R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-17-2008, 03:15 PM   #76
Tech Addict
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Well yes but they mention something about 4.5 and 5.5 that they have to get the next time... below is the link...

http://www.teamtekin.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1709

it has the following...

"Even if you downloaded version 180 recently during the short time it was posted please do it over. Please uninstall your current hotwire using the windows add/remove programs and install the new version. Download the new .zip file from the website and run the setup.

We updated the hotwire a little also. We fixed the timing suggestion for the 3.5 motor, but I see we reversed the 4.5 and 5.5 motors…. We will catch that one next time when Chris gets back from climbing mountains in Canada. We also added a timing suggestion for the sensorless motors.

Enjoy!
"

Since I primarily use 4.5 and 5.5 the new update sounds ify for me...
Toughbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 03:47 PM   #77
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toughbeard View Post
Well yes but they mention something about 4.5 and 5.5 that they have to get the next time... below is the link...

http://www.teamtekin.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1709

it has the following...

"Even if you downloaded version 180 recently during the short time it was posted please do it over. Please uninstall your current hotwire using the windows add/remove programs and install the new version. Download the new .zip file from the website and run the setup.

We updated the hotwire a little also. We fixed the timing suggestion for the 3.5 motor, but I see we reversed the 4.5 and 5.5 motors…. We will catch that one next time when Chris gets back from climbing mountains in Canada. We also added a timing suggestion for the sensorless motors.

Enjoy!
"

Since I primarily use 4.5 and 5.5 the new update sounds ify for me...
It has nothing to do with the software and won't affect how it runs, it's only SUGGESTIONS for the timing, the suggestion for the 4.5 and the 5.5 were mixed up, so if you run a 4.5 and want to use tekin's suggested timing use the 5.5 setting and the other way round for a 5.5.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 05:37 PM   #78
Tech Addict
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

ah thank you... I havent even thought of it that way. I thought he meant they screwed up the settings for the 4.5 and 5.5 and they get it fixed next time

Now thats cleared up
Toughbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 01:16 PM   #79
Tech Addict
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

well...

for the looks of this thread noone is interested in the R1 anymore... I finally did get to use it in the race weekend. My Lrp quit working so I swapped in the R1 pro.

I do not have a hotwire so I used the on board setup.

The performance sucked... I have orion 3.5, 5.5 and 6.5 and Sp4.5 ver2 I tried the linear agressive very agreesisve settings... didnt work. tried all the motors nothing helped. It was just slow....

So I ripped apart the LRP fixed it on track. and set the track lap record with it.

Not sure how you guys make it work but I cant get this thing to work. and for me it is just wasted money sitting on my desk... I ll spend some more on the hotwire see if that solves the problem.. if it doesnt and I cant sell it to anyone with good concience I stick it in one of my old cars...
Toughbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 01:31 PM   #80
Tech Master
 
TRF415boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,857
Default

If you haven't got the hotwire I assume your R1 hasn't been updated since you bought it ? There have been a lot of improvements especially in the past two months and the 180 helps a LOT in 5-cell mod racing.
TRF415boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 06:05 AM   #81
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Is anyone successfully using the R1 Pro in 1/12 scale with a 10.5 motor? Is startup the only problem when using this application?
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 02:46 PM   #82
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 528
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Is anyone successfully using the R1 Pro in 1/12 scale with a 10.5 motor? Is startup the only problem when using this application?
I'm driving an R1 in a 1/12th using a 9.5 (10.5 is slower than a good 19T).
Works well, startup is improved a lot with the 180 update but its not perfect.
Once its rolling the speedo is the smoothest I've used (owning a GTB, Sphere, Sphere comp 07), I like it a lot.
I'm using a GM Evo3 motor and I've set the timing at about 75.
__________________
Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot.
Quante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 05:15 PM   #83
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the info. I'm trying one out tomorrow.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 02:07 AM   #84
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 528
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiltskin View Post
Thanks for the info. I'm trying one out tomorrow.
Watch out with the R1 pro, for the lower body's like Zytek or Speed 12 it was pretty close to mount the esc under.
There was something like 0.5mm between the body and the buttons on top!
Thats why I put an R1 on my 1/12th.
__________________
Make it idiot-proof, and someone will make a better idiot.
Quante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:14 AM   #85
Tech Addict
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRF415boy View Post
If you haven't got the hotwire I assume your R1 hasn't been updated since you bought it ? There have been a lot of improvements especially in the past two months and the 180 helps a LOT in 5-cell mod racing.
No I dont have a hotwire. trying to get one buteveryone I looked is out of stock...

