R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-16-2010, 02:57 PM   #15166
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidecarphil1 View Post
try this

http://philhoggartracing.webs.com/Te...-RS-SP13.5.pdf

this is what i use on our large outdoor track , with a 70m straight

PLEASE NOTE 0 turbo delay
its .4 delay.i did try a 0 delay and worked well
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 03:26 PM   #15167
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

sorry my mistake it should be 0 turbo delay

Try this link

http://philhoggartracing.webs.com/Te...-RS-SP13.5.pdf
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 04:03 PM   #15168
Tech Regular
 
marcel p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: assen (holland)
Posts: 391
Send a message via MSN to marcel p
Default

phill no doubt about your skils
but do a count up for your timing.52/12/10 thats crazy
a motor per run lol
above 60timing total is high risk and has no point exept making your wires cook haha
__________________
PR racing
Powerstar/futaba 4px
Absima /vr racing
marcel p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 04:29 PM   #15169
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I didn't see the turbo ramp rate listed Phil. Are you using 1 or 2? I can't imagine using 3 with those other settings.

Thanks
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 05:31 PM   #15170
Tech Regular
 
xray09ACT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

For those experiencing "fade" try replaceing you capacitor.
Ideally with a new one. the capicitor is designed to flatten out the load spikes created by the large inrush current experienced when either under throttle or at full timing. What you maybe experiencing is a degrade of the capacitor over the period of time mentioned and the cap isn't able to fully "recharge" and remove some of the unwanted "frequencies" created by thetiming being apllied. This is also why tekin wish you to run their specific cap because of its low esr properties. As Randy mentioned before if you don't have a spare tekin cap then you can use a higher capacity cap say a 1000uf but this just allows the cap to have a simular esf rating.
Anyhow, What would i know.
xray09ACT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 06:22 PM   #15171
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xray09ACT View Post
For those experiencing "fade" try replaceing you capacitor.
Ideally with a new one. the capicitor is designed to flatten out the load spikes created by the large inrush current experienced when either under throttle or at full timing. What you maybe experiencing is a degrade of the capacitor over the period of time mentioned and the cap isn't able to fully "recharge" and remove some of the unwanted "frequencies" created by thetiming being apllied. This is also why tekin wish you to run their specific cap because of its low esr properties. As Randy mentioned before if you don't have a spare tekin cap then you can use a higher capacity cap say a 1000uf but this just allows the cap to have a simular esf rating.
Anyhow, What would i know.
That's what I am planning to do but also upgrade that to running 2 capacitors and seeing if that helps. For many this will soon become a moot point as most stock rules are going to no boost...but we will still have a boosted and non-boosted class.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 09:17 PM   #15172
Tech Elite
 
andrewdoherty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: ★Wylie, TX★
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Technic View Post
I'd say the fade is because one of the following scenarios:

1) the ESC isn't seeing full throttle, as mentioned in the post above
2) the motor is getting hot and losing power. for some motors this can be at 160*!
3) the ESC may be getting too hot.
Ya, from day one I have been calibrating and then bumping up the higpoint 5-10 points. It was always flashing all the LEDS. I can't logically agree with #2 as I could pull the car in after the turbo was gone and the motor was around 160. Turn the esc off, on and go right back out and have the turbo work again for another few minutes. As for #3 the esc was only flashing 4 LEDS for temp.
__________________
"Whether you think you can, or think you can't, you're right." -Henry Ford
"[Driving] Genius is 1% inspiration, and 99% perspiration" -T.A. Edison
|◤Hobbywing◢|◤SpeedzoneUSA.com◢|◤Pro-One◢|
|◤ReflexRacing.net◢|◤Protoform◢|◤AVID R/C◢|
andrewdoherty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 11:27 PM   #15173
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel p View Post
phill no doubt about your skils
but do a count up for your timing.52/12/10 thats crazy
a motor per run lol
above 60timing total is high risk and has no point exept making your wires cook haha
you will see

it works , i ran it like this at Groninen with gearing of 6.6 then swapped the pinion to a 2 tooth for Deventer on sunday

i love it like this
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 11:27 PM   #15174
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locked View Post
I didn't see the turbo ramp rate listed Phil. Are you using 1 or 2? I can't imagine using 3 with those other settings.

