R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2010, 11:45 PM   #16366
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 237
Default

ok just upgraded to 208 and my brakes are terrible, there is a 0.5-1sec delay after i hit the brakes 100% to when the brakes actually start working. i used to run my brakes on 65% and now even at 100% they are terrible.

If i am at full throttle and turbo is active then i go full brake the brakes don't apply immediately, there's nothing for a few feet, a little for another few feet, then they apply as you would expect. If i'm running slower not at 100% throttle the brakes seem to be a little better.

my 208 setup is the same as my 203 setup, the power is the same but the brakes are horrible.

boost 40
rpm start 9xxx
rpm end 30xxx
turbo 15
delay 0.3
ramp 1

LRP X12 10.5t

Spektrum DX3r

I've redone the initial setting with everything on 100% etc.

How do i fix it? I have a big race in 3 weeks.

Chris...
gameover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 06:35 AM   #16367
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Good luck chris , i have the same problems for 3 weeks and no answers from tekin
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 06:40 AM   #16368
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gameover View Post
ok just upgraded to 208 and my brakes are terrible, there is a 0.5-1sec delay after i hit the brakes 100% to when the brakes actually start working. i used to run my brakes on 65% and now even at 100% they are terrible.

If i am at full throttle and turbo is active then i go full brake the brakes don't apply immediately, there's nothing for a few feet, a little for another few feet, then they apply as you would expect. If i'm running slower not at 100% throttle the brakes seem to be a little better.

my 208 setup is the same as my 203 setup, the power is the same but the brakes are horrible.

boost 40
rpm start 9xxx
rpm end 30xxx
turbo 15
delay 0.3
ramp 1

LRP X12 10.5t

Spektrum DX3r

I've redone the initial setting with everything on 100% etc.

How do i fix it? I have a big race in 3 weeks.

Chris...
Interesting thing is when I see racers with problems with a few brands of ESC's they are always using Spektrum ... seemd to be a common denominator ....pure rubbish

BTW .. have you tried different frame rates as a test?
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 06:41 AM   #16369
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gameover View Post
ok just upgraded to 208 and my brakes are terrible, there is a 0.5-1sec delay after i hit the brakes 100% to when the brakes actually start working. i used to run my brakes on 65% and now even at 100% they are terrible.

If i am at full throttle and turbo is active then i go full brake the brakes don't apply immediately, there's nothing for a few feet, a little for another few feet, then they apply as you would expect. If i'm running slower not at 100% throttle the brakes seem to be a little better.

my 208 setup is the same as my 203 setup, the power is the same but the brakes are horrible.

boost 40
rpm start 9xxx
rpm end 30xxx
turbo 15
delay 0.3
ramp 1

LRP X12 10.5t

Spektrum DX3r

I've redone the initial setting with everything on 100% etc.

How do i fix it? I have a big race in 3 weeks.

Chris...
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
Good luck chris , i have the same problems for 3 weeks and no answers from tekin
Go for the old 'weak reverse' trick
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 07:27 AM   #16370
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cannon View Post
Interesting thing is when I see racers with problems with a few brands of ESC's they are always using Spektrum ... seemd to be a common denominator ....pure rubbish

BTW .. have you tried different frame rates as a test?
Never had problems with my DX3s before update v208 so how is it a problem with spektrum
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:06 AM   #16371
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gameover View Post
ok just upgraded to 208 and my brakes are terrible, there is a 0.5-1sec delay after i hit the brakes 100% to when the brakes actually start working. i used to run my brakes on 65% and now even at 100% they are terrible.

If i am at full throttle and turbo is active then i go full brake the brakes don't apply immediately, there's nothing for a few feet, a little for another few feet, then they apply as you would expect. If i'm running slower not at 100% throttle the brakes seem to be a little better.

my 208 setup is the same as my 203 setup, the power is the same but the brakes are horrible.

boost 40
rpm start 9xxx
rpm end 30xxx
turbo 15
delay 0.3
ramp 1

LRP X12 10.5t

Spektrum DX3r

I've redone the initial setting with everything on 100% etc.