what else needs to be done when the hotwire is here besides updating the esc? I primarily run 5.5,4.5 and maybe 3.5 if I need the power that much. 3.5 and 5.5 are orion Vortex ver1. 4.5 is SP4.5R ver.2

also, I am reading alot about rotors with different diameters... does it effect the R1 start up if we use smaller rotor with 5 cells? I am assuming smaller rotor is better for 5 cell of course...
Toughbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:27 AM   #86
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

It's nice to know that Istanbul is waiting for the Hotwire. Here in the US LHS the Hotwire is due in the mid June.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:58 PM   #87
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Depending on how old your R1 is for software, there has been huge improvements. Getting yours up to date is very neccessary. The low winds you're using should work fine with the R1. 180 is the current release.

I'd offer to update it for you but you're not even in my country. I'll see if I can get an update on the Hotwire for you guys.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 01:29 PM   #88
Tech Addict
 
Toughbeard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Istanbul, Turkey
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

yes, I am trying to locate a unit so I can purchase it. then I can update everyone elses, if anyone buys it After last weekends disaster I am sure everyone is waiting for me to make it work before purchasing...
Toughbeard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2008, 02:39 PM   #89
Tech Champion
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,368
Trader Rating: 102 (100%+)
Default

I've been talking with Randy Pike and he's been very helpful, but I still can't seem to fix my problem. Before I send it in to Tekin, I'd like to tap into everyone else's experience. When I turn on the unit, 1,2 and 6,7 flash constantly. I've reset to the factory defaults, I've set my transmitter several times, and I've checked all the solder joints for excess solder and security. NO luck fixing it. Has anyone else had this problem and what did you do to fix it? It has the original software (I will be updating) and I'm trying to run a 10.5 Orion motor with 4 cells. BTW, it does the same thing with the motor hooked up or not. Thanks for any help.
__________________
Tony Rumple
Team EAM // Gravity RC
stiltskin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 09:33 AM   #90
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Ran into that problem last week. Flashing lower & upper LED's. Have readjusted Home position of TX(Neutral/Throttle/brakes), with no luck. It would adjust the throttle throw. Replace the Redline motor, Same Problem. Disconnected the White wire(W), The ESC acts as normal, LED's. The problem is, with everything connected, It will look normal, but, Under throttle the LED's run in reverse during throttle advance. Weird!!

Since I have a spare R1 I replaced it. Went through the Adjustment of Home position on the TX. Lower & upper LED's came on, in solid form. Still could not get it to operate.

To get it going. I had to Change Model Memory location on the TX. So, If you have model Memory on your TX try that. It work fine for me. I will probably send the R1 for repair, in the next 2 weeks, I'll be out of town, for that time.

I really don't know what the problem is, if the ESC went sour, or TX Memory went sour. I won't know till a couple weeks.

Let me know if you find the problem or get more info!!! Good luck!!!
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Official Tekin FX series thread(tekin support) Randy_Pike Radio and Electronics 50 09-01-2016 05:13 PM
>>TEKIN R1 PRO ESC/TEKIN REDLINE BRUSHLESS MOTOR<< LOSI SCOTT R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 09-12-2008 07:51 PM
FS: Tekin mini rage esc and tekin 6800kv! 1/18th! tt01-demon Australia For Sale/Trade 7 05-24-2007 02:59 AM
Tekin Mini Rage w Tekin 5.4k motor J.Gonzalez R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 12-26-2006 07:02 PM
RC12LC, Tekin G-12 ESC, batts, OS .46FX, Tekin BC100L DennisNyholm R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 02-28-2006 03:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:55 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net