R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-08-2010, 04:24 PM   #16351
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Finally got to make some adjustments at the track today. My settings with 203 used an RPM range of 5400-15500. Today I changed the RPMs to 3000-16000 and the car didn't "check-up" nearly as bad. I still think there's some work to do, but it definitely got better.
Did you add push control yet? I added 10% I think and it fixed that for me.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:28 PM   #16352
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
Did you add push control yet? I added 10% I think and it fixed that for me.
Thanks Mike. Haven't tried it yet because I like a little drag brake. I did try it without drag brakes and it didn't help. It did get better with the change in RPM range. Not sure if they changed the way that boost/turbo are applied, but I definitely need to work it out. I'll try the push tomorrow.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:39 PM   #16353
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Thanks Mike. Haven't tried it yet because I like a little drag brake. I did try it without drag brakes and it didn't help. It did get better with the change in RPM range. Not sure if they changed the way that boost/turbo are applied, but I definitely need to work it out. I'll try the push tomorrow.
I have both running, they seem to engage at slightly different times.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:45 PM   #16354
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I have both running, they seem to engage at slightly different times.
YGPM.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:56 PM   #16355
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
When you plugged the hotwire in to the esc did you have the green light pulsating on the hotwire and the centre led on the esc lit up? I had a similar problem last week the hotwire light was on and all the esc lights and no commuication. I tried several times to no avail so restarted pc and all was well. While using the esc on friday i kept getting loss of power and stopping, eventually found the wire from the esc to the receiver had a break in it which probably caused the comms problem in the first place.
Thanks Bilko1, difficult to be precise because I was suffering from daylight reflection on the glossy laptop screen, but I do not recall seeing the Hotwire UI, just this message box with the question followed by the message box with the error message.
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:59 PM   #16356
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
Just a thought mate. Have you tried going through the same routine at home with internet connected to see what it does.

I dont think It needs internet to work but may let you find out where it was going wrong. Maybe it needed to register as it was a new install ?

On a side note and not that you should need it for the speedo but I use a vodaphone 3G dongle in the netbook at bashley and it works ok,Not great but just works for emails and stuff. I was doing some work down there a few months back and tested it.
Thanks Darren. Yes I think that is my next course of action tomorrow night

Watching F1 in between rounds then I take it!
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:00 PM   #16357
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I have both running, they seem to engage at slightly different times.
that's why your not supposed to run both,they work against each other
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:01 PM   #16358
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
I *think* that its looking for a .NET update, not a hotwire update, you need a certain version installed, I already had it before installing 208 so I didn't see the issue. It should be a one time thing.
Thanks MikeXray, I'll check my Windows updates tomorrow night and make sure there isn't anything I have missed installing for that.
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:11 PM   #16359
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
that's why your not supposed to run both,they work against each other
No they don't. Push will activate first, and when the push is done, the dragbrake will step in.
__________________
Niklas Hansen
Team TCHobby / Team Upgrade-RC
Tamiya TRF417 / Speed Passion GT2.0 / Speed Passion V3 motors.
Nilks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:25 PM   #16360
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
that's why your not supposed to run both,they work against each other
If search was working I'd quote the post from Tekin Prez, but I'm not sure how many pages back that was, I'd rather let them explain it, but I understand that they engage at slightly different times and can be used together. I ran 12 drag with 10 push and it worked ok at the track I was running.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:55 PM   #16361
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeXray View Post
If search was working I'd quote the post from Tekin Prez, but I'm not sure how many pages back that was, I'd rather let them explain it, but I understand that they engage at slightly different times and can be used together. I ran 12 drag with 10 push and it worked ok at the track I was running.
i read it,just going by what has said from the start
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 06:43 PM   #16362
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Any one know if there will be an I PHONE app (or for any other smart phone) for Version 208?
BIGBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 06:59 PM   #16363
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGBOT View Post
Any one know if there will be an I PHONE app (or for any other smart phone) for Version 208?
still in the works,maybe awhile
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 10:06 PM   #16364
Tech Elite
 
pakk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,077
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

I wouldn't hold your breathe.
__________________
*Photon* *SC10 4x4*
RCRD
pakk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 11:27 PM   #16365
Tech Elite
 
mangoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,981
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Does the iphone socket even do anything except for sync and power? What other devices can you control with the USB cable on an iphone?
I dont have one, so i dont even know if its possible.

It might be easier to get Tekin to build a hotwire with a wireless card
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone!!!
www.smaracing.org
www.rchobbies.com.au - www.feralbatteries.com.au
craig mcphee ( WHERE'S MY BEER )
mangoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:17 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net