R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-17-2010, 12:52 PM   #16591
Tech Elite
 
303slowdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rapid City SD.
Posts: 2,299
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JevUK View Post
I've been trying to use the torque limiter function on my rs pro but it just seems to add a massive throttle delay. Anyone used this feature with any success?
I too have had the same thing happen, it deffinately has a delay. What ive found is if you stay above 79 theirs no delay anything lower and the delay starts and the lower you go the langer the delay.
__________________
Ryan Borgheiinck
303slowdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 01:31 PM   #16592
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Auburn Wa
Posts: 1,882
Default = )

Quote:
Originally Posted by loriding69 View Post
It wasn't fast at all.................It was a freak'n rocket dude!

and my SC, well we want speak about that

Yep, I tell my neighbors my car is a missel with guidance as it flies past the driveway.

It was sooo cool to run a 17.5 in the 13.5 class and make the podium.

17.5 expert was even better

Thanks Tekin
Sterling Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 01:11 AM   #16593
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys I have an issue with my RS.

I am running the RS and the supplied redline 10.5 on an FDR of 5:1 in my cyclone. This is the longest ratio I have run on it and has been in there since day 1. Running a 2s lipo, balanced it last night.

Temps do not get anywhere near crazy, they are generally bearable to hold your finger on both the motor and ESC.

Issue is that I went to use the car today, when switching it on and going to take off on light throttle, the car juddered to a halt and would not go again at all.

Now the ESC smells like a blown FET and the outer most two LEDs are flashing constantly.

Anyone know what might have caused this and what the LEDs stand for?

Cheers.
shadowR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 01:44 AM   #16594
Tech Regular
 
JevUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dover, UK
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 303slowdown View Post
I too have had the same thing happen, it deffinately has a delay. What ive found is if you stay above 79 theirs no delay anything lower and the delay starts and the lower you go the langer the delay.
Thanks for confirming this. Can someon from tekin explain how this delay is happening? Was it on purpose or a by product of the software? Would there be a way of improving the software to reduce it?

Sorry if I sound demanding but I was really hoping this feature would help.
__________________
MRT, Novak, Spektrum, Sanwa, Tamiya, Alleven RC, Maxamps, CheapBatteryPacks, Duratrax Ice, Pro Peak PSU, Nuova Faor, McLarney Racing, Futaba, KO Propo, Team Associated, Enerland.
JevUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 05:17 AM   #16595
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowR View Post
Hey guys I have an issue with my RS.

I am running the RS and the supplied redline 10.5 on an FDR of 5:1 in my cyclone. This is the longest ratio I have run on it and has been in there since day 1. Running a 2s lipo, balanced it last night.

Temps do not get anywhere near crazy, they are generally bearable to hold your finger on both the motor and ESC.

Issue is that I went to use the car today, when switching it on and going to take off on light throttle, the car juddered to a halt and would not go again at all.

Now the ESC smells like a blown FET and the outer most two LEDs are flashing constantly.

Anyone know what might have caused this and what the LEDs stand for?

Cheers.
If you mean LEDs 1 and 2, and 6 and 7 flashing that is the code for wrong motor type selected.

If the correct motor type is selected and these are flashing you need to contact Tekin support.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 06:07 AM   #16596
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
If you mean LEDs 1 and 2, and 6 and 7 flashing that is the code for wrong motor type selected.

If the correct motor type is selected and these are flashing you need to contact Tekin support.

Trev
Correct, will do.

Thanks,
shadowR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 09:37 AM   #16597
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1,634
Trader Rating: 129 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone tell me what is the best FDR for a Tekin RS/Redline 17.5 in an SC10?
Chris Gierse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 09:43 AM   #16598
Tech Addict
 
phisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Three Rivers, Michigan
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Okay, I'm tired of bashing my head into the wall. Please help.

I can not seem to install Hotwire and get it to work. I have tried installing Vegas on a Window Vista 64 laptop and Vegas and the install CD on a Window XP desktop. Each time I install the programs, it says that it can not find the Hotwire unit. I have checked several times and the unit is plugged in. All of the lights are on (one green and the rest red). Thoughts?
__________________
www.MichiganRC.net
phisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:15 AM   #16599
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Phisher: make sure the hotwire unit is full seated onto the USB mini portion of the cable. Take it off and make sure it's full installed.

If you're installing Vegas software DO NOT install the cd software. What OS are you using? Vista?

If so please watch this video:
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:58 AM   #16600
Tech Addict
 
phisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Three Rivers, Michigan
Posts: 656
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I called Tekin and they said it was a defective Hotwire unit. I have to send it back. That rocks!
__________________
www.MichiganRC.net
phisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 11:41 AM   #16601
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Phisher: make sure the hotwire unit is full seated onto the USB mini portion of the cable. Take it off and make sure it's full installed.

If you're installing Vegas software DO NOT install the cd software. What OS are you using? Vista?

If so please watch this video:
+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
shame mine still wont work !!!!!

i am going back to v203 , i give up on v208 , i have tried everything but still i am 2 seconds a lap slower!!!!
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 12:49 PM   #16602
Tech Elite
 
L.Fairtrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beyond the Wall
Posts: 3,772
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to L.Fairtrace
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
shame mine still wont work !!!!!

i am going back to v203 , i give up on v208 , i have tried everything but still i am 2 seconds a lap slower!!!!
2 seconds a lap slower. That is insanity. I went to 208 from 203 and on the first run I was exactly the same speed as I was with 203 maybe even a little faster.

You are doing something wrong my friend.

What is the problem, speed, Brakes? What.
__________________
Awesomatix USA - EaMotorsports - RocheUSA - MonTech - Sanwa - BSR Racing Tires - TQ Wire - Solaris Racing Tires - Side Piece Racing

180 and 360 Raceway. Best on the East Coast. Take your pick
L.Fairtrace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 12:57 PM   #16603
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

the speedo lacks the punch that i had with v203

i got the brakes working ok with a new download and a restart

when i free rev the car seams to jump out of my hand , put it on the track using the same set up as i had with 203 but it is "soft" coming out of the corners

the speed isnt there , i see the turbo coming in but not as hard or as it did before

I followed the instuctions from Tekin as for the download to Vista , I have tried 3 times now , decided after tonight to go back to v203 and everything is ok and the car is as quick as it was

I want to use 208 but i cannot keep up with it so old softwere it is
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 01:09 PM   #16604
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

How long are your laps? The difference between 21.5 VTA and open mod isn't even 2 seconds a lap on any indoor track I've ever seen.

With 208, I actually find myself more consistent using a little bit of current limiting with a 17.5. It rips pretty hard.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 01:12 PM   #16605
Tech Apprentice
 
H.N.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
How long are your laps? The difference between 21.5 VTA and open mod isn't even 2 seconds a lap on any indoor track I've ever seen.

With 208, I actually find myself more consistent using a little bit of current limiting with a 17.5. It rips pretty hard.
Can your please post your setup. Also what motor? FDR?


Thanks
H.N. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:37 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net