R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-27-2010, 07:02 AM   #15961
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardmankam View Post
The least 'wear and tear' method is to use 2 extension cords.
Rx <--ext cord1 --> <-- ext cord2 --> ESC

of course, you will plug/pull the middle joint. if the plug gets damage, you will just have to replace one of the cords. no harm to Rx or ESC.
In the world of clean electronics installations, I'd love to see someone using two receiver extensions
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:32 AM   #15962
Tech Champion
 
teeforb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego & Compton CA
Posts: 7,220
Trader Rating: 94 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to teeforb
Default

Hey,

i see these little 7" netbooks on ebay and they come with windows CE. Can i use hotwire on this OS?

thx
__________________
$$ Team High Budget $$
17.5 stock buggy fb page
https://www.facebook.com/groups/17.5stockbuggy/
teeforb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:08 AM   #15963
Tech Elite
 
barts71m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere Pretty Awesome
Posts: 2,585
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Tried 208 tonight but didnt seem to wanna take to my ESC.

Updated software as per normal, car seemed to be running like it was sensorless.

Uninstalled V208 and changed sensor lead, switched back to V203 car came to life. Reinstalled V208 it all seemed to be fine. Went out for my heat and again no bang, just running slow. Again reinstalled V203 and car was all good again.

Running Tekin RS with SP v3 21.5

Was running profile C1, sensored mode, 2s
40 Timing
10 Turbo
Std rev range 5000 - 20000
5 Neutral width
.5 delay
2.0 Ramp.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Smokem Racing, KBI Factory Team, Need some speed get some EAD, Contra Industries
barts71m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:34 AM   #15964
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barts71m View Post
Tried 208 tonight but didnt seem to wanna take to my ESC.

Updated software as per normal, car seemed to be running like it was sensorless.

Uninstalled V208 and changed sensor lead, switched back to V203 car came to life. Reinstalled V208 it all seemed to be fine. Went out for my heat and again no bang, just running slow. Again reinstalled V203 and car was all good again.

Running Tekin RS with SP v3 21.5

Was running profile C1, sensored mode, 2s
40 Timing
10 Turbo
Std rev range 5000 - 20000
5 Neutral width
.5 delay
2.0 Ramp.

Any suggestions?
Those settings are extremely conservative for a 21.5. However, it seems like you have other problems as the speed control seems to be switching to dual mode. I have seen the sensor board go out on a Tekin. It might need to go back for service. I would try using a different motor and a few different sensor wires first.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:43 AM   #15965
Tech Elite
 
barts71m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Somewhere Pretty Awesome
Posts: 2,585
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Cheers man..

seems strange that it works with no issues with older software though. Might be an expensive trip, have another one to go back aswell that broke a cap and shorted itself.

As for the settings just tame to start off with, but didnt get to give it a test, runs fairly stout with the V203. Dont lack anything for straight line or low speed. Motor temp is barely there aswell. Like 44-49 deg Cel.
__________________
Smokem Racing, KBI Factory Team, Need some speed get some EAD, Contra Industries
barts71m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 10:28 AM   #15966
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, it sucks to have to send it in to service. However, by trying a different motor and more sensor wires you will be able to remove all variables and know if it's a problem with the speed control or not.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 11:17 AM   #15967
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barts71m View Post
Tried 208 tonight but didnt seem to wanna take to my ESC.

Updated software as per normal, car seemed to be running like it was sensorless.

Uninstalled V208 and changed sensor lead, switched back to V203 car came to life. Reinstalled V208 it all seemed to be fine. Went out for my heat and again no bang, just running slow. Again reinstalled V203 and car was all good again.

Running Tekin RS with SP v3 21.5

Was running profile C1, sensored mode, 2s
40 Timing
10 Turbo
Std rev range 5000 - 20000
5 Neutral width
.5 delay
2.0 Ramp.

Any suggestions?
Did you reset your EPAs and recalibrate after installing 208?
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 11:38 AM   #15968
Tech Elite
 
niznai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: All over the place
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teeforb View Post
Hey,

i see these little 7" netbooks on ebay and they come with windows CE. Can i use hotwire on this OS?

thx
No. Do a search around the dedicated forums and you'll see.
__________________
Team Greasy Weasel

The best upgrade to any car is some driver skill.
niznai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 11:47 AM   #15969
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teeforb View Post
Hey,

i see these little 7" netbooks on ebay and they come with windows CE. Can i use hotwire on this OS?

thx
Do a Google search for netbooks with XP.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:31 PM   #15970
Tech Champion
 
lbckevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,528
Trader Rating: 91 (99%+)
Default

I got my Asus EEPC netbook at Sams Club for $175
__________________
Kevin Smith
Hobbywing * Pro-Line * MIP * Paint Monster
lbckevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:35 PM   #15971
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lbckevin View Post
I got my Asus EEPC netbook at Sams Club for $175
Thats what I use for the hotwire and works great.
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:41 PM   #15972
Tech Regular
 
darrenoakley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dorset UK
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
Life would be great if there was an easier way to remove sensor wires and the Tekin's receiver wires to make changes.
All i do is wrap a tab of battery tape down one side of the plug around the bottom and back up the other side. Then poke 3 small holes in the tape at the bottom for the receiver pins. You then pull on the tape not the wires.

Probably all ready been mentioned but worth a shot
__________________
Xray x11
Xray T3 011
darrenoakley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 01:15 PM   #15973
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poole, UK
Posts: 66
Default

Hi, I joined the Tekin family when 203 was out so I have not had to upgrade/downgrade before. Is the following correct

I download and install Hotwire 5
Attach the ESC and reflash with 208 from Hotwire 5
Now...
If I need to go back to 203 do I reflash from Hotwire 5 and continue to run 203 with Hotwire 5? I am assuming Hotwire 4 gets clobbered when 5 is installed and I do not have the luxury of 2 laptops to run the software version independently

Desperate to start install but I would like to know what I am doing
yellowshark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 01:35 PM   #15974
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenoakley View Post
All i do is wrap a tab of battery tape down one side of the plug around the bottom and back up the other side. Then poke 3 small holes in the tape at the bottom for the receiver pins. You then pull on the tape not the wires.

Probably all ready been mentioned but worth a shot
Thats a good idea. But for some reason the Tekin plugs fit extremely tight in my receiver so I think the tape would make it worse.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 01:54 PM   #15975
Tech Fanatic
 
buffalobill989's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: broken arrow, ok
Posts: 754
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

used to do that on rec crystals. worked like a charm
buffalobill989 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net