R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-08-2008, 10:41 AM   #1561
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I downgraded the software and than i have my power back. upgrade it to189 and i don't have anny power anny moore.
Somting wrong with the software or my rs pro?
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:44 AM   #1562
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

I'd say software. try uninstalling the hotwire on your computer then re-download off tekin's website and reinstall.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:48 AM   #1563
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikky32 View Post
I downgraded the software and than i have my power back. upgrade it to189 and i don't have anny power anny moore.
Somting wrong with the software or my rs pro?
What brand of motor? Is it Sensored or a Sensorless?

I ran the 189 Software and everything worked perfect with a Tekin 13.5 in Dual Mode. Found I had to run the Timing at 65 to get the powerband the way I wanted it for how tight the track was..
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 10:55 AM   #1564
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Helmond
Posts: 1,544
Default

I run a lrp X11 10,5t with the bleu ring. tried it sensord ands sensorless and both were slow.
Downgraded it to the 183 and than it runs fast again.
sensord only slow again but than i need to time my motor.
__________________
http://www.mikky32.com
Tekin RS pro
TOP racing Photon
Tekin Redline 10,5
Protoform LTC-R
mikky32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:00 AM   #1565
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Collins Colorado
Posts: 206
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Grenade10: bring it on to racing wed if you cant figure it before then but it probably a bad motor, you got spares just try one!
mxzhonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:31 AM   #1566
Tech Master
 
shadow102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 21 (96%+)
Default

How do I put the esc into dual mode?
__________________
Hot Bodies Cyclone - - TeamTekin - - Spektrum - - Team Orion - - Futaba

www.nexusracing.com
www.go-rc.org
shadow102 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:32 AM   #1567
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nnick View Post
You have to install the hotwire software and have the hotwire hardware
Then the only you need is to connect the hotwire hardware to your pc and that pc have internet access.
Start the hotwire application and that's it
So the firmware update is part of the Hotwire? Wouldn't that mess things up if you connect a FX or other ESC that uses Hotwire? Either way I downloaded the latest version (05/07/08) first thing so I'll be fine.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:33 AM   #1568
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadow102 View Post
How do I put the esc into dual mode?
It is in dual mode by default. Unless you change it with Hotwire it will still be in dual mode.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:40 AM   #1569
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
So the firmware update is part of the Hotwire? Wouldn't that mess things up if you connect a FX or other ESC that uses Hotwire? Either way I downloaded the latest version (05/07/08) first thing so I'll be fine.
The hotwire software looks for updates for every ESC that has been connected to it if you start it without plugging in a unit.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:01 PM   #1570
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

If you've upgraded to 189 you must make sure to recal your radio. You should also take note that in the RS and R1 the factory defaults have been changed.

Running your esc in sensored only mode with 0 boost should be the same as 183 software.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:11 PM   #1571
Tech Master
 
Kenny L's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,267
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Also make sure your radio is set to 50/50 not 70/30 throttle/brake.
__________________
Team Tekin, Ko Propo America
Kenny L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:12 PM   #1572
Tech Fanatic
 
RobS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chatham, Ontario
Posts: 877
Default

The problem I have been having is when I recalibrate the radio, it cannot find full throttle. It finds neutral fine, but when it goes to full throttle it just continues to blink. (This is a friend's car that I am setting up) So I bound my radio and I got it to calibrate, but still no throttle. The lights on the ESC light up as if it was working properly when I hit throttle/breaks but still have no motor. Any ideas? The ESC is brand new and never been run...
__________________
Rob Say
Action Hobbies Kingsville
"In racing you never really lose. You either win, or learn."
RobS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:26 PM   #1573
Tech Elite
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobS View Post
The problem I have been having is when I recalibrate the radio, it cannot find full throttle. It finds neutral fine, but when it goes to full throttle it just continues to blink. (This is a friend's car that I am setting up) So I bound my radio and I got it to calibrate, but still no throttle. The lights on the ESC light up as if it was working properly when I hit throttle/breaks but still have no motor. Any ideas? The ESC is brand new and never been run...
Try pushing for brakes and see if it runs. If so, just need to reverse the throtle (or std if it was already reversed). Happens on all Futaba's.
__________________
Darkside, Sweep, BSR, Fantom, IGT Hobbies and IGT8
Byrons Fuel, ProtoForm Bodies & Futaba Radio Gear by Choice
Founding Member of CORRC .... 5280raceway
www.darksidems.com www.igthobbies.com www.IGT8.com
Grenade10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:27 PM   #1574
Tech Champion
 
Krio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: At dirt tracks in Michigan!
Posts: 5,102
Trader Rating: 150 (99%+)
Default

RobS,
It sounds like your throttle channel needs to be reversed.

Randy,
Could you confirm that the RS doesn't use variable timing?
__________________
www.kriostasis.com
Krio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 12:28 PM   #1575
Tech Elite
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mxzhonkey View Post
Grenade10: bring it on to racing wed if you cant figure it before then but it probably a bad motor, you got spares just try one!
That is what I'm thinking after changing the sensor wire, but it is the DUO 17.5 that I finally got running VERY WELL!!

Put the Tekin into the Oval car, so the only one left is the Hacker ......

Out of town so, will not be there on Wednesday.
__________________
Darkside, Sweep, BSR, Fantom, IGT Hobbies and IGT8
Byrons Fuel, ProtoForm Bodies & Futaba Radio Gear by Choice
Founding Member of CORRC .... 5280raceway
www.darksidems.com www.igthobbies.com www.IGT8.com
Grenade10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:14 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net