R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-13-2008, 07:29 PM   #1
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Flaw in new Futaba s9551?

So the Futaba s9551 final came out and I purchased one for my TC5. Its too wide. Just slightly. Anyone else had a similar issue? This is the first Futaba servo Ive installed in a TC5 so Im not sure if all Futaba servos are like that or just this one. I assume I wil need to hack it up with a dremel to get it to fit?
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 08:35 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Drifting101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 2,199
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

it is a standard width of 1.6 inches like alll the other futaba srevos

fits in my tamiya just fine but one servo mount is movable
__________________
::Mi4::17.5::::::M03R::HW 3000kv::::::T4::7.5::::::HB Cyclone D4::5.5::

"Why follow, when you can lead?"
Schumacher
Drifting101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 10:23 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,237
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

That sounds more like a "flaw" in the TC5's adjustability than the servo.
__________________
Constantly evolving CRC WGT and WGT-R/T...Carpet & Asphalt...All thanks to Team CRC.

And a pair of Associated B6 buggies for turf and clay tracks.
Still Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 05:11 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Yeah it is annoying the TC5 isnt adjustable like most cars. My Airtronics fit just fine though. I guess I need to figure out if I want to hack up the servo or the chassis. Or go back to the Airtronics.
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 05:16 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
CRASH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,715
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

The Airtronics servos fit fine. Anything else such as KO or Futaba etc... need to be modified.

Later,
CRASH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 06:01 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
fathead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 575
Default

My Futaba fitted fine in my TC5, its a tight fit but no modifying needed
__________________
Slavich Design
fathead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 06:36 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
So the Futaba s9551 final came out and I purchased one for my TC5. Its too wide. Just slightly. Anyone else had a similar issue? This is the first Futaba servo Ive installed in a TC5 so Im not sure if all Futaba servos are like that or just this one. I assume I wil need to hack it up with a dremel to get it to fit?
What, come on now. I think the real problem is the TC5 chassis, I think they drilled the holes too close/narrow. Try mounting the servo aluminum stand-off's to the servo itself first. Leaving the screws through the stand-off's just loose enough so they can move a little, and then mount the entire servo/stand-off's on the chassis at once, then fully tighten the servo to stand-off screws.

When I had my TC5 last summer, I had an s9550 servo. The s9550 and s9551 are pretty much identical, just updated innards for more torque.
kn7671 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 06:50 AM   #8
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn7671 View Post
What, come on now. I think the real problem is the TC5 chassis, I think they drilled the holes too close/narrow. Try mounting the servo aluminum stand-off's to the servo itself first. Leaving the screws through the stand-off's just loose enough so they can move a little, and then mount the entire servo/stand-off's on the chassis at once, then fully tighten the servo to stand-off screws.

When I had my TC5 last summer, I had an s9550 servo. The s9550 and s9551 are pretty much identical, just updated innards for more torque.
See post #4
or8ital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 09:21 AM   #9
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Crap, I guess I need to try mounting mine to see if it fits okay in the 416. :-O
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Futaba S9551 HVAC25000 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 0 08-26-2008 04:28 PM
Futaba S9551 $50 Shipped NIB ckoetsch R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 08-21-2008 02:50 AM
Futaba S9551 Servo ckoetsch R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 08-17-2008 06:48 PM
BL Servos VS S9551 futaba Nuno Gancho Electric On-Road 6 12-21-2007 08:36 AM
futaba S9550 or S9551 Jonathan Nitro On-Road 5 01-13-2003 09:58 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:49 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net