Like Tree217Likes

Tamiya mini cooper


Old 08-17-2010, 07:25 PM
  #12976  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

OK this is the first time in a long time that I want to run a car bone stock period. I have a dumb question. With the stock esc that came with my kit there are two rx wires. One for the esc channel 2 and there is a bec wire I think thats supposed to be plugged into the battery channel in the rx. Do I really need to use this bec plug? I does not fit into my rx. I really want to use this car stock. I don't have my batteries with me to test it. I am using a KO SS 2.4 rx.
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:33 PM
  #12977  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

I would use it cause it should fit into any BEC fitted RX box/receiver. I use them all the time cause if you don't it might fry your ESC. I had a Duratrax ESC and I fried that one cause my RX did not have BEC. So since then I'm using RX receivers with built in BEC. Since the Tamiya stock ESC has no BEC so You do need a receiver with BEC. I only use 2.4 systems with my brushless set up since all my brushless ESC's have the built in BEC.
M03Racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 07:47 PM
  #12978  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the speedy reply. This sucks. I really didnt want to get another esc. I have too much stuff as it is.
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 08:27 AM
  #12979  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Well I just ordered an ezrun system for my car. All I wanted was a stock m05. It's just impossible to just have a stock car for me it seems.
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 08:53 AM
  #12980  
Tech Adept
 
Oortael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 172
Default

Will a hpi mercedes benz a-class body fit on a m05? Which wheelbase should I build?
Oortael is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 08:56 AM
  #12981  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Dunno but I would build whatever the wheel base is for the particular body.
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 09:17 AM
  #12982  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (14)
 
blanks596's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Los Angeles Dojo
Posts: 821
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gashuffer View Post
Well I just ordered an ezrun system for my car. All I wanted was a stock m05. It's just impossible to just have a stock car for me it seems.

Don't kill the nature of the M05 Tommy - it's a stock class car
blanks596 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 09:21 AM
  #12983  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by blanks596 View Post
Don't kill the nature of the M05 Tommy - it's a stock class car
I tried not too but, it's just not going to happen
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:04 AM
  #12984  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gashuffer View Post
I tried not too but, it's just not going to happen
You know if you want to stay close to stock and run brushless you can always get a Tamiya 18T brushless motor that's about 27T in brushed terms and have the reliability of a brushless system. I have a set up in my M03 and it has great top end speed.
M03Racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:05 AM
  #12985  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Oortael View Post
Will a hpi mercedes benz a-class body fit on a m05? Which wheelbase should I build?
It should fit the M05 but I'm not sure if its 208mm or 225mm wheelbase. That's the good thing about these chassis you can make them any wheelbase you want within reason.
M03Racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:09 AM
  #12986  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gashuffer View Post
I tried not too but, it's just not going to happen
If you have a 27MHz transmitter I can trade/sale you a 27MHzr RX Traxxas receiver with BEC for something let me know. Or if you have nothing to trade I can sell it to you for very cheap. I have to many RX's with BEC.
M03Racer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 11:08 AM
  #12987  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by M03Racer View Post
If you have a 27MHz transmitter I can trade/sale you a 27MHzr RX Traxxas receiver with BEC for something let me know. Or if you have nothing to trade I can sell it to you for very cheap. I have to many RX's with BEC.
Thanks for the offer but I just bought a ezrun.
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 02:00 PM
  #12988  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,516
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Gashufferdude, still not sure why you can't plug in the extra esc lead.

Does your receiver only have 2 inputs available, or is the plug the wrong size?

I had to trim down my plug but when I was able to plug it in everything was fine.
F N CUDA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 06:36 PM
  #12989  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by F N CUDA View Post
Gashufferdude, still not sure why you can't plug in the extra esc lead.

Does your receiver only have 2 inputs available, or is the plug the wrong size?

I had to trim down my plug but when I was able to plug it in everything was fine.
The plug is too thick. All my rx's are KO 408Ses 4 channel plus batt. I guess I can trim it down but I think they are that size for a reason. Who know's I could be wrong. I just don't want to fry my receiver because they are hard to find and expensive.
gashuffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 12:53 AM
  #12990  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by gashuffer View Post
The plug is too thick. All my rx's are KO 408Ses 4 channel plus batt. I guess I can trim it down but I think they are that size for a reason. Who know's I could be wrong. I just don't want to fry my receiver because they are hard to find and expensive.
I rewired my TEU104 to allow me to use only one plug

it was a bit fiddly but it works really well
sidecarphil1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service