R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2010, 09:39 AM   #16141
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

target had ACER for 200
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 10:06 AM   #16142
Tech Fanatic
 
dmatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Galloway, Ohio
Posts: 861
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
target had ACER for 200
Thank you! I will check it out.
dmatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 12:00 PM   #16143
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

To all the people complaing about having to buy a laptop:

Just bring the darn' car to the track. I GUARANTEE you that one of your fellow racers will have a laptop with the Hotwire and software that will be very willing to lend you a hand.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 12:02 PM   #16144
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
To all the people complaing about having to buy a laptop:

Just bring the darn' car to the track. I GUARANTEE you that one of your fellow racers will have a laptop with the Hotwire and software that will be very willing to lend you a hand.
true,but it is still nice to have your own,i hope they can get a droid app down the road
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 12:10 PM   #16145
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
To all the people complaing about having to buy a laptop:

Just bring the darn' car to the track. I GUARANTEE you that one of your fellow racers will have a laptop with the Hotwire and software that will be very willing to lend you a hand.
While that is probably true in the states, here in Denmark there aren't that many people running Tekin, and I don't know anyone at my racetrack who does.
__________________
Niklas Hansen
Team TCHobby / Team Upgrade-RC
Tamiya TRF417 / Speed Passion GT2.0 / Speed Passion V3 motors.
Nilks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 01:22 PM   #16146
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

there is 3 of us at my track , we all bring laptops

we should just ring each other and see who can bring it every week
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 02:41 PM   #16147
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmatter View Post
Thank you! I will check it out.
I have an ACER Aspire One and it is great. Providing you put it to standby (change the settings so it goes on standby when you shut the lid) between uses, the battery lasts for days! The only thing I don't like is it is a bit slow, and you need to close and open the Hotwire each time - but we are talking seconds here, not a real big deal. HTH
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 03:21 PM   #16148
Tech Fanatic
 
dmatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Galloway, Ohio
Posts: 861
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the help guys! For some reason when I punch in settings from my computer, then I run the car and it does not feel right. I put it back on the computer and it says my settings are nothing like I originally programmed in? I just think my old computer does not have what it takes to run the Tekin Hotwire. I am off to get the Acer at Target for $200.00. I am computer illiterate so stand by please .

Dax
dmatter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 03:55 PM   #16149
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmatter View Post
Thanks for the help guys! For some reason when I punch in settings from my computer, then I run the car and it does not feel right. I put it back on the computer and it says my settings are nothing like I originally programmed in? I just think my old computer does not have what it takes to run the Tekin Hotwire. I am off to get the Acer at Target for $200.00. I am computer illiterate so stand by please .

Dax
ALWAYS check to make sure it took your new settings. Unplug it and then plug it back in to see.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 06:10 PM   #16150
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
true,but it is still nice to have your own,i hope they can get a droid app down the road
That would be nice, and Tekin has not said that they couldn't do a droid app yet. Yet.
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 09:28 PM   #16151
Tech Adept
 
DaSkills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: N.C.
Posts: 159
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmatter View Post
Thanks for the help guys! For some reason when I punch in settings from my computer, then I run the car and it does not feel right. I put it back on the computer and it says my settings are nothing like I originally programmed in? I just think my old computer does not have what it takes to run the Tekin Hotwire. I am off to get the Acer at Target for $200.00. I am computer illiterate so stand by please .

Dax
Always make sure to hit the apply setting button before unpluging. Once you press it, a count down will begin from 10. You can let it count down or just hit ok. Sometimes you may need to hit the button twice to make sure that the setting are being set.

Derrick
__________________
TRF416 - Tamiya 801X - Xray XII - 4PK - Fantom Racing - Reedy - SMC - Jaco -LRP - Sorex -Tekin -Orion - Thunder Power

AKA: "No Limitz"
DaSkills is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 10:11 PM   #16152
Tech Elite
 
Warren Weaver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NASCAR COUNTRY
Posts: 2,479
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
target had ACER for 200
$200 in the store they show on the web for $250
__________________
R1 WURKS-AWESOMATIX USA-LRP-BITTYDESIGN-TQ WIRE-PROTOTYPE RACING-SWEEP RACING-TXDSKINGRAPHIX-HOBMAX-THE RUG-TEAM EZDUZIT
R.I.P. MY FRIEND JDUB MISSED BUT NEVER FORGOTTEN
Warren Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:21 AM   #16153
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default A little clarification

How long is the turbo function active for?

I think I this has been answered, but can't find or remember the answer.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 09:24 AM   #16154
Tech Lord
 
wingracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12,861
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by niznai View Post
How long is the turbo function active for?

I think I this has been answered, but can't find or remember the answer.
Until you let off of the throttle.
__________________
Sean. Certified speed crazed mowron.
Team Shepherd USA
www.ashfordhobby.com
wingracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 10:52 AM   #16155
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

That is not really possible if you hold the throttle indefinitely so I suppose there is a limit somewhere. The limit is actually how much timing advance you can add to the motor before your motor maxes out. That is a finite amount and as such it will take a finite amount of time to achieve. This is the time I am interested to know.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:39 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net