R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2010, 04:42 PM   #15796
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

We show the dual mode timing advance even when you are in sensored only mode, but it is not active. This is the timing you will have in sensorless to finish the race if the plug comes out or a sensor fails.
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 04:47 PM   #15797
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The nats are gonna be fun
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:00 PM   #15798
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 3,538
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to munrath
Default

Okay so Timing Advance doesn't apply to Sensored mode, but if the sensor comes out it will use it? So if I have it set to 30 nothing happens unless the sensor comes out? Correct?

Otherwise Boost of say 35 is the same thing as Timing Boost in the old software and Turbo is the same as Turo boost in the old software. Correct?

Current limit in on-road, what should I expect?

Mark
__________________
Tekno RC (RTM) / RadioPost / Tekin / Pro-Match Racing / AKA / PT Racing Oils/Diff Lube

Races for 2015:
PNB, AMS, E-Nats Warm-up, E-Nats, LCRC North East Challenge, RAC, LCRC Halloween, Badlands, ROAR Region 2 Series, and Local Club Racing
munrath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:02 PM   #15799
Tech Fanatic
 
flatspunout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Somewhere between raising hell and Amazing Grace
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Is .02 as low as the delay goes? I set it to 0 delay, apply, close and reopen the hotwire and it is back to .02.

-rocky b
flatspunout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:06 PM   #15800
Tech Fanatic
 
Damnit Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oviedo, FL
Posts: 778
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Damnit Man
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
We show the dual mode timing advance even when you are in sensored only mode, but it is not active. This is the timing you will have in sensorless to finish the race if the plug comes out or a sensor fails.
Thank you!
__________________
Donovan P.
Damnit Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:12 PM   #15801
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by munrath View Post
Okay so Timing Advance doesn't apply to Sensored mode, but if the sensor comes out it will use it? So if I have it set to 30 nothing happens unless the sensor comes out? Correct?

Otherwise Boost of say 35 is the same thing as Timing Boost in the old software and Turbo is the same as Turo boost in the old software. Correct?

Current limit in on-road, what should I expect?

Mark
Timing is all the same,in dual mode when the sensor wire falls off a value of 100 is 30*
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:14 PM   #15802
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flatspunout View Post
Is .02 as low as the delay goes? I set it to 0 delay, apply, close and reopen the hotwire and it is back to .02.

-rocky b
never ran anything less than .3,maybe that's something they got rid of to help with to much timing to fast
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:22 PM   #15803
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by munrath View Post
Okay so Timing Advance doesn't apply to Sensored mode, but if the sensor comes out it will use it? So if I have it set to 30 nothing happens unless the sensor comes out? Correct?

Otherwise Boost of say 35 is the same thing as Timing Boost in the old software and Turbo is the same as Turo boost in the old software. Correct?
Yes, I would set it 80% or more and you will still be slower than any sensored setup you had. If the plug comes out it will feel like Boost and turbo are turned off. Depending on how much motor timing you have set it will be even slower, but get you home with reasonable speed.

Yes

Quote:
Originally Posted by munrath View Post
Current limit in on-road, what should I expect?Mark
A cooler motor and no loss of rip you can detect with about 80 or higher. If needed you can detune the rip, but not typical in onroad unless traction is low.

Quote:
Originally Posted by flatspunout View Post
Is .02 as low as the delay goes? I set it to 0 delay, apply, close and reopen the hotwire and it is back to .02.
-rocky b
Yes. It was never really zero so and we decided to show you the real stuff instead of rounding.
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 05:59 PM   #15804
Tech Fanatic
 
flatspunout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Somewhere between raising hell and Amazing Grace
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamTekin View Post
Yes. It was never really zero so and we decided to show you the real stuff instead of rounding.
Thanks!

-rocky b
flatspunout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:00 PM   #15805
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,141
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I've seen a couple of instances where the RPM range will go out of whack and set the end to something like 20k. I can't figure out how to reproduce it yet. I'll let you know if I figure it out. It reminds me of the 203 bug where you could click on the "fantom" box around the start RPM and it wouldn't actually select it.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:03 PM   #15806
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 736
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

If you have your ESC with v208 set to sensored mode and on stock spec profile tp1 but then had the dual mode set to max timing advance what happens if the sensor wire comes unplugged?
RC Racer OG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:03 PM   #15807
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
I've seen a couple of instances where the RPM range will go out of whack and set the end to something like 20k. I can't figure out how to reproduce it yet. I'll let you know if I figure it out. It reminds me of the 203 bug where you could click on the "fantom" box around the start RPM and it wouldn't actually select it.
if you go from C1 to C2 and set the rpm range one will go back,i posted on what i did back a page
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:04 PM   #15808
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Racer OG View Post
If you have your ESC with v208 set to sensored mode and on stock spec profile tp1 but then had the duo mode set to max timing advance what happens if the sensor wire come unplugged?
it goes to into sensorless(dual mode) and you have 30* same as it did with every other version
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:05 PM   #15809
Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 736
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
it goes to into sensorless(dual mode) and you have 30*
Sounds like a bug
RC Racer OG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:13 PM   #15810
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RC Racer OG View Post
Sounds like a bug
sounds like alot of people in stock will have a sensor wire "fall out" lol
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:33 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net