R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-07-2010, 07:11 PM   #16336
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
OK have ordered a booster to try and solve this issue. I understand the wiring but should I leave esc switched on or off and can i use voltage protection via the software by ticking the 1s box and selecting 1s in the slider or custom it to what ever say 3.2volts. What would be the best way of doing it.
Turn the speedo on or you will not have a voltage cutoff. Set the voltage cutoff to custom and set it at whatever you want.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:11 PM   #16337
Tech Master
 
mikel33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,431
Trader Rating: 2 (75%+)
Default Also having 1s issues

I took my RS, receiver, and motor from my old 12th scale to the new one, moved to 208 and I get nothing on the motor - lights, no beeps when I calibrate and no motor. The only difference is that I substituted my 2s Lipo and voltage reducer with a 2s LIFE battery that has its own on/off switch.

I have tried multiple combinations of receivers, sensor wires, and motors. downloaded sw, uploaded sw, all of that.

Pretty much at a loss.

Has anyone had issues with the EPIC LIFE Rx pack?
__________________
Michael Larson.

Village Idiot Racing - Now accepting driver applications.
mikel33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 11:11 PM   #16338
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedpro1 View Post
I never downloaded 203 to laugh I never downloaded more then 194 can anyone help me with 203? Thanks albie
I still have the 203 software in my email files...If you wanted...give me your email address..
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 12:12 AM   #16339
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default WGT 10.5 or 13.5

Hello,
Does any one have a good set up for the WGT for either 10.5 or 13.5? To be honest with you I have been out for about 6 months and I was using the old software. A few weeks ago I updated to the new software not knowing that it will not with the Novac 1S boost. Now that I have that fixed I am a little afraid on taking it out. At the last minute I have decided to go out tomorrow and this time I loaded my laptop. Can anyone give me any pointers just in case I have any problems? I will be running New 1/10 BSR tires. I am a little desperate so anyhelp would be great.
hacker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:27 AM   #16340
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OVA View Post
I still have the 203 software in my email files...If you wanted...give me your email address..
i think it is a one time use
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 05:29 AM   #16341
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikel33 View Post
I took my RS, receiver, and motor from my old 12th scale to the new one, moved to 208 and I get nothing on the motor - lights, no beeps when I calibrate and no motor. The only difference is that I substituted my 2s Lipo and voltage reducer with a 2s LIFE battery that has its own on/off switch.

I have tried multiple combinations of receivers, sensor wires, and motors. downloaded sw, uploaded sw, all of that.

Pretty much at a loss.

Has anyone had issues with the EPIC LIFE Rx pack?
the only issue that a few have had local is charging it,they forgot to
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 06:41 AM   #16342
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
you need a booster or rx pack
Yes I used a Voltage Booster for BEC hobbycity idProduct=7884
and I have 4V in entry and 5V on my rx
chris9200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 06:44 AM   #16343
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

maybe the booster is not working
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 10:58 AM   #16344
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Not seen a post on this 208 problem, so probably one for Randy etc.

Last night I installed 208 for the first time - on a laptop that has never had Firewire installed. Went to the track today with my 203 laptop and my 208 laptop. Did a baseline with the car as it has been , ie with 203. Then I plugged in the ESC to the new laptop with 208. I started Hotwire and got a dialogue box asking me if I wanted to search for updates. No netwotk at the track so I clicked the "No" button.
But it the started to search the internet. Another dialogue box came up, an error message type, telling me it could not find the site etc - cannot remember the exact words - and it just sat there. I closed the error message box but no Hotwire. I restarted Hotwire but same thing happened. So disasapointly I had to run 203 all day. Do you have to have an Internet connection to run 208, surely not - there is no network at our track???
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 02:33 PM   #16345
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 596
Default

no need to have the internet, when i plugged in a speedo to hotwire (208) it simply told me that it was going to update the speedo and off it went
__________________
CPD Racing
chris_dono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 02:37 PM   #16346
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Not seen a post on this 208 problem, so probably one for Randy etc.

