R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-28-2010, 06:20 AM   #16021
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default TP1 & Sensor Wire

Is using a sensor wire neccessary when using TP1 Spec Mode (0 timinmg advance) or can I just leave the wire off with no detrimental effects?
Gris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:29 AM   #16022
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitee View Post
It's not the end of the world though, uninstall hotwire 5 then re-install hotwire 4 on your pc and flash 203 back onto the RS.
Thanks but the problem is I can't find on the tekin web site the download for any other versions BUT v208.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:29 AM   #16023
Tech Fanatic
 
macdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 925
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gris View Post
Is using a sensor wire neccessary when using TP1 Spec Mode (0 timinmg advance) or can I just leave the wire off with no detrimental effects?
Running in sensored mode makes the motor feel like its got more rip. If you run in sensorless mode the motor will feel much slower. When you get into the higher kV motors it doesn't seem to make as much of a difference. But for stock spec racing I would leave the controller in sensored mode. If you want you could also try running in "dual mode" which starts sensored and then runs the rest of the time sensorless. But whenever I have done this with a stock motor the car needs to be geared up significantly.
__________________
---------------
KO Eurus / Orca / MMP / XB2 / 22-4 /
macdude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:58 AM   #16024
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by macdude View Post
Running in sensored mode makes the motor feel like its got more rip.
Even in TP1 stock spec mode with 0 advance & a 21.5?
If not, it would be nice not to have to worry about the sensor wire.
Gris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 07:19 AM   #16025
Tech Master
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,244
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLAT OUT View Post
Any one ??
Yes when you recal. you should turn both throttle and brake endpoints down to 90 and then back up after you finsh the calibration. That will ensure you get full repsonse.
__________________
Gorilla Size Racing

R10 USGT, TRF416 USGT, DB10R, TA05R VTA, R40, RS4 3SS, RS4 super, Savage, Hellfire.

Youthful enthusiasm only rules until old age and common sense exert themselves
JCarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 07:20 AM   #16026
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,997
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
The MSRA rules state specificaly (sp) v200 ONLY! so no go for me, just wish that was known before hand that I would lose the progrma all togehter. rather dissapointing!
Just delete the V208 and reload the 200 then. Email Randy and ask him how to properly remove it from your hotwire. It can be done and you will be legal for your spec class at your home track. You aren't "STUCK" with 208.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 07:37 AM   #16027
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What i am saying is that the program does not exist any more on the tekin web site, so there is no program to reload for v203 or 200.
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:04 AM   #16028
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xray09ACT View Post
when you connect the dubi-whacker into the thingi-majig and click on next a few times and then ok, a black box pops open. this then runs around chasing the old hotwire program and kicks it out of the computer like a drunk out of a bar who has no money. after wiping up the mess it installs the new program onto the computer so when you plug the dubi-whacker into the thingi-majig back in it will install 208 automatically
I understand all that! My point (that everyone seems to be missing) is that my computer never had the file. Unless the Tekin Hotwire 4 Uninstaller automatically removes it (I did not look until after I had uninstalled the Hotwire 4). In which case I don't understand why Tekin has you manually removing it in their instructions.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:06 AM   #16029
Tech Master
 
JCarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Dayton,OH
Posts: 1,244
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
I understand all that! My point (that everyone seems to be missing) is that my computer never had the file. Unless the Tekin Hotwire 4 Uninstaller automatically removes it (I did not look until after I had uninstalled the Hotwire 4). In which case I don't understand why Tekin has you manually removing it in their instructions.
I think that is just a vista deal. I don't think it is an issue in any other version of windows.
__________________
Gorilla Size Racing

R10 USGT, TRF416 USGT, DB10R, TA05R VTA, R40, RS4 3SS, RS4 super, Savage, Hellfire.

Youthful enthusiasm only rules until old age and common sense exert themselves
JCarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:08 AM   #16030
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCarr View Post
I think that is just a vista deal. I don't think it is an issue in any other version of windows.
Alright, thanks. That's kind of what I was guessing. Although they have the same instructions for Vista & 7.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:38 AM   #16031
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCbud View Post
Good day!

Ever since I installed thr RS into my touring car, Th RX battery low warning and beeping are coming on on my Spektrum DX2S. The GTB that I took out of the touring car and put into my pro 10 car dosn't do this and I use the same raido with both cars. This will happen with the car and raido turned on but not being used, just sittng there. Any ideas?

Thanks Neil
Well I thought it was the servo but it wasn't, any ideas? I am thinking about using a voltage regulater but I don't understand why. I have a small esc sized fan on the motor, a personal transponder, servo and a temp senser running of the rx, is that too mutch?
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!

Last edited by BCbud; 07-29-2010 at 11:49 AM.
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 08:48 AM   #16032
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Alright, thanks. That's kind of what I was guessing. Although they have the same instructions for Vista & 7.
Removing the file has not been necessary since 203/HotWire 4. No need to worry about it.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 09:19 AM   #16033
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
Removing the file has not been necessary since 203/HotWire 4. No need to worry about it.

Trev
Cheers.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:09 AM   #16034
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gris View Post
Even in TP1 stock spec mode with 0 advance & a 21.5?
If not, it would be nice not to have to worry about the sensor wire.
I've run my 21.5 in dual mode, and in sensored mode with no timing. It has absolutely no top end whatsoever in dual mode. You definitely want to run sensored with a wire. Also, just because you're not adding timing with the ESC doesn't mean you can't add timing with the motor endbell. But you can only do that in sensored mode.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:28 AM   #16035
Tech Addict
 
rcguy76559's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jarrell tx
Posts: 668
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

i got a tekin rs with a novak ballstic 17.5 set at N mark i am going to run 17.5 spec class they say no boosting or timing added what do i set that at on esc. do i put it at 0. kinda confused because it starts to cog really bad sometimes at 0. Does the motor timing needed to be added to the amount you give it or does it over ride the motor. I would search this but search been down for like 4 days now. pm me if you like.
__________________
Tekno EB-48
Tekno SC410
TLR 22T
Associated TC6.1
rcguy76559 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:29 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net