Thanks
turbo ramp 2 always
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 06:16 AM   #15175
Tech Fanatic
 
Fast XXXS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ballarat, VIC
Posts: 843
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
To keep from confusion, i have borrowed two separate RS's since my RS was in for repair. The first borrowed RS gave me NO issues. Worked like a charm and made me instantly love the speedo. The second borrowed RS is the one that gave me the current issues...

Another local suggested the same thing after my run. He asked how i set my throttle/brake endpoints and i told him i set them both at 125% to calibrate the RS. Brake usually gets turned down to the low 80's during use. He suggested settings as you just did, but havent been back to the track yet to try them.

I used these settings because they are basically my 'defaults' for any speedo i have used over the years. It allows me to compare speedos based on previously known parameters. If i wanted to stay close to that, then wouldnt turning it up to 135% after calibration at 125% be the same? I would hate having to cram all that throttle response into 90% of throw.
Wouldnt it be the other way round? (correct me if im wrong) but you have to set the endpoints at 125, calibrate the esc, then turn them up to the 135 on the remote so that the remote is going past the parameters of the esc so this eliminates the chance of signal fluctuating?
Fast XXXS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 06:29 AM   #15176
Tech Elite
 
razzor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Durban, South Africa
Posts: 2,810
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast XXXS View Post
Wouldnt it be the other way round? (correct me if im wrong) but you have to set the endpoints at 125, calibrate the esc, then turn them up to the 135 on the remote so that the remote is going past the parameters of the esc so this eliminates the chance of signal fluctuating?
on a few setups i have helped guys out with i found this to be a problem.
Calibrate radio at 95% and then after calibration increase to 100% worked best.
Most troublesome radio has been the KO and on these we set the esc at 90% and then increase to 100%
When we calibrated to the higher % we always had turbo not working after a few laps or after 3 mins or so.
__________________
Casterracing ZX1.5R
casterracing EX-1 Pro, SP Silver Arrow
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 17.5, SP GT Pro 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 4.5 V2, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
TOP Racing Scythe, SP 13.5, Hobbywing Xerun 120SD 2.0
razzor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 06:29 AM   #15177
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Tekins most colorful racer will be at Norcal this Saturday having fun and helping out "ALL" that may need help getting ready for the nats. Just follow the laughter in the pits
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 09:30 AM   #15178
Tech Elite
 
DaveW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 2,964
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fast XXXS View Post
Wouldnt it be the other way round? (correct me if im wrong) but you have to set the endpoints at 125, calibrate the esc, then turn them up to the 135 on the remote so that the remote is going past the parameters of the esc so this eliminates the chance of signal fluctuating?
I was comparing 90% to 100% and 125% to 135%, meaning that its still just turning the radio up 10% to hopefully avoid calibration issue. I have always calibrated throttle and brake at 125% to make both feel softer than they did if i calibrated at 100%.

From what im reading and being told, calibrating over 100% IS a problem for the RS... so i guess i have no option as far as that is concerned. (?)

Heres the funny thing, now that i think about it, isnt calibrating at 125% (vs100%) cramming more into the same physical trigger throw? I think i just confused myself. HAHA!
__________________
...you better run like im booger flickin...
DaveW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 09:57 AM   #15179
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 325
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel p View Post
phill no doubt about your skils
but do a count up for your timing.52/12/10 thats crazy
a motor per run lol
above 60timing total is high risk and has no point exept making your wires cook haha


ok

Last edited by sdunnmcp; 06-17-2010 at 11:50 AM.
sdunnmcp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 10:05 AM   #15180
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

There should be no reason to go over 60 and cleary you've proven it with the statement that you blow up motors.

The reason why in 1/12 you can get over this figure without constant failure is that it's 1s. If you were to run those settings in 2s you'd blow motors much more frequently.

That "don't go over 60" statement has been made by me a few times, and I stick by it. THere should be no reason to go that high.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:05 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net