R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2002, 10:39 PM   #1066
Tech Regular
 
007yoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 335
Default

I just realized.. I dont care if the Pro3 gets a replacement soon... the pro3 will still have great parts support... LOOK the pro2 still has everypart available!
007yoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 05:19 AM   #1067
Tech Regular
 
Usagi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 444
Default

I love my pro2.....I will never sell it.......
Usagi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 07:28 AM   #1068
Tech Elite
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Check this out!!!

hara's car!!!!

http://isweb24.infoseek.co.jp/area/k...pro3/index.htm







courtesy of MARVI
lem2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 09:15 AM   #1069
Tech Regular
 
007yoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 335
Default

Hmm why doesnt the Hara ed. come without bulkhead/diff covers like the others? Isnt that bad to have those diffs exposed like that?
007yoshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 09:21 AM   #1070
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Not really bad to have the diffs exposed. make the car lighter without the diff covers. Also the advantage of no diff covers is that small pebbles can be easily be removed or get out during a race... Also there are no diff covers on the Tamiya 414M2...
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 09:21 AM   #1071
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Socal
Posts: 613
Default

Not if you are running in a area where there is no rocks, and crud on the ground.
teamAE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 09:22 AM   #1072
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default Re: Pro3

Quote:
Originally posted by lem2
Hey some of you might be interested.

Its better than the Hara edition!!!!!
Selling at $250 w/o shipping

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...372#post175372

Lem
Why you selling you car? giving up on the Pro3?
what car will you be racing now?
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 09:27 AM   #1073
Tech Elite
 
lem2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: OC
Posts: 3,061
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Pro3

Quote:
Originally posted by rc-zombies
Why you selling you car? giving up on the Pro3?
what car will you be racing now?


Actually, I'm having second thoughts but need the money for new batts!

But might not sell it. depends really.

I have developed a personal attachement to my Pro 3 hehehehehe

Trying my luck on the TC3.
lem2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2002, 06:36 PM   #1074
Tech Champion
 
MikeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 5,044
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Motor mount available if anyone is interested.... http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...&threadid=8178
__________________
www.exotekracing.com ☆ASSOCIATED☆DURANGO☆HPI☆HB RACING☆KYOSHO☆LOSI/TLR☆SERPENT☆TAMIYA☆TEKNO☆XRAY☆

A picture with your post, when trouble shooting, will probably get more rctech help than without...
MikeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2002, 11:19 PM   #1075
Tech Master
 
ozone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hi guys...wat is the easiest way to set droop on a pro3...other then putting spacer in the shocks?
ozone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2002, 04:49 AM   #1076
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

that would be it hehe
Jarrod Langlois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2002, 06:22 AM   #1077
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,865
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ozone
hi guys...wat is the easiest way to set droop on a pro3...other then putting spacer in the shocks?
Droop on the pro 3 is set with shock length i.e. unscrewing the shock ends.

In see no reason to fit internal spacers to get sensible amounts of droop.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2002, 09:56 AM   #1078
Tech Master
 
ozone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

thanx...
ozone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2002, 07:06 PM   #1079
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,249
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

ttt
Jarrod Langlois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2002, 05:42 PM   #1080
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Socal
Posts: 613
Default

Anyone try out the prp upper and lower deck yet? HOw do they handle?
thanks
teamAE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HPI Pro3 Drift Demon R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 06-26-2007 11:04 PM
HPI Pro3 Drift Demon Australia Wanted to Buy 0 06-21-2007 04:06 PM
pro3 for .12 better than you R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 04-25-2005 02:35 PM
HPI RS4 Pro3 Denso R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 01-26-2005 12:37 PM
FS: HPI Pro3 SteveM R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 12-04-2001 06:03 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:08 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net