R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-12-2002, 10:37 AM   #1291
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Installing an Upper Deck

Quote:
Originally posted by popsracer
Thad Garner;

What would I expect to see from my Pro-3 by installing the HPI upper Deck.

What changes if any, should I make to the set-up. I'm running in Stock Class and using a front One-way.

Thanks,
A major improvement in handling and faster cornering speed!
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 11:21 AM   #1292
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

the biggest change I saw with an upper deck is that the car responds more to changes in set up. Before installing an upper deck I would have to drastically change things to feel a change in the car, ie 2 to 3 steps in spring rates. Now with an upper deck I can feel very minor changes in my setup.
newracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 11:22 AM   #1293
Tech Elite
 
OSherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: o0O In the FishBowl O0o
Posts: 3,273
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by newracer
the biggest change I saw with an upper deck is that the car responds more to changes in set up. Before installing an upper deck I would have to drastically change things to feel a change in the car, ie 2 to 3 steps in spring rates. Now with an upper deck I can feel very minor changes in my setup.
ditto..
__________________
•KO Propo America
•EXOTEK
OSherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 12:35 PM   #1294
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Pro-3 upper deck

Thanks guys.

I already have the HPI upper deck, but it is not installed on my Car. I test fitted it and couldn't get the batteries in & out without removing the front mounting screws and lifting the deck out of the way. Since I race two classes at the track and have to get my Sons car ready also. There just isn't enough time to hassle with the interference problem. Once I get another ESC, (smaller) I will move everything farther back and out of the way and reinstall the upper deck on the car.
I'm getting close to my goals with this Car (top 3 in Stock Sedan) and I thank you all for your help.

Last edited by popsracer; 12-12-2002 at 12:40 PM.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 12:39 PM   #1295
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

popracer..

are you using stick packs or sidexside configuration.
if you're running with sidexside packs...change the center battery bar to a piece of flex wire. that way you can bend the battery into position.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 12:46 PM   #1296
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Battery pack config.

Rc-Zombies;

I'm running side x side. I never liked the saddle pack config.in my Pro-2. But a good idea anyways. My ESC (Tekin G-9) works fine so it's hard to find an excuse to spend $180 on another one. Plus I just spent almost $800 on a Motor Dyno. Maybe sometime after the first of the year.

Thanks,
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 07:23 PM   #1297
Tech Regular
 
purplepro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northern VA USA
Posts: 320
Default battery pack on pro3

Quote:
Originally posted by rc-zombies
popracer..

are you using stick packs or sidexside configuration.
if you're running with sidexside packs...change the center battery bar to a piece of flex wire. that way you can bend the battery into position.
Question: I am using quantum comp and phaser. If I mount these on an HB chassis, will the pack fit through the belts without using a wire? I currently have the Kai chasiss and i do remove the upperdeck to fit the battery.
purplepro3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 08:24 PM   #1298
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Upper Decks and Batteries

Guys;

I REALLY don't like the Idea of disturbing the upper deck to change batteries and I usually don't have enough time at the Track between races to put the Car on the Tweek station (Integy Laser Tweek Station) everytime.
I go to GREAT lengths to make sure my Chassis are not tweeked. My shock lengths are within .0005 from side to side on all of my cars. You might call me a perfectionist, but these little things can make the difference between finishing 1st in the "A" Main or 5th in the "B" Main.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 10:09 PM   #1299
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: battery pack on pro3

Quote:
Originally posted by purplepro3
Question: I am using quantum comp and phaser. If I mount these on an HB chassis, will the pack fit through the belts without using a wire? I currently have the Kai chasiss and i do remove the upperdeck to fit the battery.
At one point I did have the Kai chassis, Quantum Comp, and Phaser mounted...Batteries should fit the the belts just fine as long as the electronics are as far back as posible.

Suggestion... instead of removing the upperdeck to install you packs... just remove the forward screw on the electronics side pod and just swing it to one side. that way you only remove 1 screw instead of 4 to 8 screw..

got you PM...I tried to repl but your mailbox is full...
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 10:16 PM   #1300
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: southern cali
Posts: 3
car too slow help!!!

there seems to be something wrong with my pro3....when i put it on the ground it would run REALLY slow...i noticed that when i picked it up and pulled on the throttle...the rear belt would be spinning normally but the main belt would be like barely moving can any1 please help me ??

p.s. my pro3 runs on a mvp pro, novak explorer II, hb uppdeck, and everything else stock
pLasTiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 10:18 PM   #1301
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

pLasTiK:
do you have the pin in place inside the main belt pulley? and also the one on the spur gear adapter..
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 10:40 PM   #1302
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: southern cali
Posts: 3
Default doh!

doh!! i figured out what it was! how stupid of me...it seemed that the screw that holds in the spur gear wasnt there hehe...now i have another problem...it seems that my rear wheels seem to "lag" a bit and that i have slow acceleration
pLasTiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2002, 10:53 PM   #1303
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Slipping Pro-3

pLastiK;

Check to make sure your diff(s) aren't slipping. Hold the outdrives with your fingers and try and turn the belt pulley. You can also bend a "U" shaped piano wire to hold the outdrives. It should be almost impossible to turn the pulley. Go back and RE-read the instructions. You may have simply overlooked something.
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2002, 12:09 AM   #1304
Tech Elite
 
lee82gx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Land Of peace , Malaysia
Posts: 2,304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I dont know if there's something terrible about this idea but u guys dont even mention it.So why dont u mount the electronics on the upperdeck?that way if ur using some carbon fibre chassis u dont need the wing thing on the side.for me , i just tot it would look cool on my composite chassis.
lee82gx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2002, 01:09 AM   #1305
Tech Regular
 
purplepro3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Northern VA USA
Posts: 320
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lee82gx
I dont know if there's something terrible about this idea but u guys dont even mention it.So why dont u mount the electronics on the upperdeck?that way if ur using some carbon fibre chassis u dont need the wing thing on the side.for me , i just tot it would look cool on my composite chassis.
It will affect CG and lateral balance
purplepro3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HPI Pro3 Drift Demon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 06-26-2007 11:04 PM
HPI Pro3 Drift Demon Australia Wanted to Buy 0 06-21-2007 04:06 PM
pro3 for .12 better than you R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 04-25-2005 02:35 PM
HPI RS4 Pro3 Denso R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-26-2005 12:37 PM
FS: HPI Pro3 SteveM R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 12-04-2001 06:03 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:56 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net