R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-25-2008, 05:37 PM   #31
Tech Addict
 
Jmccormick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: maine
Posts: 626
Default

I am curious if the amound of load place on the shaft during a dyno run on a novak brushless motor is enough to prevent damage to the rotor as novak has made it known that free reving the motor can cuase damage....
I know that the aluminum flywheel does not put much load on a shaft and the RPM's the motor turns during a dyno pull is close to almost free reving just a thought here whats the general concensus on this??????????is it worth the risk of damaging a motor to get info that to me isnt all that important with a brushless motor esecialy when all your going to do is make gearing changes from the info you get from a dyno (whitch with on track testing you can get the same info it just takes longer but heah it's track time and we all know what practice does) or you can buy many motors and use it to find the one with the best #'s.....my point is with a brushless motor you can practice all you want and make gearing and timing changes etc and compare lap times something you couldnt accuarately do with brushed and to me spending time on the track is way more valuable then sitting on your butt in front of a dyno and grunting like Tim Allen when your motor is at peak RPM arhhhhh arhhhhh ooooohhhh.........................
Jmccormick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 02:40 AM   #32
Tech Addict
 
burito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 511
Default

Actually you'll have to change the inertia settings in the Robitronic dyno software since the normal settings are for a heavy brushed armature and not a lightweight brushless rotor. The figures you get for brushless, without altering those inertia settings, are not comparable to any brushed measurements whatsoever.

But it's still a good comparison the way you do it now, just don't try to compare to brushed and don't consider the numbers you get as real.
__________________
Reto Koenig
burito is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2008, 11:42 AM   #33
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,996
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussB View Post
could you post a 13.5 with the standard rotor and that same 13.5 with the big rotor? if you have the stuff.
Russ I sold all my dyno stuff so if someone around here has one I can supply every motor and every arm to do the tests with. I have all the motors except the 17.5.
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2008, 05:08 PM   #34
Tech Elite
 
raffaelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Land of the Free, Home of the Brave
Posts: 2,924
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miller tyme View Post
Were using the CE Turbo Dyno - output hooked to the input of the ESC (using both GTB and LRP) with the ESC switch on, when the dyno is started it puts a set voltage to the ESC and with the radio throtte held full, the motor spins.



Check LEFTHANDER-RC.com under brushless
Sweet. I was thinking my CE Turbo Dyno had just become a paper weight!

I checked Lefthander, I didn't see information on the dyno setup.
__________________
24ITA
raffaelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 10:51 AM   #35
Tech Regular
 
JevUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dover, UK
Posts: 310
Default

Good point there Reto about the inertia settings. I will have to have a play with the setting to see how much it varies the torque.

Would be handy if I had the inertia values of the varius rotors.

I did a test of an lrp compared to gtb and posted the results in the electronics forum.
__________________
MRT, Novak, Spektrum, Sanwa, Tamiya, Alleven RC, Maxamps, CheapBatteryPacks, Duratrax Ice, Pro Peak PSU, Nuova Faor, McLarney Racing, Futaba, KO Propo, Team Associated, Enerland.
JevUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 11:30 AM   #36
Tech Elite
 
raffaelli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Land of the Free, Home of the Brave
Posts: 2,924
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Can someone point me to some instructions for connecting a brushless to a dyno? Thanks!
__________________
24ITA
raffaelli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 11:52 AM   #37
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST View Post
Russ I sold all my dyno stuff so if someone around here has one I can supply every motor and every arm to do the tests with. I have all the motors except the 17.5.
You mean to tell me that you don't know ANYBODY with a TD45? LMAO! Old age must be HELL. Now I know why you shave your head....so the white hair doesnt' show!!!!
__________________
SMC ( www.smc-racing.com the only place to order your batteries online.), Awesomatix, Gonzo Paints, BN Racing

"Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 12:29 PM   #38
Tech Regular
 
JevUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dover, UK
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raffaelli View Post
Can someone point me to some instructions for connecting a brushless to a dyno? Thanks!
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...97#post4159297
__________________
MRT, Novak, Spektrum, Sanwa, Tamiya, Alleven RC, Maxamps, CheapBatteryPacks, Duratrax Ice, Pro Peak PSU, Nuova Faor, McLarney Racing, Futaba, KO Propo, Team Associated, Enerland.
JevUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 03:55 PM   #39
Tech Addict
 
more$thanbrains's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sooke BC Canada
Posts: 677
Send a message via MSN to more$thanbrains
Default

www.t-bang.ca

check it out
__________________
Xray~Titan~Ko Propo~Orion~Muchmore~Dekelz.com
T2 007 US/EU~CRC Gen-XL~MO3-Pro~NT1~Corally C10X
'73 Ford Bronco sittin on 36" swampers~ 10" lift
more$thanbrains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 03:24 PM   #40
Tech Adept
 
zenithrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: sunny california, walnut
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JevUK View Post


99.8% effeciency

That can't be right.

