R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2010, 11:08 AM   #14986
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i have been out today with my SP13.5 v3 and did a lap time of 18.3

then i took it out put the 10.5 version in re-geared the car and turned all the turbo,timing off and did a 18.6 !!!!!

go figure !!!!

we have 2 stock classes
1, timable speedos and 13.5
2, non timable speedos and 10.5

i am as quick with the 10.5 as i am with the 13.5 with turbo and timing

should have bought an EZrun and 10.5

only kidding i love the tekin really
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 01:07 PM   #14987
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
Default 6.5 and RS Pro

Hello,

Can I use a 6.5T motor with an RS Pro ? Do I need an other Power Cap ? Good setup to begin ? Thanks.

Tia, evolution1
evolution1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 01:12 PM   #14988
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

PAGE 1000

sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 01:41 PM   #14989
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by evolution1 View Post
Hello,

Can I use a 6.5T motor with an RS Pro ? Do I need an other Power Cap ? Good setup to begin ? Thanks.

Tia, evolution1
you can use the pro and it shouldn't need a cap but if it gets hot add a second one.what is it going to be in
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 01:57 PM   #14990
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
you can use the pro and it shouldn't need a cap but if it gets hot add a second one.what is it going to be in
I want to use it in a MI4lp.

Thanks.
evolution1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 02:38 PM   #14991
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

start in dual mode with 65-70 timing advance with a fdr around 9.5-10.5
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 10:39 AM   #14992
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Novak Ballistic 10.5

what's the standard timing on these motors?

what rollout for open indoor carpet track with Tekin esc

this is the venue

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 10:58 AM   #14993
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

what car
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 11:49 AM   #14994
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio_car_racer View Post
Novak Ballistic 10.5

what's the standard timing on these motors?

what rollout for open indoor carpet track with Tekin esc
Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
what car


12th on 1s SMC 50c lipo

Last edited by radio_car_racer; 06-05-2010 at 12:09 PM.
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 12:56 PM   #14995
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Iphone

Any news on the Iphone app??
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 01:05 PM   #14996
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 71
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just setup my Tekin RS Pro 13.5 system is the harness needed? Also in order to adjust the esc do I need the hotwire? Sorry for all the noob questions.
immrwright7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 09:34 PM   #14997
Tech Lord
 
20 SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: HVR_ WEEKI WACHEE FL
Posts: 10,299
Trader Rating: 101 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by immrwright7 View Post
Just setup my Tekin RS Pro 13.5 system is the harness needed? Also in order to adjust the esc do I need the hotwire? Sorry for all the noob questions.
yes you need a hotwire for the timing features and updates.what harness
__________________
Jamie W
*Team Tekin*Tekno-rc*DE Racing*AKA*DDHRC*
20 SMOKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 02:06 AM   #14998
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio_car_racer View Post
Novak Ballistic 10.5

what's the standard timing on these motors?

what rollout for open indoor carpet track with Tekin esc

this is the venue...Video snipped...
Alex, here are Paul Ash's settings from the Maritime national.

http://www.rcracechat.com/vb/showthr...l=1#post404847

They should be a good starting point.

The 0 mark on the Ballistic is 30 degrees, higher than most others.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 10:05 AM   #14999
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 71
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 20 SMOKE View Post
yes you need a hotwire for the timing features and updates.what harness
There is a black wire that seems like it connects from the motor to the ESC I was wondering if that was needed.
immrwright7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 10:12 AM   #15000
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by immrwright7 View Post
There is a black wire that seems like it connects from the motor to the ESC I was wondering if that was needed.
yes , this is the sensor wire this tells the speedo infomation from the motor

if you dont use it the speedo will stay in sensorless mode

and the hotwire is a really good buy if you want to release the full potential of the Tekin RS
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tekin Redline RS Sensored ESC and motors, opinions for offroad? Cain Electric Off-Road 4230 06-07-2015 04:38 PM
Sensored vs. Sensorless lemansracer Electric On-Road 71 02-14-2009 03:19 AM
New Tekin Redline Sensored Motors are Roar Legal! Randy_Pike Electric On-Road 3 08-05-2008 02:08 AM
Tekin Redline Sensored 10.5 HUCKMAN Electric On-Road 6 07-15-2008 08:50 PM
sensored vs sensorless bprocket Rookie Zone 5 05-16-2008 09:38 AM


Tags
v203, vegas 2.0


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:16 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net