Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Turbo for Electric R/C?? >

Turbo for Electric R/C??

Turbo for Electric R/C??

Old 07-24-2003, 05:16 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
blixelX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Singapore
Posts: 187
Default Turbo for Electric R/C??

hi, is it possible to add a turbo in the car? or something like 'overclock' the motor (just like overclocking a cpu)? or modify until like those car in movie' fast and furious, hav a add-on function to punch the car to higher speed?

r these possible??
blixelX is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 06:57 PM
  #2  
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

yeah you can pour some nos into the motor it'll go alot faster

to top it off pour some into a crack of the speed control

give it a shot
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 07:29 PM
  #3  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Maybe you dont know how turbos or NOS works, but there would be no effect on the motor, except maybe some cooler running components from all of the air and nitrous bieng blown into nowhere...

To get that extra burst of power, buy a 6 turn motor, and only run it at 1/2 throttle, then when you want the burst, go full throttle.
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 07:30 PM
  #4  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Calvin Ng
yeah you can pour some nos into the motor it'll go alot faster

to top it off pour some into a crack of the speed control

give it a shot
Oh yeah, I wanted to add a LMAO to that reply
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 08:26 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (32)
 
Kevin K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: In a land of mini-mighty mental giants
Posts: 8,852
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

No no no....you have to rig up an extra 4 cell pack and have a switch hooked up that when you throw it, it adds the extra 4 cells to your 6 cell pack so its now 10 cells.....yeah and make sure that you use your Duratrax Streak ESC. Thats how you get your TURBO boost

Or use two ESC's so you get twice the power

Kevin K is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 08:48 PM
  #6  
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

Originally posted by Randman
Oh yeah, I wanted to add a LMAO to that reply

you kinda scared me for a sec. i thought it just posted a really crappy joke


you can use 20 cells if you like <-could do if your insane
get a 1 turn
i know theres no 1 turn but couldnt they make it????


the 2-speed thing is getting pretty crazy too. might wanna put that in. <-real by the way lol
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 08:50 PM
  #7  
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

Originally posted by Kevin K
No no no....you have to rig up an extra 4 cell pack and have a switch hooked up that when you throw it, it adds the extra 4 cells to your 6 cell pack so its now 10 cells.....yeah and make sure that you use your Duratrax Streak ESC. Thats how you get your TURBO boost

Or use two ESC's so you get twice the power

lol 2 esc's
dual motors 1 for front and 1 for rear

they would have to be exactly the same lol which is impossible.
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 08:55 PM
  #8  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (47)
 
Randy Caster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Posts: 16,716
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Calvin Ng
you kinda scared me for a sec. i thought it just posted a really crappy joke


you can use 20 cells if you like <-could do if your insane
get a 1 turn
i know theres no 1 turn but couldnt they make it????


the 2-speed thing is getting pretty crazy too. might wanna put that in. <-real by the way lol
You dont have to worry, that was funny as heck
Randy Caster is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 08:56 PM
  #9  
WC
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,932
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Calvin Ng
lol 2 esc's
dual motors 1 for front and 1 for rear

they would have to be exactly the same lol which is impossible.
We have a twin-motor TA03, 1 front, 1 back.

Surprisingly, its not essential to have 2X *same* motors; the weaker one will just do less work. (There are 1:1 racecars that actually run 2 engines in the same fashion.)

Two motors does NOT mean double top speed. Top speed stays the same.

However the torque is the sum of the 2 motors'.

But so is the current consumption!
WC is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 10:30 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
 
xxxtracer32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: socal
Posts: 327
Default

look at an emaxx two motors.
xxxtracer32 is offline  
Old 07-24-2003, 11:01 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
 
NightKidZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Turbo for Electric R/C??

Originally posted by blixelX
hi, is it possible to add a turbo in the car? or something like 'overclock' the motor (just like overclocking a cpu)? or modify until like those car in movie' fast and furious, hav a add-on function to punch the car to higher speed?

r these possible??
1) Turbo. Firstly, what kind of "turbo" do you mean? A "real" turbocharger setup with impeller, compressor, intercooler, wastegate and BOV? You do know that that the so-called "turbo" RC gas engines are bullshit no?

2) Overclock. Brushed RC motors do not work on the clock pulse dear. A BL system does to a certain extend... but that is a totally different kettle of fish.

3) The "add-on" function in 2Fat 2Humourous is known as "nitrous" aka "laughing gas" aka "Nitrous Oxide (NOX)". fyi, in Singapore, NOX is a controlled substance, it cannot be obtained easily or shall we say legally unless you are a dentist.
NightKidZ is offline  
Old 07-25-2003, 04:08 PM
  #12  
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

whats the recepie for it lol
Calvin Ng is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 05:14 AM
  #13  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
mistercrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Guelph, Canada eh!
Posts: 722
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Put the spur gear on the motor shaft and the motor pinion where the spur was. It'll take some time to get up to speed but the car will go really really really fast.
mistercrash is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 05:52 AM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
 
davioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: hong kong
Posts: 778
Default

i found taht making the mesh a bit tighter gives it a bit of boost...just a bit tighter than usual
davioh is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 05:48 PM
  #15  
Registered User
 
Calvin Ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,556
Default

Originally posted by mistercrash
Put the spur gear on the motor shaft and the motor pinion where the spur was. It'll take some time to get up to speed but the car will go really really really fast.
wouldnt that be giving the motor a kick in the butt. its gonna fry
Calvin Ng is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.