R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-18-2010, 02:56 PM   #2491
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew-01 View Post
Do you guys find most of you are underweight(Roar 730grams)?

I weighed mine all up this weekend and am sitting at 704grams. I made sure to tare and 0 out the scale, but after a few tries I kept getting the same results.

Where would or where do most of you add weight? The car was dialed and on rails, so I'll have to mess around with weight placement to keep the same feel I hope.
I use 2mm thick lead strip and add it under the LiPo in the slots where the round cells used to go. This works out at about 12g per strip to fill a slot. My car is about 705g, so I use two strips in the middle slots. To account for tyre wear and any variation in tyre sizes, I add a 7g weight in the gap between the aerial mount and the front of the LiPo. All up, the car varies from 735 to 740g.

Putting the weights under the LiPo keeps the weight low and in the middle of the car, and the rest of the chassis clear. Attach the lead strips to the LiPo using thin double-sided carpet tape and it's good to go! HTH
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 07:10 PM   #2492
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 325
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idbdoug View Post
I think Robert B. was looking for one of these braces. Bring one to the track next time we race.
idbdoug
Already bought one! Looks and fits perfect!!
racer robert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 07:30 PM   #2493
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Covington, La.
Posts: 3,587
Trader Rating: 50 (98%+)
Send a message via AIM to micrors4guy
Default

i would be all in for one of the braces if they came in blue.
micrors4guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 01:07 AM   #2494
Tech Fanatic
 
monkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cda, idaho
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

how did you guys get your ball studs into the servo horn/saver?
the pre holes in the servo saver are way too small for the studs and im hesitant to drill them out
monkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 01:11 AM   #2495
Tech Master
 
andrew-01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 1,210
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkee View Post
how did you guys get your ball studs into the servo horn/saver?
the pre holes in the servo saver are way too small for the studs and im hesitant to drill them out
I drilled mine out a little at a time till the holes were the right size. I'm sure you could use a body reamer too.
__________________
ANDRXW.com
andrew-01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 11:26 AM   #2496
Tech Master
 
Dog Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,411
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew-01 View Post
I drilled mine out a little at a time till the holes were the right size. I'm sure you could use a body reamer too.
I drilled mine out as well - I haven't had any problems yet.
__________________
Ken Miller
T4 2015
CRC Twenty5
Dog Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 01:22 PM   #2497
Tech Fanatic
 
monkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cda, idaho
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Did you guys have to drill a new hole in the chassis to fit your servo? It's either too small or to big




Edit.

Well searching tells me there are only two direct fit options.
So stupid

Last edited by monkee; 10-20-2010 at 01:39 PM.
monkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:44 PM   #2498
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkee View Post
Did you guys have to drill a new hole in the chassis to fit your servo? It's either too small or to big
The Futaba 9650 fits perfectly. I think Airtronics and KO have servos that fit too. JR you have to drill.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:50 PM   #2499
Tech Fanatic
 
monkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cda, idaho
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

http://www3.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...P?I=LXDTB4&P=8

this is perfect fit?
monkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:58 PM   #2500
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkee View Post
Yep, just cut off those flat ears and get a 25 spline servo saver.
AreCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 03:07 PM   #2501
Tech Addict
 
Farmer_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Or just use one set of the ears...
__________________
Join the Pancar nation

https://www.facebook.com/oneeigth2wdpancar/
Farmer_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 03:09 PM   #2502
Tech Fanatic
 
monkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cda, idaho
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

is one set and some servo tape enough to keep the servo from moving?
monkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 04:01 PM   #2503
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkee View Post
is one set and some servo tape enough to keep the servo from moving?
No, but you can always add shoe goo around the servo after you set it in place.
It will harden in 12 hours or so, and be very solid.
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 04:02 PM   #2504
Tech Fanatic
 
monkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: cda, idaho
Posts: 897
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Lol I don't want to say that's ghetto but..... That's ghetto!!
monkee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 04:03 PM   #2505
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monkee View Post
Lol I don't want to say that's ghetto but..... That's ghetto!!
Fairly common way of mounting servos on F1 cars actually.
It can be done clean with patience.

Ghetto, is having your car wander from side to side because your servo is not mounted solid
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*Team Associated RC12R5* Zdiddy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 08-31-2008 01:03 PM
RC12R5 Setup Sheets Cubic$Racing Electric On-Road 2 06-20-2008 11:27 AM
Team Associated RC12R5 ammo Singapore R/C Racers 12 05-15-2008 09:37 AM
AE RC12R5 alana07 Singapore R/C Racers 3 03-27-2008 10:56 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:15 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net