R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-27-2010, 02:11 PM   #15976
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Hi, I joined the Tekin family when 203 was out so I have not had to upgrade/downgrade before. Is the following correct

I download and install Hotwire 5
Attach the ESC and reflash with 208 from Hotwire 5
Now...
If I need to go back to 203 do I reflash from Hotwire 5 and continue to run 203 with Hotwire 5? I am assuming Hotwire 4 gets clobbered when 5 is installed and I do not have the luxury of 2 laptops to run the software version independently

Desperate to start install but I would like to know what I am doing
When you first connect your HotWire/RS after upgrading the computer to HotWire 5 it will tell you that you have to upgrade to use it. HotWire 5 is not compatible with any firmware earlier than 208. If you ever want to downgrade to 203 or earlier you will have to uninstall HotWire 5 and install HotWire 4.

It's easy really. Upgrade the software to HotWire 5, plug in your RS, upgrade to 208 when it tells you to, use it!

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 03:32 PM   #15977
Tech Elite
 
barts71m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere Pretty Awesome
Posts: 2,585
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.America View Post
Did you reset your EPAs and recalibrate after installing 208?
Yep I tend to do it after any major change like that to the system. JUst for safe keeping.
__________________
Smokem Racing, KBI Factory Team, Need some speed get some EAD, Contra Industries
barts71m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 05:50 PM   #15978
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowshark View Post
Hi, I joined the Tekin family when 203 was out so I have not had to upgrade/downgrade before. Is the following correct

I download and install Hotwire 5
Attach the ESC and reflash with 208 from Hotwire 5
Now...
If I need to go back to 203 do I reflash from Hotwire 5 and continue to run 203 with Hotwire 5? I am assuming Hotwire 4 gets clobbered when 5 is installed and I do not have the luxury of 2 laptops to run the software version independently

Desperate to start install but I would like to know what I am doing
I suggest not doing this. If you happen to accidentally use a Hotwire 4/203 to adjust a 208 equipped esc you can create a problem.

There's no reason to run 203 now that 208 is out.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 05:55 PM   #15979
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Thats a good idea. But for some reason the Tekin plugs fit extremely tight in my receiver so I think the tape would make it worse.
I run a short servo adaptor between the Tekin and reciever.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 06:01 PM   #15980
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 755
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
There's no reason to run 203 now that 208 is out.
You put far too much faith in software developers. I am one, so I know .

Mitch
WatchOut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 06:27 PM   #15981
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

o.k I know what I am about ask has probably been answered already, sorry,
I just updated to v208 and so far it seems great, havn't raced yet just playin' in the street, I also race in a class that requires an older version with only 10% boost, can I load both version on the hot wire?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:13 PM   #15982
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
o.k I know what I am about ask has probably been answered already, sorry,
I just updated to v208 and so far it seems great, havn't raced yet just playin' in the street, I also race in a class that requires an older version with only 10% boost, can I load both version on the hot wire?
Depending on what the definition of "10%" is in that class, one of the new onboard "canned" profiles will probably be the ticket, perhaps profile 2. What older version are they allowing? Do they give an actual timing value that's acceptable, in degrees?
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:19 PM   #15983
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
o.k I know what I am about ask has probably been answered already, sorry,
I just updated to v208 and so far it seems great, havn't raced yet just playin' in the street, I also race in a class that requires an older version with only 10% boost, can I load both version on the hot wire?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
I suggest not doing this. If you happen to accidentally use a Hotwire 4/203 to adjust a 208 equipped esc you can create a problem.

There's no reason to run 203 now that 208 is out.

See Randy's post above...

What older version do you have to run?
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:21 PM   #15984
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

we run v200
I guess I should tell you I'm an old fart and some of this computer lingo is confusing me. So the hot wire carries the program ? can I add v200 to the speedo as an option?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:30 PM   #15985
Tech Master
 
PitNamedGordie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Highwood, IL
Posts: 1,789
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to PitNamedGordie Send a message via Yahoo to PitNamedGordie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
we run v200
I guess I should tell you I'm an old fart and some of this computer lingo is confusing me. what is the reference to the hot wire in the post you referenced?
Randy was answering someone who wanted to run the new and old software. He says you can cause some issues if you program a V208 ESC with Hotwire 4 (old version)...so just use that as a precaution.
__________________
☆ The Track @ Harbor Hobbies ☆ www.harbor-hobby.net ☆
PitNamedGordie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:32 PM   #15986
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

what is a hot wire4?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:33 PM   #15987
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairy View Post
what is a hot wire4?
203
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:35 PM   #15988
Tech Elite
 
hairy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In the Good ole' U.S.A.
Posts: 2,323
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm sorry I'm really lost now...I have to buy a new hot wire to run v208?
__________________
MERLIN RACING
"He once ran a marathon because it was on his way"
Logic is a lost art!
You are defined in life by how you respond to defeat!
hairy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:40 PM   #15989
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

No...that is just the version for the software Hotwire interface.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:42 PM   #15990
Registered User
 
UltegraSTI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,171
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Brakes addressed, very good to see. dynamic curves on dualmode. thank you for listening to us. finally a reason to move on from 189

R
UltegraSTI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:24 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net