R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2010, 06:43 AM   #15916
Tech Champion
 
cannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: A total distraction
Posts: 7,266
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lost Aggresiva View Post
I had something like that. After updating to 208, I tried resetting the speedy to my radio. All the lights were blinking like normal, but would not accept the signal for full throttle. Never had this problem with any previous version. This was with a Spektrum DX3R.

Bill
Sounds like your normal and reverse on throttle are wrong. Try reversing the setting from what it is on now.
__________________
www.feralbatteries.com ........... new website
cannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 06:47 AM   #15917
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noline View Post
Hello there,


The motor is stock right out of the box I didn't even run it yet.where should I set it at ? And what gearing for a 50 x 25 carpet track with a 76 spur and a 1.72" inch tire
Also what would be your tekin settings for this motor?
ft or meters
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 06:49 AM   #15918
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheehtae View Post
Problem:

After installing the new software and recalibrating all the parameters ( including TX) after doing all the stuff that is need ed to be done then when I would power up my speedo there would be blinking lights but no BEEPING sound and speedo won't store the settings it would do nothing.


HELP please.
That often happens when either the RS isn't receiving a signal from the receiver, or it can't find neutral. Check your wiring and neutral width setting on the RS.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 06:50 AM   #15919
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheehtae View Post
Problem:

After installing the new software and recalibrating all the parameters ( including TX) after doing all the stuff that is need ed to be done then when I would power up my speedo there would be blinking lights but no BEEPING sound and speedo won't store the settings it would do nothing.


HELP please.
If all lights are blinking, try to rebind your radio and receiver. Had this issue once before. Don't know why it did it, but the problem went away after a rebind.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:03 AM   #15920
Tech Elite
 
reenmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 2,539
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Also keep in mind that it won't beep if not connected to a motor, in case you're programming your ESC on the bench before you install it.
__________________
Pete Waydo
2010 Big Fat Turkey Race Mini Cooper AAA Main Champion
*** currently in stasis ***
reenmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:04 AM   #15921
Tech Adept
 
noline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 227
Default

Hello there,

ft or meters you mean track size? If so it would be 50' foot x 25' foot


Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
ft or meters
noline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:05 AM   #15922
Tech Elite
 
M-Technic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Palm Beach, FL
Posts: 2,562
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I can't wait to have two custom profiles saved on the speedo. It will be great for testing purposes. Run some laps, pull it in, quickly switch profiles, get back on the track.
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | Radiopost | Speed Passion USA | Trinity | P3 Graphics
M-Technic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:14 AM   #15923
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
I can't wait to have two custom profiles saved on the speedo. It will be great for testing purposes. Run some laps, pull it in, quickly switch profiles, get back on the track.
did it yesterday,had a turbo and non turbo set up
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:20 AM   #15924
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by noline View Post
Hello there,

ft or meters you mean track size? If so it would be 50' foot x 25' foot
ok,the motor has 40+ timing stock go with conservative setup to start

15 timing boost
start 5k
end 6500
25-28 tooth pinion,i don't go by tire size as i run outdoor and full size tire so this is a guess for a short straight.if you can go with the - side for timing on the motor bring timing boost up with a range 3-4k start 7-8 end with a total of 45-55 timing boost with motor
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 08:11 AM   #15925
Tech Adept
 
noline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 227
Default

Ok cool,

thank for the tip, Compaired to a Duo 1 are these motors just asquick as the Duo 1? Or is theduo still the fastest?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
ok,the motor has 40+ timing stock go with conservative setup to start

15 timing boost
start 5k
end 6500
25-28 tooth pinion,i don't go by tire size as i run outdoor and full size tire so this is a guess for a short straight.if you can go with the - side for timing on the motor bring timing boost up with a range 3-4k start 7-8 end with a total of 45-55 timing boost with motor
noline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 08:30 AM   #15926
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

i think it hard to compare with the boosted/turbo esc,i have not run either of them.my 12th has a tekin 13.5 geared at 35/76 with 53 total timing,a guy at the track was geared 44(i think)88 with 65 total with a duo 2 and we were equal,so in this case i say my tekin is faster.sorry to ramble
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 08:46 AM   #15927
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 143
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys
I heard from a friend that ROAR says that we will have to run TP1-TP5 only (no C1 or C2) in VTA, WGT, and 17.5 1/12th. Do any of you know if that is the case?
BIGBOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 08:47 AM   #15928
Super Moderator
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,081
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martyn666 View Post
Thanks a lot!! It was the sensor wire
The sensor wires are a HUGE weak link with modern brushless motors. I go through a sensor wire about every two months. 99% of the time, they look brand new, they just stop working. Always keep a couple extra on hand.
__________________
A big thanks to my sponsors:
- Fantom Racing - www.fantomracing.com -
- Fusion Graphix- www.fusiongraphix.com -
- RCSpecialties -
Cpt.America is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 09:10 AM   #15929
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGBOT View Post
Hi guys
I heard from a friend that ROAR says that we will have to run TP1-TP5 only (no C1 or C2) in VTA, WGT, and 17.5 1/12th. Do any of you know if that is the case?
if it is a stock no boost it will be TP1,2-5 have timing values,so read the rules for the class
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 09:31 AM   #15930
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Just downloaded the latest 208 software today. What are the setting for LRP X12 4.5T BL motor. Let say the track straight is about 280ft...

Thanks for those who guide...
ckloo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net