R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2010, 07:09 PM   #16306
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I just thought of something for all those that hate pulling out the Rx plug all the time.

Deans makes a great little three prong connector. You could put one in the middle of the speedo's harness, then just make an adapter for the hotwire.

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...r-Plugs-1-pair
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 07:28 PM   #16307
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Some ROAR Paved Nats Pics:

http://s557.photobucket.com/albums/s...0Paved%20Nats/
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 07:36 PM   #16308
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
I just thought of something for all those that hate pulling out the Rx plug all the time.

Deans makes a great little three prong connector. You could put one in the middle of the speedo's harness, then just make an adapter for the hotwire.

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...r-Plugs-1-pair
That is a great idea! I had been thinking of something like that awhile ago but never figured out which to use.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 07:50 PM   #16309
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
That is a great idea! I had been thinking of something like that awhile ago but never figured out which to use.
Yeah I have used those exact same connectors on other projects and they are great. Don't know why I never thought of using them for this before.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 08:13 PM   #16310
Tech Elite
 
Greg Sharpe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: ...building minis
Posts: 3,237
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I've used this setup for a while, makes for easy Hotwire changes and with the Type-R this is nice because it allows the extension to stay in place, going up over the top deck and down the other side to the receiver.

__________________
Why don't we endurance race more often?
Greg Sharpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:00 PM   #16311
Tech Fanatic
 
The MurfDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 853
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
they cant use a 203 pc to make changes to a 208 esc,make sure they are using the same settings they used with 203.did they all use the same pc to upgrade to 208
This is 4 different guys, with four different computers. All had 203 software, downloaded 208 to their computers.

Are you saying that if I download the nes 208, I cannot use 203 again?

Why is that if so? I do not understand the reason for this.

Matt
__________________
Matt "The MurfDogg" Murphy
MurfDogg Racing - www.MurfDogg.com- ROAR National Champions!
Brushless Racing Motors - Li-Po Racing Batteries - Aftermarket Accessories
Luxury Dirt Oval Racing Chassis and Performance Accessories
The MurfDogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:40 PM   #16312
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The MurfDogg View Post
This is 4 different guys, with four different computers. All had 203 software, downloaded 208 to their computers.

Are you saying that if I download the nes 208, I cannot use 203 again?

Why is that if so? I do not understand the reason for this.

Matt
The latest installation deletes the old as understand it (Randy explained earlier). If you can dual boot, perhaps you could keep either version in a different partition.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:57 PM   #16313
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I had some decent practice time with 208 today. It just gets better and better!! Smoooooth!

Its starting to feel more and more like an ol' Reedy KR brushed modified... like a properly geared 9x3. Fat midrange, NICE topend. I dunno how some of you guys run 5 and lower turn brushless motors... its gotta be retarded power.
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:05 PM   #16314
Tech Addict
 
bluephi1914's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wingracer View Post
I just thought of something for all those that hate pulling out the Rx plug all the time.

Deans makes a great little three prong connector. You could put one in the middle of the speedo's harness, then just make an adapter for the hotwire.

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...r-Plugs-1-pair
I thought i was the only one that hated pulling out the speedo from my reciever....
__________________
Mr. 17.5 's Rides ----> T3 EU / T2 008 EU (Vintage)
---------------------------------------------------------------
** NEXUSRACING.COM **

** Team Xray - Team Novak - Proline - Sorex - KO Propo - Team Trinity **
bluephi1914 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 11:06 PM   #16315
Tech Addict
 
bluephi1914's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by niznai View Post
The latest installation deletes the old as understand it (Randy explained earlier). If you can dual boot, perhaps you could keep either version in a different partition.

or just use two different laptops
__________________
Mr. 17.5 's Rides ----> T3 EU / T2 008 EU (Vintage)
---------------------------------------------------------------
** NEXUSRACING.COM **

** Team Xray - Team Novak - Proline - Sorex - KO Propo - Team Trinity **
bluephi1914 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 02:33 AM   #16316
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The MurfDogg View Post
This is 4 different guys, with four different computers. All had 203 software, downloaded 208 to their computers.

Are you saying that if I download the nes 208, I cannot use 203 again?

Why is that if so? I do not understand the reason for this.

Matt
V208 is an improvment over the v203 and their reasonng is that with the new v208 the old v203 is no longer needed. you can get somone to send you a copy of the v203 and you can reload it but you will not have the v208. the lines of data in v208 are so vast that putting the two programs on the same hot wire was not practical.
This is how it was explained to me...they did not see a need for v203 any longer with the vast improvements made with v208. it is virtually the same program ,with improvments in heat control and,throttle control etc. you should have no problem setting the v208 with the same parametes as you had with the v203.
I would suggest that if you need more of an explaination contact the service reps at Tekin, they are very nice and took alot of time to explain the new software to me.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 07:08 AM   #16317
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

having a bit of a problem with my RS and 1s lipo.When I turn the speedo on I get the lights come on and move up and down when I brake and throttle on,But the motor wont move and I dont get the beeps with it. It works fine with 2s lipo but not 1s. I know the battery is ok as it is new. Could this be the capacitor ?
If I plug a 200ma lifa receiver pack in as well it works fine but not on its own.
All I can think is the cap is fried as it was running fine until recently.

Running 208 and have tried updating again,checked plug pins and sensor cable.
The thing that makes me think its not the speedo itself is the fact that it work perfect with the 2s battery.

Any ideas would be great
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 08:23 AM   #16318
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

sounds to me like the problem is that the 1s lipo does not have enough juice to run the esc without the battery boost.
1s=3.7v
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 10:52 AM   #16319
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone have version 203 they can email me ? I don't want to use version 208 because I use other versions in my drag car and can't use both.. With 208 Thanks...

Funnycar176 at aol dot com

Last edited by speedpro1; 08-07-2010 at 06:23 PM. Reason: Added email addy
speedpro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2010, 11:00 AM   #16320
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedpro1 View Post
Does anyone have version 203 they can email me ? I don't want to use version 208 because I use other versions in my drag car and can't use both.. With 208 Thanks...
I too would like a copy of V203

want to downgrade from this latest softwere that i cannot use !!!

either that or i sell my Tekin !!!!
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:08 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net