R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-03-2010, 02:39 PM   #16201
Tech Adept
 
HyperFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: TX
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to HyperFX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by big al View Post
ok guys, I'm having a strange problem with my RS. It will periodically completely shut down. Receiver and servo are down as well and it will just roll then power back up. I'm running a 17.5 in spec mode (this also happened in 203). A friend of mine suggested that I try a different sensor wire, but I can't see how that would completely power down my electronics. Any ideas are appreciated. Thanks--Al
big al

It can be duplicated easily. Turn off the esc switch, and turn it back on. That's what's happening. So, check for loose connections at the rx plug from the esc. I had the exact same problem. All I had to do was crimp the metal plugs in the connector a little to make a tighter fit at the rx. Problem gone. If that doesn't help, you might have a short in one of the wires from the esc to the rx. No guarentees, but give it a try before spending money.
__________________
4PK, DEX410, DESC410R, DEX210, Tekin RS/RS Pro/RX8, Ten SCTE, XXX-SCT, XXXT-CR, XXX, XX, JRx2
MOTOCROSS: Because Roller Coasters Are Too Slow!
HyperFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 03:46 PM   #16202
Tech Regular
 
Micro-E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 329
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
What brand/model servo, that works fine with every other esc, are we talking about giving problems?
Hitec HS-625 MG BB. My ESC issues started soon after I upgraded to v203. I replaced that servo (been using it for years) with a Futaba digital 'new hotness' and the problem disappeared.

Just demoted my 'old and busted' HS-625 to steer my silvercan spec car.
__________________
- Erik
Micro-E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 04:06 PM   #16203
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
I need a litle help(my friends would say I need alot), My Tekin w\v208 and when I had v203 after about a minute or so into a run the power drops off like I have no turbo at all. If I let the car sit for a minute the power comes back. My motor temp on a x12 13.5 is 135f+/-, and my speedo temp is 115f+\-. when I put it back on the computer the settings have NOT changed at all.
Antone have a solution to this problem?
Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
X ray t2r
Settings as follows
Brushless fwd only w\ brake
volt cuttoff 25
drive mode -sensored only
motor direction-normal
throttle profile-3
currnet limiter-off
drag brake-25
brake strength-100
nuetral width-10
push-off
BOOST start 4608 end 12000
Turbo 16
ramp 1
delay-.5
Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
oops kinda important ain't it : timing boost 32
timing advance minimum
FDR 6.92
anyone have an idea as to how to solve this problem?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 04:37 PM   #16204
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
anyone have an idea as to how to solve this problem?
Recalibrate your radio with your throttle epa at 90-95%. Once calibrated, reset your epa back to 100%.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 04:53 PM   #16205
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Recalibrate your radio with your throttle epa at 90-95%. Once calibrated, reset your epa back to 100%.

Did that with no difference.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 05:05 PM   #16206
Tech Regular
 
Micro-E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 329
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
Did that with no difference.
Maybe your radio needs a bit more top end?

Go 90%, calibrate, then move set 110%??
__________________
- Erik
Micro-E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 05:11 PM   #16207
Tech Regular
 
xray09ACT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
Did that with no difference.
Does the rs shut down completely? are you able to control the steering when the power drops off?
i would presume that is still on and you can.

Couple of things to check. Speedie plug into the receiver, if your like me and your an avid user pulling the plug out so many times can take its toll.

Make sure your capacitor is still attatched 100% though it might look like its still there the actual legs are a bit prone to snapping, don't ask me how but i have had this happen also.

best bet is to replace the cap.

if you using an x12 make sure you are running the 4 dot insert and its the right way around lol, sloping clockwise as you look at the back of the can. you may have done a sensor board also on the motor, try different sensor wires. whilst the motor isn't getting hot it might be masking something else. you may find that the motor is getting very hot very quick and then cooling down quiclky also.
__________________
ACE Hobby Australia | Monaro models
TEAM Associated TC6 | LRP | LRP
TEAM Associated TC6 | Nosram | Nosram
TEAM Associated 12R5.1 | LRP | LRP
xray09ACT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 06:40 PM   #16208
Tech Master
 
big al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Olympia,Wa
Posts: 1,026
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
What brand/model servo, that works fine with every other esc, are we talking about giving problems?
KO PDS-2367 ics
big al is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 08:02 PM   #16209
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 144
Default

Need help to sort out unit that ended up going WOT on me for 2-3 sec. with no steering control. Unit is being used in my 13.5 TC with 208 installed.
Friulimotosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 08:32 PM   #16210
Tech Regular
 
xray09ACT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

sounds like a reciever brown out to me.
Make sure you setup your failsafe on your transmitter/reciever properly.
are you using 2.4 or crystals?
__________________
ACE Hobby Australia | Monaro models
TEAM Associated TC6 | LRP | LRP
TEAM Associated TC6 | Nosram | Nosram
TEAM Associated 12R5.1 | LRP | LRP
xray09ACT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 08:36 PM   #16211
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 144
Default

Using 2.4 and fail safe set but with no power to rec.fail safe will not work.
Friulimotosport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 08:38 PM   #16212
Tech Fanatic
 
dmatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Galloway, Ohio
Posts: 861
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Everything is working great with the Acer netbook! I do have a question about the set up sheet and what happens......

I tried Randy Pikes 2wd 9.5 set up tonight.....
His set up calls for...
THROTTLE PROFILE C1 I "accidentally" had THROTTLE PROFILE 3=Linear

His set up also calls for.....
TIMING PROFILE C1 I had TIMING PROFILE C1...with 95 timing advance 5400-20000

Did my ESC run in THROTTLE PROFILE 3 and Bypass my TIMING PROFILE of C1 because I did not have my THROTTLE PROFILE set to Custom?

Or.....are these two entirely different adjustments and why would it have a "CUSTOM" setting in the throttle profile???

Thanks Guys
dmatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 08:41 PM   #16213
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmatter View Post
Everything is working great with the Acer netbook! I do have a question about the set up sheet and what happens......

I tried Randy Pikes 2wd 9.5 set up tonight.....
His set up calls for...
THROTTLE PROFILE C1 I "accidentally" had THROTTLE PROFILE 3=Linear

His set up also calls for.....
TIMING PROFILE C1 I had TIMING PROFILE C1...with 95 timing advance 5400-20000

Did my ESC run in THROTTLE PROFILE 3 and Bypass my TIMING PROFILE of C1 because I did not have my THROTTLE PROFILE set to Custom?

Or.....are these two entirely different adjustments and why would it have a "CUSTOM" setting in the throttle profile???

Thanks Guys
what ever the last thing you click on the throttle and apply setting,that is what you have,allways replug and check if you are not sure
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 08:54 PM   #16214
Tech Fanatic
 
dmatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Galloway, Ohio
Posts: 861
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what ever the last thing you click on the throttle and apply setting,that is what you have,allways replug and check if you are not sure
I understand all of that now and its working great. My question is about the THROTTLE profile and the TIMING profile. On his set up sheet it specifies to run your THROTTLE profile on CUSTOM which I dont understand. His set up sheet says to run your TIMING profile to C1 which I do understand. Where I get confused is......did my car utilize the timing advance if it was in THROTTLE profile 3 instead of in 1 of the 2 CUSTOM settings in the THROTTLE profile?????? Or did I need to run my THROTTLE Profile on Custom to utilize the TIMING Profile settings?

Thanks for the help guys!
dmatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 10:49 PM   #16215
Tech Addict
 
Michael P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 640
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

how do i get out of 208 i would like to go back down to 203. and does anyone have a 203 i can download.
Michael P is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:38 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net