Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin RS ESC sensored >

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Tekin RS ESC sensored

Reply

Old 08-05-2010, 01:02 PM
  #16261  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (66)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 762
Trader Rating: 66 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BILKO1 View Post
Thanks for your reply,
I'm worried about the temp going up after the race when the esc is turned off is this normal?
Alot of people at our local indoor carpet track wire the motor fan to the batt +&- so that the fan runs when the speedo is turned off. That way we leave it plugged up after the race while we marshall then its cool when we get back to the pit. Just an idea if your worried about the temp after the race.
Gwoodrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 02:16 PM
  #16262  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,252
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Gwoodrc View Post
Alot of people at our local indoor carpet track wire the motor fan to the batt +&- so that the fan runs when the speedo is turned off. That way we leave it plugged up after the race while we marshall then its cool when we get back to the pit. Just an idea if your worried about the temp after the race.
I have done this and it works very well.
JCarr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 02:37 PM
  #16263  
Tech Adept
 
L@gger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 163
Default

Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Just out of curiosity how do we get rid of "bling" on HW interface. I ...well how do I say it nicely...... dislike the interface. I thought that this version was not suppose to be so ugly. I figured that we would be at a point where branding could be kept to a splash screen. I really think the whole interface detracts from what it is capable of doing. And that is really sad. I hate showing someone new how to set up the controller because the UI is grotesque and makes me feel like I am back in the mid 90's when everyone was skinning there media players. And after all this time you still have not made the sliders functional. ie you can't click and hold and move them up and down.
Im too late but +1. I also dont like this look and I think changing curves of timing by clicking on it and so would be better.
L@gger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 03:20 PM
  #16264  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,366
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Corally_27 View Post
can you please tell me how to select from c1 and c2 without using the hot wire

thank you
press mode button until TP led is lit,press INCR until 6 led's (C1) 7 led's (C2) wait for the beep and your done
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 03:27 PM
  #16265  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dorset,UK
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by Gwoodrc View Post
Alot of people at our local indoor carpet track wire the motor fan to the batt +&- so that the fan runs when the speedo is turned off. That way we leave it plugged up after the race while we marshall then its cool when we get back to the pit. Just an idea if your worried about the temp after the race.
Haven't run any fans since the weight reduction to 1350 grams came in.
BILKO1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 09:53 PM
  #16266  
Tech Rookie
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default No brakes with rs pro and 3pk v208

Just upgraded to v208 before the past weekends race and had zero brakes. Tried to recalabrate and speedo chimes that it detects neutral and full throttle but just keeps beeping when I pull full brakes?? I tried playing with the settings on the 3pk but same thing over and over. Any help would be awesome.
HIGHTYMES is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 10:36 PM
  #16267  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 906
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Downloaded 208, installed it on the RS Pro .. No brakes at all.

Redownloaded software, reprogrammed ESC, still no brakes.

Checked all the connections etc ... Nothing

Flashed the RS - no problem. I'll try it this weekend - I'm keeping fingers crossed. Looks like the Pro is going back to its maker.....
Spdjunky is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 11:03 PM
  #16268  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
runinonempty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: IN FRONT OF YOU
Posts: 852
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
How long of a straight
about 203ft

here is a link to the track

http://www.nearmap.com/?ll=-33.75811...h&nmd=20100630


Cheers
runinonempty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 12:18 AM
  #16269  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
The MurfDogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 853
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Problem - Since downloading the new 208 software, 4 of my buddies have tried 208, and did not find setups they liked on it yet, and when they try to go back to 203, the hotwire will not allow them to do so. Then they find someone who has hotwire with 203 only, (have not used 208) and it will allow them to switch it on that hotwire. I have not used 208 yet, but if it will not allow me to use 203, which has been great for me, I do not want to start using it!

Any help would be great!

Also, how come you cannot download 4.0 anymore without 203. The same buddies cannot use their hotwires now.

Im confused by all of this. Glad I still only have 203...
The MurfDogg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 03:24 AM
  #16270  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (34)
 
bluephi1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

I am loving the New Tekin Software upgrade.... KO Smooth and Tekin Top speed !!
bluephi1914 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 03:37 AM
  #16271  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (27)
 
VoneSkip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bendigo ,Victoria
Posts: 6,642
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bluephi1914 View Post
I am loving the New Tekin Software upgrade.... KO Smooth and Tekin Top speed !!
+1
The Ultimate combination
VoneSkip is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:12 AM
  #16272  
Tech Adept
 
L@gger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 163
Default

Im browsing all days and still didnt found answers for my questions.
How do i get to c1-c2 timing profiles onboard?? I tried 6-7 times pressing mode button then 5 sec wait and when I plugged it to PC I still saw the same profile active what I used before.
How it is with END RPM at dual mode? 50 % (15 deg) is added to sensorless period and after it reach END RPM what happens to timing? I saw Randy had END RPM 20 000 with motor what can go higher.
How it is with END RPM in sensored mode after timing boost period. If I reach END RPM of timing boost without full throttle?

I hope its understandable and I will get it finally answered. Thanks.
L@gger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:33 AM
  #16273  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,366
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
press mode button until TP led is lit,press INCR until 6 led's (C1) 7 led's (C2) wait for the beep and your done
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Im browsing all days and still didnt found answers for my questions.
How do i get to c1-c2 timing profiles onboard?? I tried 6-7 times pressing mode button then 5 sec wait and when I plugged it to PC I still saw the same profile active what I used before.
How it is with END RPM at dual mode? 50 % (15 deg) is added to sensorless period and after it reach END RPM what happens to timing? I saw Randy had END RPM 20 000 with motor what can go higher.
How it is with END RPM in sensored mode after timing boost period. If I reach END RPM of timing boost without full throttle?

I hope its understandable and I will get it finally answered. Thanks.
i answered it yesterday
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:39 AM
  #16274  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,366
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by The MurfDogg View Post
Problem - Since downloading the new 208 software, 4 of my buddies have tried 208, and did not find setups they liked on it yet, and when they try to go back to 203, the hotwire will not allow them to do so. Then they find someone who has hotwire with 203 only, (have not used 208) and it will allow them to switch it on that hotwire. I have not used 208 yet, but if it will not allow me to use 203, which has been great for me, I do not want to start using it!

Any help would be great!

Also, how come you cannot download 4.0 anymore without 203. The same buddies cannot use their hotwires now.

Im confused by all of this. Glad I still only have 203...
they cant use a 203 pc to make changes to a 208 esc,make sure they are using the same settings they used with 203.did they all use the same pc to upgrade to 208
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 05:46 AM
  #16275  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (102)
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,366
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by runinonempty View Post
about 203ft

here is a link to the track

http://www.nearmap.com/?ll=-33.75811...h&nmd=20100630


Cheers
50
10
start 3k
end 12
fdr 5.0
delay .3 (what evere feels good for you)
ramp1
0 motor,add to the first mark if you need more out of the corner and take a couple from boost,just watch the temps
20 SMOKE is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service