Last night I installed 208 for the first time - on a laptop that has never had Firewire installed. Went to the track today with my 203 laptop and my 208 laptop. Did a baseline with the car as it has been , ie with 203. Then I plugged in the ESC to the new laptop with 208. I started Hotwire and got a dialogue box asking me if I wanted to search for updates. No netwotk at the track so I clicked the "No" button.
But it the started to search the internet. Another dialogue box came up, an error message type, telling me it could not find the site etc - cannot remember the exact words - and it just sat there. I closed the error message box but no Hotwire. I restarted Hotwire but same thing happened. So disasapointly I had to run 203 all day. Do you have to have an Internet connection to run 208, surely not - there is no network at our track???
When you plugged the hotwire in to the esc did you have the green light pulsating on the hotwire and the centre led on the esc lit up? I had a similar problem last week the hotwire light was on and all the esc lights and no commuication. I tried several times to no avail so restarted pc and all was well. While using the esc on friday i kept getting loss of power and stopping, eventually found the wire from the esc to the receiver had a break in it which probably caused the comms problem in the first place.
__________________
Zen RSGT, Trinity, Hobbywing, LRP.
M05 S-Spec, LRP, Intellect.
M05 v2 Tekin, Orion, Savox.
B44 Mamba Max, Trakpower.
B44.2 Avid chassis, Speed Passion, Gens Ace.
BILKO1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 02:37 PM   #16347
Super Moderator
 
Grizzbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sand Springs, OK
Posts: 3,063
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Not seen a post on this 208 problem, so probably one for Randy etc.

Last night I installed 208 for the first time - on a laptop that has never had Firewire installed. Went to the track today with my 203 laptop and my 208 laptop. Did a baseline with the car as it has been , ie with 203. Then I plugged in the ESC to the new laptop with 208. I started Hotwire and got a dialogue box asking me if I wanted to search for updates. No netwotk at the track so I clicked the "No" button.
But it the started to search the internet. Another dialogue box came up, an error message type, telling me it could not find the site etc - cannot remember the exact words - and it just sat there. I closed the error message box but no Hotwire. I restarted Hotwire but same thing happened. So disasapointly I had to run 203 all day. Do you have to have an Internet connection to run 208, surely not - there is no network at our track???
No, I use 208 on my laptop all the time at my local track, & we have no internet access at all in the building(it's even hard to get a cellphone signal in there), & it works just fine. Honestly, I've never heard of anyone's PC trying to do that when trying to run the Hotwire program, so I'd agree, this might be one for Randy to sort out....
__________________
Bob Seay
Tamiya TRF417, TA05v.2, TRF211XM, M-05ver.2R, XRAY X12, Associated B5m Factory Lite

Go Pokes!!!
Grizzbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 03:00 PM   #16348
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Just a thought mate. Have you tried going through the same routine at home with internet connected to see what it does.

I dont think It needs internet to work but may let you find out where it was going wrong. Maybe it needed to register as it was a new install ?

On a side note and not that you should need it for the speedo but I use a vodaphone 3G dongle in the netbook at bashley and it works ok,Not great but just works for emails and stuff. I was doing some work down there a few months back and tested it.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:13 PM   #16349
Tech Champion
 
MikeXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Not seen a post on this 208 problem, so probably one for Randy etc.

Last night I installed 208 for the first time - on a laptop that has never had Firewire installed. Went to the track today with my 203 laptop and my 208 laptop. Did a baseline with the car as it has been , ie with 203. Then I plugged in the ESC to the new laptop with 208. I started Hotwire and got a dialogue box asking me if I wanted to search for updates. No netwotk at the track so I clicked the "No" button.
But it the started to search the internet. Another dialogue box came up, an error message type, telling me it could not find the site etc - cannot remember the exact words - and it just sat there. I closed the error message box but no Hotwire. I restarted Hotwire but same thing happened. So disasapointly I had to run 203 all day. Do you have to have an Internet connection to run 208, surely not - there is no network at our track???
I *think* that its looking for a .NET update, not a hotwire update, you need a certain version installed, I already had it before installing 208 so I didn't see the issue. It should be a one time thing.
__________________
Mike L. Awesomatixusa.com | TQWire.com | Islandraceway.com |JacksonRCracing.com | Horsham RC | Sweepracingusa.com
MikeXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 04:22 PM   #16350
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Setup 208 today with my 203 settings. I used to be able to feather the throttle through the sweeper without any significant loss of power. Now when I feather the throttle, the car checks-up on me. I removed drag brake and tried different turbo delays with the same results.
Finally got to make some adjustments at the track today. My settings with 203 used an RPM range of 5400-15500. Today I changed the RPMs to 3000-16000 and the car didn't "check-up" nearly as bad. I still think there's some work to do, but it definitely got better.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:34 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net