How do i fix it? I have a big race in 3 weeks.

Chris...
I would check your set up on the hot wire. It sounds to me like push is active. I have so much trouble with the Hotwire interface, either not taking or just updating incorrectly. I almost always do everything twice just to ensure that I didn't screw anything up. The other though is to run drag break and see if this helps. No need to run a lot, but just a little to see if it feels a little better.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:11 AM   #16372
Tech Regular
 
Lost Aggresiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Caledonia, MI
Posts: 255
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
Never had problems with my DX3s before update v208 so how is it a problem with spektrum
Same here. Can't get mine to accept full throttle when I reset the speedo. So I've had to bump the throttle on the radio up to 110% and that seems to work. At least it gets me full throttle now.
Lost Aggresiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:20 AM   #16373
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost Aggresiva View Post
Same here. Can't get mine to accept full throttle when I reset the speedo. So I've had to bump the throttle on the radio up to 110% and that seems to work. At least it gets me full throttle now.
I always did that

calibrate at 90% then wind it up to 105%

brakes used to be calibrated at 100% then wound down to 60 to 65% depending on tyres and grip level

Now my brakes were calibrated at 90 and wound up to 110% and still nothing , they are not locking up as i had this on 203 they just dont work for 0.5 to 1 second

we only have 2 braking zones on out track , 1 at the end of the straight (70mtr) witch is scary with no brakes and 90kph and one slow chacane

come on Tekin peeps help us out , i had no problems with 203 and now i cannot drive the car as hard as i like too because of this .

I am seriously thinking of moving to another speedo manufacturer now because of this !!!!!
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:27 AM   #16374
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I always did that

calibrate at 90% then wind it up to 105%

brakes used to be calibrated at 100% then wound down to 60 to 65% depending on tyres and grip level

Now my brakes were calibrated at 90 and wound up to 110% and still nothing , they are not locking up as i had this on 203 they just dont work for 0.5 to 1 second

we only have 2 braking zones on out track , 1 at the end of the straight (70mtr) witch is scary with no brakes and 90kph and one slow chacane

come on Tekin peeps help us out , i had no problems with 203 and now i cannot drive the car as hard as i like too because of this .

I am seriously thinking of moving to another speedo manufacturer now because of this !!!!!
So using the HotWire what are your brakes set at. If I remember correctly the default break amount changes when you update the firmware.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:31 AM   #16375
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

I have all speedos setup at 100% brakes, and use ATL adjustment with the 4PK to adjust brakes on the fly.

The difference in braking power in 1s 12th scale is about 15% increase from 203 to 208 for me.

What has really improved is the low rpm braking, as I can idle up to a grid position and stop on a dime.

Well done Tekin
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:40 AM   #16376
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
So using the HotWire what are your brakes set at. If I remember correctly the default break amount changes when you update the firmware.
brakes on the Tekin are 100%
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 09:57 AM   #16377
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
Actually it will Push, and then Drag Brake if you set both. When you reduce throttle quickly we reduce throttle a little slower if Push is on. When we do finally reach nuetral we will activate the drag brake.

Odd as it sounds the 2 can work together nicely. The x12 is a good example of a motor with a lot of cog torque that does not free spin and needs some push at times to smooth the slow down. Then some still like additional drag brake so they rarely have to use the brakes.

Tekin motors spin freely so it is unusual to need any Push. Tekin motors spin so freely it is typical to have at least a little drag brake.
This is the post I was talking about
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 09:59 AM   #16378
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
brakes on the Tekin are 100%
For those with brake problems, have you tried re-flashing 208. I haven't seen anyone get less brakes with 208 around here??
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 10:12 AM   #16379
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
For those with brake problems, have you tried re-flashing 208. I haven't seen anyone get less brakes with 208 around here??
same here,also with a reflash is trying a reset holding both buttons,that fixed a calibration problem
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 10:17 AM   #16380
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Hi larry F
Can you PM me your Tekin 208 set up for 17.5 ..right now I'm running 203 in my TC photon.....our track is 90X100
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:15 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net