R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2010, 10:16 AM   #16291
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Ok thanks. I have bad english and didnt understood it completely. So timing boost/advance is increasing from START to END RPM and then it becomes static? Did I understood it well?
yes. The RPM range is where the timing is applied. So if it starts at 5000 and ends at 15000, then you are applying timing (boost) for 10000 rpms. So say you set the timing to 50* then when your motor gets to 15000 all 50* are applied but if your motor is only at 10,000 then you will only be at 25* of timing.
Turbo, adds timing to the motor after you have reached full throttle after a delay.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 12:31 PM   #16292
Tech Adept
 
L@gger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 163
Default

Thanks now I finally got it
L@gger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 01:15 PM   #16293
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
yes. The RPM range is where the timing is applied. So if it starts at 5000 and ends at 15000, then you are applying timing (boost) for 10000 rpms. So say you set the timing to 50* then when your motor gets to 15000 all 50* are applied but if your motor is only at 10,000 then you will only be at 25* of timing.
Turbo, adds timing to the motor after you have reached full throttle after a delay.
what do you mean if the motor is onlly at 10,0000 you get 25*
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 01:37 PM   #16294
2xs
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 198
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what do you mean if the motor is onlly at 10,0000 you get 25*
At 5000rpm the motor will have 0* of timing added
At 10K rpm the motor will have 25* of timing added
and at 15K rpm the motor will have the full 50* of timing added.
2xs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 01:43 PM   #16295
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what do you mean if the motor is onlly at 10,0000 you get 25*
If all was the same as I mentioned above, then for every 1000 rpm above the starting rpm of 5000, you are adding 5 degrees of timing. so when your motor gets to 10,000 rpm you are half way to 50 degrees which is 25 degrees or it would be 5 x (10,000-5,000)/1000 = 25

Hope this makes it clearer.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 01:58 PM   #16296
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Sidecar: Make sure you're making the same adjustments to 208 as you had seutp in 203. There should be no difference between them assuming the settings are the same.

The throttle profile setting is still present in 208 but it MUST be adjusted with the Hotwire, NOT the onboard buttons.

Post your setup so we/I can take a look at it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
I have no brakes with 208

they were fantastic with 203 now nothing

and the power delivery is sooooo smooth and linier , i want my BANG out of the corners back

Any ideas Randy ???
Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
Ok set up from 203 swapped to 208

motor timing 5
Throttle profile 5
Neutral width 10
Timing 45
Turbo 8
Start 6,xxx
End 15,xxx
Turbo delay 0.4 to 0.0 dependant of feel and motor temp

motor temp after 7 mins is 65 to 70 dergees C

i used to have brakes of 60% on my transmitter now they are at 110% and 100% on the RS

I calabrate at 90% then up to 110% but still i need to brake 2 meters further from the corner than i did with 203 !!

could it help if i update the speedo again ???

cheeRS Phil
AND ??????
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 02:36 PM   #16297
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
If all was the same as I mentioned above, then for every 1000 rpm above the starting rpm of 5000, you are adding 5 degrees of timing. so when your motor gets to 10,000 rpm you are half way to 50 degrees which is 25 degrees or it would be 5 x (10,000-5,000)/1000 = 25

Hope this makes it clearer.
i know the everything goes on it,it just sounded like you are saying the motor only turns 10k,just the way i read it
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 02:39 PM   #16298
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Question...Does the booster issue affect the non-boosted profile? I'll be running 2 limited profile 1s classes at the IIC and need to figure out if my Novak booster will work with that profile or if I will need to get a RX pack or a different booster.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 03:11 PM   #16299
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Question...Does the booster issue affect the non-boosted profile? I'll be running 2 limited profile 1s classes at the IIC and need to figure out if my Novak booster will work with that profile or if I will need to get a RX pack or a different booster.
if you can fit the rx pack i would go with it,to many problems with the novak booster
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 04:04 PM   #16300
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 128
Default

My son and i both ran our Tekins with the new 208 software tonight not good. I had poor brakes and he kept loosing the turbo after about 3 mins. I changed all my setttings back to what they were on 203 and kept getting a delay like the sensor lead had come off. The led lights respond fine to the movement in the motor when turned by hand. I'm going to reflash the firmware on both speedos and go from there.
__________________
Zen RSGT, Trinity, Hobbywing, LRP.
M05 S-Spec, LRP, Intellect.
M05 v2 Tekin, Orion, Savox.
B44 Mamba Max, Trakpower.
B44.2 Avid chassis, Speed Passion, Gens Ace.
BILKO1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 04:59 PM   #16301
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
if you can fit the rx pack i would go with it,to many problems with the novak booster
I've had no problems in the past with the Novak...but that was several versions ago. The problems other people seem to have with the recent softwares is when using boost. I would think that the non-boosted profile would not have this issue as the current draw will not be as high. Which is what I am asking.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:16 PM   #16302
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
I've had no problems in the past with the Novak...but that was several versions ago. The problems other people seem to have with the recent softwares is when using boost. I would think that the non-boosted profile would not have this issue as the current draw will not be as high. Which is what I am asking.
i use tq booster
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:18 PM   #16303
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
My son and i both ran our Tekins with the new 208 software tonight not good. I had poor brakes and he kept loosing the turbo after about 3 mins. I changed all my setttings back to what they were on 203 and kept getting a delay like the sensor lead had come off. The led lights respond fine to the movement in the motor when turned by hand. I'm going to reflash the firmware on both speedos and go from there.
try a master reset,make sure no abs is on and everything is at 100 and calibrate.try deleting HW and re install.it is funny how 2 different esc on the same pc have issues
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:21 PM   #16304
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
My son and i both ran our Tekins with the new 208 software tonight not good. I had poor brakes and he kept loosing the turbo after about 3 mins. I changed all my setttings back to what they were on 203 and kept getting a delay like the sensor lead had come off. The led lights respond fine to the movement in the motor when turned by hand. I'm going to reflash the firmware on both speedos and go from there.
I've found the problem with my Tekin, the plug that goes to the receiver has a broken wire just a few strands holding it together under the insulation on the red wire. i guess every time i pull it to use the hotwire it weakens.
__________________
Zen RSGT, Trinity, Hobbywing, LRP.
M05 S-Spec, LRP, Intellect.
M05 v2 Tekin, Orion, Savox.
B44 Mamba Max, Trakpower.
B44.2 Avid chassis, Speed Passion, Gens Ace.
BILKO1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 06:23 PM   #16305
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
I've found the problem with my Tekin, the plug that goes to the receiver has a broken wire just a few strands holding it together under the insulation on the red wire. i guess every time i pull it to use the hotwire it weakens.
put a new one on and JR makes a 2in extension thats what i use.post back after you fix to see if that was the issue
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net