How do you limit the current to 70 amp?

I can see the low-end torque is also fixed in such graphic, it's quite ideal for drivetrain and battery.
__________________
TA05MS, F201, F103GT, RS4 Mini, TopForce (original), Mini Inferno, **Tamiya BMT 931 K4** "I am a new soul, welcome to the new world, so proud to joint the TEAM MORON. lalalala" We love Onions products, so touching. COL - cry out loud
zenithrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 04:05 PM   #41
Tech Regular
 
JevUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dover, UK
Posts: 310
Default

Torque was not fixed, you are looking at the effect of the current limiter.

It can be set in: file - preferences - current limiter

While you are there you might want to change the rotor inertia setting, default is 4.2 so maybe 2 to 3 would be better for brushless.
__________________
MRT, Novak, Spektrum, Sanwa, Tamiya, Alleven RC, Maxamps, CheapBatteryPacks, Duratrax Ice, Pro Peak PSU, Nuova Faor, McLarney Racing, Futaba, KO Propo, Team Associated, Enerland.
JevUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 09:38 PM   #42
Tech Adept
 
zenithrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: sunny california, walnut
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JevUK View Post
Torque was not fixed, you are looking at the effect of the current limiter.

It can be set in: file - preferences - current limiter

While you are there you might want to change the rotor inertia setting, default is 4.2 so maybe 2 to 3 would be better for brushless.
I was wondering, did you use a separated type current limiter in the test. if the current limiter's size and performance allows, I wonder whether I can fit one into my touring car's GTB system.

I saw some of the brushed ESCs like KO PROPO VFS-1 do include a current limiter, range from 40-240 amp. but not any brushless system has one yet?
__________________
TA05MS, F201, F103GT, RS4 Mini, TopForce (original), Mini Inferno, **Tamiya BMT 931 K4** "I am a new soul, welcome to the new world, so proud to joint the TEAM MORON. lalalala" We love Onions products, so touching. COL - cry out loud
zenithrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 09:47 PM   #43
Tech Adept
 
zenithrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: sunny california, walnut
Posts: 150
Default

so what you saying is the current limiter is intergated at the robtroincs.

anyways, Really thx for showing the test data, I have a much better idea about how the motor works now.

great test, it helps a lot to chose the right motor for each track.
__________________
TA05MS, F201, F103GT, RS4 Mini, TopForce (original), Mini Inferno, **Tamiya BMT 931 K4** "I am a new soul, welcome to the new world, so proud to joint the TEAM MORON. lalalala" We love Onions products, so touching. COL - cry out loud
zenithrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 05:47 AM   #44
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

At the Robitronic dyno there is an adjustable currentlimiter integrated. Could be adjusted in the software.
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2008, 02:06 PM   #45
Tech Regular
 
JevUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dover, UK
Posts: 310
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenithrr View Post
so what you saying is the current limiter is intergated at the robtroincs.

anyways, Really thx for showing the test data, I have a much better idea about how the motor works now.

great test, it helps a lot to chose the right motor for each track.
Hi Zenithrr

Yes that's correct, the dyno unit has the current limiter built into it.

I know the tekin has current limiting but also maybe the gm genius.

I'm looking forward to Tekin's sensored system which should have a current limiter. I also really like this feature and I think it would be very usefull for brushless due to the obscene amounts of torque they can create.

Glad you like the info I posted, I plan to do more work but it is on the back burner for now.
__________________
MRT, Novak, Spektrum, Sanwa, Tamiya, Alleven RC, Maxamps, CheapBatteryPacks, Duratrax Ice, Pro Peak PSU, Nuova Faor, McLarney Racing, Futaba, KO Propo, Team Associated, Enerland.
JevUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need a 1/18 Brushed/Brushless Motor w/ESC Combo..Need ASAP smarking1212 Micro and Mini Scales 4 07-19-2008 07:55 PM
FS: Novak GTX esc, brushed motors, comm lathe, motor dyno mike williams R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 03-17-2008 04:26 PM
LRP 80500 sphere brushed/brushless with motor Tmachine R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-18-2008 11:59 PM
Motor: Brushed ..T = Brushless ....KV ? skyblueblue Singapore R/C Racers 20 06-12-2007 09:54 AM
WTB; Brushless or Brushed motor setup. NitroMaxx3.3 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 09-09-2006 11:42 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:26 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net