyone
eapatt76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 07:27 PM   #17008
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
take away my pudding, even though i ate my meat. (Thats a nod to Pink Floyd for you pervs out there)
"How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?"



P.S. change your sensor wire.
__________________
SMC ( www.smc-racing.com the only place to order your batteries online.), Awesomatix, Gonzo Paints, BN Racing

"Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 08:57 PM   #17009
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you get 12 67 try another known good motor. The sensor harness has NO absolutely NO affect on this led sequence.

If your Rs is acting funny a fresh radio calibration is always the next step.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 10:43 PM   #17010
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
I wanna say thanks for responding.

No i didnt recalibrate, and only because i didnt think i should have to. I have calibrated speedos to my radio that to this day after years of sitting in a box, operate perfectly with my radio set to the neutral settings the speedos were calibrated with. NO issues.

Are you suggesting that my radio may need servicing? I dont know how the settings could creep out of adjustment without either something going wrong with the radio, or physically making changes. Was there a problem with your radio, or are we coming to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the RS in that it needs to be randomly recalibrated?
With the modern electronics, they are quite sensitive. Most drivers get around it by having a wide Neutral Width, which accomodates for the neutral drift.
If you can't adjsut that manually, you may need to send it in, or try widening the neutral width as mentioned. Make it about 40 or so and see if it works.
Not sure about your radio, but on the 3PK there is a adjustment setting that lets you "confirm" the positions of the trigger from neutral, full throttle, and full brake.
__________________
Agama A8 Evo | GRP .21 | Spektrum | Savox

My car just hit 88mph. I hope it comes back soon....
JR007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:24 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net